GC Golf Croquet

Fixtures contact: Roger Nicholls

The GC 4-Club Trophy is a competition between four local clubs: Leighton Linslade, Northampton, Watford and Wrest Park, played Level in teams of 3 with a minimum aggregate handicap of 4. There are 4 matches, one hosted at each club, with each match played in a tournament format in two all-play-all blocks of singles, with play-offs between the block leaders. Each club is awarded points according to the performance of its 3 players, and the winner is the club with the most points at the end of the season.

Last year Watford came last.

Watford match results by year:

All games: = Level Play
Date & venue Results (Watford names in red)Final place: Runner-up
Mon 5 Jul

Leighton Linslade
Leighton LinsladePts
Ross Bagni (1)12
David Ball (5)9
John Cundell (5)4
 25
WatfordPts
Geoff Johnson (1)2
Brian Havill (2)11
Alan Clark (2)10
 23
NorthamptonPts
Mike Hills (-1)8
Steve Foster (3)6
Martyn Palmer (9)3
 17
Wrest ParkPts
Paul Gunn (0)7
Richard Keighley (4)5
Terry Collis (5)1
 13

--- Block games: ---
David Ball (5) beat Steve Foster (3) 7-3
Brian Havill (2) beat John Cundell (5) 7-1
Geoff Johnson (1) beat Paul Gunn (0) 7-3
Alan Clark (2) beat Mike Hills (-1) 7-5
Ross Bagni (1) beat Martyn Palmer (9) 7-1
Richard Keighley (4) beat Terry Collis (5) 7-5
Brian Havill (2) beat Steve Foster (3) 7-5
David Ball (5) beat Geoff Johnson (1) 7-5
Paul Gunn (0) beat John Cundell (5) 7-2
Martyn Palmer (9) beat Mike Hills (-1) 7-6
Ross Bagni (1) beat Richard Keighley (4) 7-3
Alan Clark (2) beat Terry Collis (5) 7-4
Steve Foster (3) beat John Cundell (5) 7-6
Paul Gunn (0) beat David Ball (5) 7-3
Brian Havill (2) beat Geoff Johnson (1) 7-6
Mike Hills (-1) beat Terry Collis (5) 7-3
Richard Keighley (4) beat Martyn Palmer (9) 7-5
Ross Bagni (1) beat Alan Clark (2) 7-3
Paul Gunn (0) beat Steve Foster (3) 7-5
David Ball (5) beat Brian Havill (2) 7-6
John Cundell (5) beat Geoff Johnson (1) 7-6
Mike Hills (-1) beat Richard Keighley (4) 7-2
Martyn Palmer (9) beat Alan Clark (2) 7-6
Ross Bagni (1) beat Terry Collis (5) 7-1
Steve Foster (3) beat Geoff Johnson (1) 7-6
David Ball (5) beat John Cundell (5) 7-5
Brian Havill (2) beat Paul Gunn (0) 7-2
Ross Bagni (1) beat Mike Hills (-1) 7-6
Terry Collis (5) beat Martyn Palmer (9) 7-5
Alan Clark (2) beat Richard Keighley (4) 7-6
----- Play-offs: -----
Ross Bagni (1) beat Brian Havill (2) 7-6
Alan Clark (2) beat David Ball (5) 7-3
Mike Hills (-1) beat Paul Gunn (0) 7-6
Steve Foster (3) beat Richard Keighley (4) 7-3
John Cundell (5) beat Martyn Palmer (9) 7-5
Geoff Johnson (1) beat Terry Collis (5) 7-2
Wed 18 Aug

Watford
Leighton LinsladePts
Ross Bagni (1)12
Roger Stroud (2)7
David Ball (5)9
 28
Wrest ParkPts
Eric Audsley (-1)5
George Collin (2)6
Richard Keighley (4)8
 19
WatfordPts
Geoff Johnson (1)4
John Taylor (3)10
Kevin Connolly (5)3
 17
NorthamptonPts
Les Heard (-1)11
Steve Foster (2)2
Martyn Palmer (6)1
 14

--- Block games: ---
Ross Bagni (1) beat Steve Foster (2) 7-3
George Collin (2) beat David Ball (5) 7-3
Richard Keighley (4) beat Geoff Johnson (1) 7-6
Les Heard (-1) beat Roger Stroud (2) 7-6
John Taylor (3) beat Martyn Palmer (6) 7-4
Eric Audsley (-1) beat Kevin Connolly (5) 7-6
Steve Foster (2) beat Richard Keighley (4) 7-5
Ross Bagni (1) beat George Collin (2) 7-4
David Ball (5) beat Geoff Johnson (1) 7-4
Les Heard (-1) beat Eric Audsley (-1) 7-6
Kevin Connolly (5) beat Martyn Palmer (6) 7-1
John Taylor (3) beat Roger Stroud (2) 7-4
George Collin (2) beat Steve Foster (2) 7-5
Ross Bagni (1) beat Geoff Johnson (1) 7-6
Richard Keighley (4) beat David Ball (5) 7-6
Les Heard (-1) beat Kevin Connolly (5) 7-4
Martyn Palmer (6) beat Roger Stroud (2) 7-4
John Taylor (3) beat Eric Audsley (-1) 7-3
Geoff Johnson (1) beat Steve Foster (2) 7-5
David Ball (5) beat Ross Bagni (1) 7-6
Richard Keighley (4) beat George Collin (2) 7-5
Les Heard (-1) beat John Taylor (3) 7-2
Eric Audsley (-1) beat Martyn Palmer (6) 7-4
Roger Stroud (2) beat Kevin Connolly (5) 7-5
David Ball (5) beat Steve Foster (2) 7-5
Ross Bagni (1) beat Richard Keighley (4) 7-3
Geoff Johnson (1) beat George Collin (2) 7-6
Les Heard (-1) beat Martyn Palmer (6) 7-2
Roger Stroud (2) beat Eric Audsley (-1) 7-2
John Taylor (3) beat Kevin Connolly (5) 7-6
----- Play-offs: -----
Ross Bagni (1) beat Les Heard (-1) 7-4
John Taylor (3) beat David Ball (5) 7-4
Richard Keighley (4) beat Roger Stroud (2) 7-6
George Collin (2) beat Eric Audsley (-1) 7-5
Geoff Johnson (1) beat Kevin Connolly (5) 7-4
Steve Foster (2) beat Martyn Palmer (6) 7-5

Handicap change: Geoff Johnson 1 to 2
Tue 31 Aug

Wrest Park
Leighton LinsladePts
Ross Bagni (1)11
Roger Stroud (3)9
David Ball (4)5
 25
WatfordPts
Nick Archer (-3)8
Brian Havill (1)10
Kevin Connolly (4)4
 18
NorthamptonPts
Les Heard (-1)12
Steve Foster (2)7
Martyn Palmer (6)1
 20
Wrest ParkPts
Paul Gunn (0)2
George Collin (2)6
Tony Meredith (6)3
 11

--- Block games: ---
Ross Bagni (1) beat Martyn Palmer (6) 7-5
Roger Stroud (3) beat Kevin Connolly (4) 7-4
Nick Archer (-3) beat George Collin (2) 7-6
Les Heard (-1) beat David Ball (4) 7-2
Tony Meredith (6) beat Steve Foster (2) 7-5
Paul Gunn (0) beat Brian Havill (1) 7-4
Nick Archer (-3) beat Martyn Palmer (6) 7-2
Ross Bagni (1) beat Kevin Connolly (4) 7-6
George Collin (2) beat Roger Stroud (3) 7-6
Brian Havill (1) beat Les Heard (-1) 7-5
Steve Foster (2) beat David Ball (4) 7-4
Tony Meredith (6) beat Paul Gunn (0) 7-5
Martyn Palmer (6) beat Kevin Connolly (4) 7-6
Ross Bagni (1) beat George Collin (2) 7-5
Roger Stroud (3) beat Nick Archer (-3) 7-4
Les Heard (-1) beat Steve Foster (2) 7-4
David Ball (4) beat Paul Gunn (0) 7-6
Brian Havill (1) beat Tony Meredith (6) 7-4
George Collin (2) beat Martyn Palmer (6) 7-3
Ross Bagni (1) beat Roger Stroud (3) 7-3
Nick Archer (-3) beat Kevin Connolly (4) 7-3
Les Heard (-1) beat Tony Meredith (6) 7-6
Steve Foster (2) beat Paul Gunn (0) 7-4
Brian Havill (1) beat David Ball (4) 7-6
Roger Stroud (3) beat Martyn Palmer (6) 7-0
Ross Bagni (1) beat Nick Archer (-3) 7-6
Kevin Connolly (4) beat George Collin (2) 7-5
Les Heard (-1) beat Paul Gunn (0) 7-3
Brian Havill (1) beat Steve Foster (2) 7-3
David Ball (4) beat Tony Meredith (6) 7-3
----- Play-offs: -----
Les Heard (-1) beat Ross Bagni (1) 7-6
Brian Havill (1) beat Roger Stroud (3) 7-5
Nick Archer (-3) beat Steve Foster (2) 7-4
George Collin (2) beat David Ball (4) 7-1
Kevin Connolly (4) beat Tony Meredith (6) 7-5
Paul Gunn (0) beat Martyn Palmer (6) 7-5
Mon 6 Sep

