GC Golf Croquet

League EACF WESTERN AREA

Fixtures contact: Geoff Johnson

This years' Handicap League within the EACF Region will provisionally adopt the fixtures that would have been played last year if they had not been cancelled because of the Covid-19 pandemic.

In 2019 Watford played in the Western Area and came third.

Watford match results by year:

League tables by year:
All games: H Handicap
Date Opponents Venue Results (Watford names & scores first)Final place: 6th
Mon 10 May Stony Stratford Home

LOST 4-14 [hoops: 80 - 115]

(Net index points: -100)
Jason Carley (0) &
John Suckling (10)
beat Alex Kidd (6) &
Jackie Hikal (11)
7-3
Robin Barry (9) &
Mike Grossmith (9)
lost to Richard Inchley (8) &
Lesley Inchley (11)
5-7
Jason Carley (0) lost to Alex Kidd (6) 6-7
Robin Barry (9) lost to Richard Inchley (8) 2-7
Mike Grossmith (9) lost to Lesley Inchley (11) 3-7
John Suckling (10) lost to Jackie Hikal (11) 6-7
Mike Grossmith (9) lost to Jackie Hikal (11) 5-7
John Suckling (10) lost to Lesley Inchley (11) 2-7
Jason Carley (0) beat Richard Inchley (8) 7-6
Robin Barry (9) lost to Alex Kidd (6) 3-7
Jason Carley (0) beat Lesley Inchley (11) 7-5
Robin Barry (9) lost to Jackie Hikal (11) 6-7
Mike Grossmith (9) lost to Alex Kidd (6) 2-7
John Suckling (10) lost to Richard Inchley (8) 5-7
Mike Grossmith (9) lost to Richard Inchley (8) 2-7
John Suckling (10) lost to Alex Kidd (6) 2-7
Jason Carley (0) beat Jackie Hikal (11) 7-3
Robin Barry (9) lost to Lesley Inchley (11) 3-7

Handicap change: John Suckling 10 to 11
Tue 1 Jun Enfield (E) Home

WON 10-8 [hoops: 104 - 107]

(Net index points: +20)
Stephen Webb (7) &
Ron Hibbs (7)
lost to Ian Moore (7) &
Frances Broadway (8)
5-7
Kevin Connolly (6) &
Robin Barry (9)
beat Kim Taylor (6) &
Nicola Hyde (12)
7-6
Kevin Connolly (6) beat Kim Taylor (6) 7-5
Stephen Webb (7) lost to Ian Moore (7) 6-7
Ron Hibbs (7) beat Frances Broadway (8) 7-5
Robin Barry (9) lost to Nicola Hyde (12) 2-7
Kevin Connolly (6) beat Ian Moore (7) 7-6
Stephen Webb (7) beat Kim Taylor (6) 7-6
Ron Hibbs (7) lost to Nicola Hyde (12) 5-7
Robin Barry (9) beat Frances Broadway (8) 7-5
Kevin Connolly (6) beat Frances Broadway (8) 7-2
Stephen Webb (7) lost to Nicola Hyde (12) 3-7
Ron Hibbs (7) lost to Kim Taylor (6) 4-7
Robin Barry (9) lost to Ian Moore (7) 5-7
Kevin Connolly (6) beat Nicola Hyde (12) 7-5
Stephen Webb (7) beat Frances Broadway (8) 7-6
Ron Hibbs (7) beat Ian Moore (7) 7-5
Robin Barry (9) lost to Kim Taylor (6) 4-7

Handicap change: Kevin Connolly 6 to 5, Robin Barry 9 to 10
Fri 2 Jul Enfield (W) Away

LOST 8-10 [hoops: 100 - 107]

(Net index points: -20)
Hazel Archer (11) &
John Suckling (11)
lost to Thomas Halliday (5) &
Mary Grove (11)
6-7
Mike Grossmith (11) &
Linda Williams (12)
beat David Frost (-1) &
Brian Sturt (6)
7-6
Mike Grossmith (11) lost to David Frost (-1) 4-7
Hazel Archer (11) lost to Thomas Halliday (5) 6-7
John Suckling (11) beat Brian Sturt (6) 7-5
Linda Williams (12) beat Mary Grove (11) 7-5
Mike Grossmith (11) beat Thomas Halliday (5) 7-5
Hazel Archer (11) lost to David Frost (-1) 4-7
John Suckling (11) beat Mary Grove (11) 7-4
Linda Williams (12) lost to Brian Sturt (6) 4-7
Mike Grossmith (11) beat Brian Sturt (6) 7-2
Hazel Archer (11) lost to Mary Grove (11) 3-7
John Suckling (11) lost to David Frost (-1) 2-7
Linda Williams (12) lost to Thomas Halliday (5) 5-7
Mike Grossmith (11) beat Mary Grove (11) 7-5
Hazel Archer (11) beat Brian Sturt (6) 7-5
John Suckling (11) lost to Thomas Halliday (5) 5-7
Linda Williams (12) lost to David Frost (-1) 5-7
Fri 6 Aug Leighton Linslade Away

LOST 7-11 [hoops: 91 - 111]

(Net index points: -40)
Mike Grossmith (10) &
John Suckling (11)
beat Bill Ironside (8) &
Rosie Gillett (9)
7-5
Ron Hibbs (7) &
Hazel Archer (11)
lost to John Boon (6) &
Ronnie Richardson (9)
5-7
Ron Hibbs (7) beat John Boon (6) 7-6
Mike Grossmith (10) lost to Bill Ironside (8) 3-7
John Suckling (11) lost to Rosie Gillett (9) 4-7
Hazel Archer (11) lost to Ronnie Richardson (9) 5-7
Ron Hibbs (7) lost to Bill Ironside (8) 1-7
Mike Grossmith (10) lost to John Boon (6) 6-7
John Suckling (11) beat Ronnie Richardson (9) 7-1
Hazel Archer (11) lost to Rosie Gillett (9) 1-7
Ron Hibbs (7) beat Rosie Gillett (9) 7-6
Mike Grossmith (10) beat Ronnie Richardson (9) 7-5
John Suckling (11) lost to John Boon (6) 6-7
Hazel Archer (11) lost to Bill Ironside (8) 6-7
Ron Hibbs (7) beat Ronnie Richardson (9) 7-6
Mike Grossmith (10) lost to Rosie Gillett (9) 2-7
John Suckling (11) beat Bill Ironside (8) 7-5
Hazel Archer (11) lost to John Boon (6) 3-7
Tue 24 Aug Wrest Park Home

LOST 8-10 [hoops: 98 - 109]

(Net index points: -40)
Stephen Webb (6) &
Paul Lakra (10)
beat Terry Collis (6) &
Chris Harrison (7)
7-4
André Machell (4) &
Georgie Jones (11)
beat Richard Skidmore (5) &
Tony Meredith (6)
7-6
André Machell (4) lost to Richard Skidmore (5) 5-7
Stephen Webb (6) lost to Terry Collis (6) 4-7
Paul Lakra (10) lost to Tony Meredith (6) 5-7
Georgie Jones (11) lost to Chris Harrison (7) 4-7
André Machell (4) lost to Terry Collis (6) 2-7
Stephen Webb (6) beat Richard Skidmore (5) 7-5
Paul Lakra (10) lost to Chris Harrison (7) 5-7
Georgie Jones (11) beat Tony Meredith (6) 7-5
André Machell (4) beat Tony Meredith (6) 7-4
Stephen Webb (6) beat Chris Harrison (7) 7-6
Paul Lakra (10) beat Richard Skidmore (5) 7-5
Georgie Jones (11) lost to Terry Collis (6) 5-7
André Machell (4) lost to Chris Harrison (7) 4-7
Stephen Webb (6) lost to Tony Meredith (6) 5-7
Paul Lakra (10) lost to Terry Collis (6) 3-7
Georgie Jones (11) beat Richard Skidmore (5) 7-4

Statistics (Watford players)
 
Name Singles
W-L
Doubles
W-L
Total
W-L
Kevin Connolly4-01-05-0
Jason Carley3-11-04-1
Georgie Jones2-21-03-2
Ron Hibbs5-30-25-5
Stephen Webb4-41-15-5
Linda Williams1-31-02-3
Paul Lakra1-31-02-3
André Machell1-31-02-3
John Suckling4-82-16-9
Mike Grossmith4-82-16-9
Robin Barry1-71-12-8
Hazel Archer1-70-21-9
 
Totals31-496-437-53


Final league position in the Western Area: 6th


Area winners:

EACF Handicap League Championship finals

(3-way play-off for Northern, Eastern and Western area winners)

All games: H Handicap
Date Opponents Venue Results (Watford names & scores first)
Sat 18 Sep (Other results) Watford Enfield (E) beat Colchester 7-3 and Newport Oaks 9-1


Matches start at 10.00 am unless otherwise indicated.

See also: