AC Winners of the Alfred Purvis Memorial Cup:
Year Format Winner Club
1993 Handicap Joan Welch Ealing
1994 " Quiller Barrett Ealing
1995 " A.A.T. Edwards [unknown]
1996 " Ian Mantle Letchworth
1997 " Ian Mantle Letchworth
1998 " Russell Bretherton Parsons Green
1999 " Alan Newman Plymouth
2000 " Margaret Garner York
2001 " Derek Powell Letchworth
2002 " Simon Hathrell Watford
2003 " John Smallbone Watford
2004 " John Smallbone Watford
2005 " Simon Hathrell Watford
2006 " Arthur Reed Watford
2007 - 2011 [Not contested]
2012 Level Advanced Graham Brightwell Surbiton
2013 " Gary Bennett Watford
2014 " Gary Bennett Watford
2015 " Terry Mahoney Letchworth
2016 " David Marsh Wrest Park
2017 " Bryan Harral Wrest Park
2018 " Daniel Gott Bath
2019 " Jonathan Lamb Canterbury
2020 " [Cancelled]
2021 " Nick Archer Watford
2022 14pt Advanced [Cancelled]
2023 Level Advanced Jon Palin St. Albans
2024 " Andrew Willis Bath
AC Winners of the Cassiobury Cup:
Year Format Winner Club
2019 Level Advanced Nigel Polhill Hurlingham
2020 " [Cancelled]
2021 " Sam Murray Surbiton
2022 " Sam Murray Surbiton
2023 " Nigel Polhill Hurlingham
2024 " Bryan Harral Wrest Park
AC Other Open AC champions:
Year Event Format Winner Club
2012 AC One-Day Handicap Advanced Geoff Johnson Watford
2013 AC One-Day " Alan Clark Watford
2014 AC One-Day " Thomas Cullis St. Albans
2015 AC One-Day " Carole McLoughlin Ealing
2016 AC One-Day " Carole McLoughlin Ealing
2017 AC One-Day " John Bee Watford
AC Handicap Advanced " Robin Barry Watford
2019 AC Midweek Advanced Level Advanced (B block) Alan Clark Watford
AC One-Day Handicap Advanced Christopher Rolph Sussex County
2021 AC Midweek Advanced Level Advanced (B block) Richard Peperell High Wycombe
AC One-Day " Geoff Johnson Watford
AC Midweek B-Level Advanced Level Advanced Heather Bennett St. Albans
2022 AC Midweek Advanced Level Advanced (B block) Alan Clark High Wycombe
AC Midweek B-Level Advanced Level Advanced Brian Havill Watford
" Level Advanced (B block) Don Beck Surbiton
2023 AC Midweek Advanced " Gary Bennett Watford
AC One-Day Handicap Advanced Stephen Mills Watford
AC Midweek B-Level Advanced Level Advanced Andrew Dutton Woking
" Level Advanced (B block) Arthur Reed Watford
AC One-Day " Heather Bennett St. Albans
GC Open GC A-Level champions:
Year Format Winner Club
2021 Level Play John Taylor Watford
2022 " Simon Hathrell Watford
2023 " John Taylor Watford
2024 "
GC Open GC B-Level champions:
Year Format Winner Club
2009 Level Play Roger Barnacle Dogmersfield
2010 " Jane Collier Colchester
2011 " Ian Mantle Letchworth
2012 " Arthur Reed Watford
2013 " Ian Cobbold Cheam
2014 " Geoff Johnson Watford
2015 " Geoff Johnson Watford
2016 " Arthur Reed Watford
2017 " Arthur Reed Watford
2018 " Louise Taylor Merton
2019 " Desmond Taylor Enfield
2020 " [Cancelled]
2021 " Glynis Davies Northampton
2022 " Peter Adams Guildford & Godalming
2023 " Eddie Chung Watford
2024 " Peter Tofield Northampton
GC Open GC C-Level champions:
Year Format Winner Club
2021 Level Play Kevin Connolly Watford
2022 " Ruth Sisley Ealing
2023 " Mike Grossmith Watford
2024 " John Hutchinson Ealing