Leighton Linslade
Leighton LinsladePts
Ross Bagni (1)10
David Ball ()4
Roger Stroud ()9
 23
NorthamptonPts
Steve Foster ()3
Marilyn Robinson ()5
Les Heard (-1)12
 20
Wrest ParkPts
Eric Audsley ()11
George Collin ()6
Richard Skidmore ()1
 18
WatfordPts
Alan Clark (2)7
Geoff Johnson (2)8
Stephen Webb (6)2
 17

--- Block games: ---
Alan Clark (2) beat Steve Foster 7-3
Marilyn Robinson beat Ross Bagni (1) 7-3
Eric Audsley beat Stephen Webb (6) 7-4
Richard Skidmore beat Les Heard (-1) 7-6
David Ball beat Geoff Johnson (2) 7-3
Roger Stroud beat George Collin 7-5
Steve Foster beat Stephen Webb (6) 7-5
Eric Audsley beat Marilyn Robinson 7-4
Ross Bagni (1) beat Alan Clark (2) 7-4
Les Heard (-1) beat David Ball 7-1
Geoff Johnson (2) beat Roger Stroud 7-1
Richard Skidmore beat George Collin 7-4
Ross Bagni (1) beat Steve Foster 7-6
Marilyn Robinson beat Stephen Webb (6) 7-1
Eric Audsley beat Alan Clark (2) 7-5
Les Heard (-1) beat Roger Stroud 7-2
David Ball beat Richard Skidmore 7-5
George Collin beat Geoff Johnson (2) 7-5
Eric Audsley beat Steve Foster 7-4
Alan Clark (2) beat Marilyn Robinson 7-3
Ross Bagni (1) beat Stephen Webb (6) 7-5
Les Heard (-1) beat George Collin 7-5
Roger Stroud beat David Ball 7-4
Geoff Johnson (2) beat Richard Skidmore 7-4
Steve Foster beat Marilyn Robinson 7-5
Ross Bagni (1) beat Eric Audsley 7-4
Alan Clark (2) beat Stephen Webb (6) 7-4
Les Heard (-1) beat Geoff Johnson (2) 7-3
George Collin beat David Ball 7-5
Roger Stroud beat Richard Skidmore 7-1
----- Play-offs: -----
Les Heard (-1) beat Eric Audsley 7-6
Ross Bagni (1) beat Roger Stroud 7-2
Geoff Johnson (2) beat Alan Clark (2) 7-2
George Collin beat Marilyn Robinson 7-3
David Ball beat Steve Foster 7-3
Stephen Webb (6) beat Richard Skidmore 7-4
Season
totals
ClubPoints
Leighton Linslade101
Watford75
Northampton71
Wrest Park61

Statistics (Watford players)
 
Name Totals
W-L
Brian Havill9-3
John Taylor5-1
Alan Clark7-5
Nick Archer4-2
Geoff Johnson8-10
Stephen Webb1-5
Kevin Connolly3-9

Totals

37-35



Final position: Runner-up


Play starts at 9.30 am unless otherwise indicated.

See also: