AC Association Croquet

League BEDS & HERTS LEAGUE

Last year there was no league competition play because of the Covid-19 pandemic. In the previous year Watford came 2nd in the league, with two wins, two draws and one loss; in that year the winner of both the Beds & Herts League and the East Anglian Regional play-off was St. Albans.

This year's Regional final will be played at Watford on Saturday 2nd October.

Fixtures contact: Simon Hathrell

Watford match results by year:

League tables by year:
All games: H 26pt Handicap
Date Opponents Venue Results (Watford names first)Final place: 4th
Wed 26 May Enfield Home

WON 5-1

(Net index points: +20)
Nick Archer (2) &
Robin Barry (9)
beat David Frost (4) &
Thomas Halliday (7)
+15
Arthur Reed (3) &
Adam Huby (9)
beat John Street (8) &
Michael Broadway (12)
+1
Nick Archer (2) beat David Frost (4) +6
Arthur Reed (3) beat Thomas Halliday (7) +7
Adam Huby (9) beat John Street (8) +2
Robin Barry (9) lost to Michael Broadway (12) -16

Handicap change: Arthur Reed 3 to 2½
Mon 14 Jun Letchworth Home

WON 5-1

(Net index points: +20)
Alan Clark (3½) &
John Smallbone (3½)
beat George Woolhouse (3½) &
David Clancey (12)
+13T
Simon Hathrell (-1½) &
Wendy Spencer-Smith (20)
beat Ian Mantle (2½) &
John Hall (12)
+3T
Simon Hathrell (-1½) beat Ian Mantle (2½) +13
Alan Clark (3½) lost to George Woolhouse (3½) -14
John Smallbone (3½) beat John Hall (12) +10
Wendy Spencer-Smith (20) beat David Clancey (12) +4T
Wed 30 Jun Northampton Home

LOST 2-4

(Net index points: -20)
John Smallbone (3½) &
André Machell (6)
lost to Nick Evans (1) &
Mel Christie (20)
-16
Arthur Reed (2½) &
Wendy Spencer-Smith (20)
beat Lionel Tibble (-1) &
Mike Hills (1)
+24
Arthur Reed (2½) lost to Lionel Tibble (-1) -22
John Smallbone (3½) beat Nick Evans (1) +6
André Machell (6) lost to Mike Hills (1) -25
Wendy Spencer-Smith (20) lost to Mel Christie (20) -6T
Mon 23 Aug St. Albans Away

DREW 2-2

(Net index points: -20)
Simon Hathrell (-1½) &
Geoff Johnson (3)
beat Stephen Mills (6) &
Stuart Stafford (12)
+5
Wendy Spencer-Smith (22) lost to Heather Bennett (1) -5
Simon Hathrell (-1½) &
Wendy Spencer-Smith (22)
beat Heather Bennett (1) &
Stuart Stafford (12)
+23
Geoff Johnson (3) lost to Stephen Mills (6) -23

Handicap change: Stephen Mills 6 to 5
Mon 13 Sep Wrest Park Away

LOST 1-5

(Net index points: -20)
Geoff Johnson (3) &
Arthur Reed (3)
lost to Bryan Harral (-½) &
George Collin (0)
-1T
Simon Hathrell (-1½) &
Mark Homan (4½)
lost to David Marsh (-1) &
John Bevington (1½)
-8
Simon Hathrell (-1½) lost to David Marsh (-1) -12
Geoff Johnson (3) beat Bryan Harral (-½) +4T
Arthur Reed (3) lost to George Collin (0) -11
Mark Homan (4½) lost to John Bevington (1½) -11

Handicap change: Simon Hathrell -1½ to -1, Arthur Reed 3 to 3½

Statistics (Watford players)
 
Name Singles
W-L
Doubles
W-L
Total
W-L
Wendy Spencer-Smith1-23-04-2
Simon Hathrell1-13-14-2
John Smallbone2-01-13-1
Nick Archer1-01-02-0
Adam Huby1-01-02-0
Arthur Reed1-22-13-3
Geoff Johnson1-11-12-2
Robin Barry0-11-01-1
Alan Clark0-11-01-1
André Machell0-10-10-2
Mark Homan0-10-10-2

Totals
8-107-315-13

 

Final league position for Watford: 4th

EACF League Championship play-offs

(3-way match for Beds & Herts, Essex & Suffolk and Northern league winners.)

All games: H 26pt Handicap
Date Opponents Venue Results (Watford names first)
Sat 2 Oct [tba] Watford  


See also: