GC Golf Croquet

League EACF Western Area

Fixtures contact: Geoff Johnson

This years' Open League within the EACF Region will provisionally adopt the fixtures that would have been played last year if they had not been cancelled because of the Covid-19 pandemic. It has been split into two areas to make travel more manageable, with each area containing 4 clubs who play each other twice, once at home and once away. There are no handicap restrictions, and the match format has also been revised this year to include 2 doubles and 4 singles games for each player (match total: 20 games).

In 2019 Watford were third in the Area.

Watford match results by year:

League tables by year:
All games: = Level Play
Date Opponents Venue Results (Watford names & scores first)Final place: Winner
Sat 10 Jul Enfield Home

WON 11-9 [hoops: 118 - 105]

(Net index points: -9)
Simon Hathrell (0) &
Geoff Johnson (1)
lost to Peter Brock (3) &
Brian Dawes (3)
4-7
Jason Carley (-1) &
John Taylor (3)
lost to David Frost (-1) &
Kim Taylor (5)
4-7
Jason Carley (-1) beat David Frost (-1) 7-3
Simon Hathrell (0) lost to Peter Brock (3) 3-7
Geoff Johnson (1) lost to Brian Dawes (3) 6-7
John Taylor (3) beat Kim Taylor (5) 7-3
Jason Carley (-1) beat Peter Brock (3) 7-1
Simon Hathrell (0) beat David Frost (-1) 7-5
Geoff Johnson (1) lost to Kim Taylor (5) 4-7
John Taylor (3) beat Brian Dawes (3) 7-6
Jason Carley (-1) beat Brian Dawes (3) 7-4
Simon Hathrell (0) beat Kim Taylor (5) 7-5
Geoff Johnson (1) lost to David Frost (-1) 5-7
John Taylor (3) lost to Peter Brock (3) 6-7
Jason Carley (-1) beat Kim Taylor (5) 7-3
Simon Hathrell (0) beat Brian Dawes (3) 7-3
Geoff Johnson (1) beat Peter Brock (3) 7-6
John Taylor (3) lost to David Frost (-1) 5-7
Simon Hathrell (0) &
Geoff Johnson (1)
lost to David Frost (-1) &
Kim Taylor (5)
4-7
Jason Carley (-1) &
John Taylor (3)
beat Peter Brock (3) &
Brian Dawes (3)
7-3
Sat 26 Jun Letchworth Home

WON 11-7 [hoops: 113 - 101]

(Net index points: +38)
Jason Carley (0) &
George Skinner (3)
lost to John Skingsley (1) &
Brian Havill (2)
5-7
Nick Archer (-3) &
John Taylor (4)
beat John Noble (-2) &
Heather Bennett (3)
7-6
Nick Archer (-3) lost to John Noble (-2) 6-7
Jason Carley (0) beat John Skingsley (1) 7-1
George Skinner (3) lost to Brian Havill (2) 6-7
John Taylor (4) beat Heather Bennett (3) 7-6
Nick Archer (-3) lost to John Skingsley (1) 6-7
Jason Carley (0) beat John Noble (-2) 7-3
George Skinner (3) beat Heather Bennett (3) 7-5
John Taylor (4) beat Brian Havill (2) 7-5
Nick Archer (-3) beat Brian Havill (2) 7-6
Jason Carley (0) beat Heather Bennett (3) 7-5
George Skinner (3) lost to John Noble (-2) 4-7
John Taylor (4) lost to John Skingsley (1) 6-7
Nick Archer (-3) beat Heather Bennett (3) 7-4
Jason Carley (0) beat Brian Havill (2) 7-5
George Skinner (3) lost to John Skingsley (1) 3-7
John Taylor (4) beat John Noble (-2) 7-6

Handicap change: Jason Carley 0 to -1
bye  
Wed 25 Aug Northampton Home

WON 11-7 [hoops: 107 - 97]

(Net index points: +22)
Jason Carley (-1) &
Simon Hathrell (0)
lost to Jayne Stevens (-1) &
Mike Hills (0)
4-7
Nick Archer (-3) &
John Taylor (2)
beat Les Heard (-1) &
Glynis Davies (2)
7-4
Nick Archer (-3) beat Les Heard (-1) 7-3
Jason Carley (-1) beat Jayne Stevens (-1) 7-3
Simon Hathrell (0) lost to Mike Hills (0) 2-7
John Taylor (2) lost to Glynis Davies (2) 6-7
Nick Archer (-3) beat Jayne Stevens (-1) 7-5
Jason Carley (-1) lost to Les Heard (-1) 5-7
Simon Hathrell (0) lost to Glynis Davies (2) 3-7
John Taylor (2) lost to Mike Hills (0) 5-7
Nick Archer (-3) beat Mike Hills (0) 7-5
Jason Carley (-1) beat Glynis Davies (2) 7-4
Simon Hathrell (0) beat Les Heard (-1) 7-6
John Taylor (2) beat Jayne Stevens (-1) 7-5
Nick Archer (-3) beat Glynis Davies (2) 7-4
Jason Carley (-1) beat Mike Hills (0) 7-5
Simon Hathrell (0) beat Jayne Stevens (-1) 7-4
John Taylor (2) lost to Les Heard (-1) 5-7
Wed 8 Sep Wrest Park Away

WON 10-4 [hoops: 89 - 72]

(Net index points: -17)
Jason Carley (-1) &
Simon Hathrell (0)
beat Ross Bagni (1) &
George Collin (2)
7-3
Nick Archer (-3) &
Geoff Johnson (2)
beat Eric Audsley (0) &
Tony Meredith (6)
7-5
Nick Archer (-3) beat Eric Audsley (0) 7-5
Jason Carley (-1) beat Ross Bagni (1) 7-5
Simon Hathrell (0) lost to George Collin (2) 5-7
Geoff Johnson (2) lost to Tony Meredith (6) 5-7
Nick Archer (-3) lost to Ross Bagni (1) 3-7
Jason Carley (-1) beat Eric Audsley (0) 7-5
Simon Hathrell (0) beat Tony Meredith (6) 7-5
Geoff Johnson (2) beat George Collin (2) 7-3
Nick Archer (-3) lost to George Collin (2) 6-7
Jason Carley (-1) beat Tony Meredith (6) 7-3
Simon Hathrell (0) beat Eric Audsley (0) 7-4
Geoff Johnson (2) beat Ross Bagni (1) 7-6

The last round was abandoned as the match was already decided.

Statistics (Watford players)
 
Name Singles
W-L
Doubles
W-L
Total
W-L
Jason Carley14-12-316-4
Nick Archer7-43-010-4
John Taylor6-63-19-7
Simon Hathrell7-41-38-7
Geoff Johnson3-41-24-6
George Skinner1-30-11-4
 
Totals38-225-543-27


Final Area position: Winner


Matches start at 10.00 am unless otherwise indicated.

See also:

EACF Open League Championship final

(Final between Eastern and Western area winners)

All games: = Level Play
Date Opponents Venue Results (Watford names & scores first)

Final

Walk-over conceded by [no club]


The Eastern Area played too few games for any winner to be determined, so Watford won the final.