GC Golf Croquet

League EACF CENTRAL AREA

Fixtures contact: Jason Carley

This years' Handicap League within the EACF Region reverts to the pre-pandemic format with 4 Areas.

Last year Watford played in the Western Area and came last.

League tables by year:
Watford match results by year:

All games: H Handicap
Date Opponents Venue Results (Watford names & scores first)
bye  
Fri 20 May Meldreth Home

WON 14-4 [hoops: 113 - 97]

(Net index points: +80)
Ron Hibbs (7) &
Larry Fisher (8)
beat John Bishop (6) &
Sue Bishop (8)
7-3
Stephen Webb (6) &
Georgie Jones (11)
beat Robert Skeen (4) &
Roger Wallbridge (6)
7-4
Stephen Webb (6) beat Robert Skeen (4) 7-3
Ron Hibbs (7) lost to John Bishop (6) 2-7
Larry Fisher (8) lost to Roger Wallbridge (6) 6-7
Georgie Jones (11) beat Sue Bishop (8) 7-5
Stephen Webb (6) beat John Bishop (6) 7-6
Ron Hibbs (7) lost to Robert Skeen (4) 3-7
Larry Fisher (8) beat Sue Bishop (8) 7-6
Georgie Jones (11) lost to Roger Wallbridge (6) 4-7
Stephen Webb (6) beat Roger Wallbridge (6) 7-6
Ron Hibbs (7) beat Sue Bishop (8) 7-5
Larry Fisher (8) beat Robert Skeen (4) 7-4
Mike Grossmith (10) beat John Bishop (6) 7-6
Stephen Webb (6) beat Sue Bishop (8) 7-6
Ron Hibbs (7) beat Roger Wallbridge (6) 7-6
Larry Fisher (8) beat John Bishop (6) 7-5
Mike Grossmith (10) beat Robert Skeen (4) 7-4

Handicap change: Larry Fisher 8 to 7
Fri 8 Jul Letchworth Away

DREW 9-9 [hoops: 96 - 98]

(Net index points: +20)
Larry Fisher (7) &
Ron Hibbs (7)
lost to Stuart Haggett (5) &
Andy Kennedy (7)
5-7
Stephen Webb (5) &
John Suckling (11)
lost to David Clancey (4) &
Sheila Haggett (7)
4-7
Stephen Webb (5) beat David Clancey (4) 7-6
Larry Fisher (7) beat Stuart Haggett (5) 7-6
Ron Hibbs (7) lost to Andy Kennedy (7) 4-7
John Suckling (11) lost to Sheila Haggett (7) 1-7
Stephen Webb (5) lost to Stuart Haggett (5) 4-7
Larry Fisher (7) beat David Clancey (4) 7-3
Ron Hibbs (7) lost to Sheila Haggett (7) 6-7
John Suckling (11) lost to Andy Kennedy (7) 4-7
Stephen Webb (5) beat Andy Kennedy (7) 7-4
Larry Fisher (7) beat Sheila Haggett (7) 7-2
Ron Hibbs (7) lost to David Clancey (4) 4-7
John Suckling (11) beat Stuart Haggett (5) 7-4
Stephen Webb (5) lost to Sheila Haggett (7) 2-7
Larry Fisher (7) beat Andy Kennedy (7) 7-2
Ron Hibbs (7) beat Stuart Haggett (5) 6-3
John Suckling (11) beat David Clancey (4) 7-5

Handicap change: Larry Fisher 7 to 6
Fri 29 Jul Enfield (E) Away

LOST 6-12 [hoops: 99 - 108]

(Net index points: -80)
Kevin Connolly (2) &
Anne Dennis (8)
beat Kim Taylor (2) &
Ian Moore (6)
7-3
Larry Fisher (6) &
Mike Grossmith (9)
beat David Hill (4) &
Nigel Owen (12)
7-5
Kevin Connolly (2) lost to Kim Taylor (2) 4-7
Larry Fisher (6) lost to David Hill (4) 6-7
Anne Dennis (8) lost to Ian Moore (6) 4-7
Mike Grossmith (9) lost to Nigel Owen (12) 5-7
Kevin Connolly (2) lost to David Hill (4) 5-7
Larry Fisher (6) beat Kim Taylor (2) 7-5
Anne Dennis (8) lost to Nigel Owen (12) 5-7
Mike Grossmith (9) lost to Ian Moore (6) 6-7
Kevin Connolly (2) lost to Ian Moore (6) 6-7
Larry Fisher (6) lost to Nigel Owen (12) 6-7
Anne Dennis (8) lost to Kim Taylor (2) 3-7
Mike Grossmith (9) beat David Hill (4) 7-4
Kevin Connolly (2) beat Nigel Owen (12) 7-6
Larry Fisher (6) lost to Ian Moore (6) 6-7
Anne Dennis (8) lost to David Hill (4) 1-7
Mike Grossmith (9) beat Kim Taylor (2) 7-1
Mon 22 Aug Enfield (W) Home  

Statistics (Watford players)
 
Name Singles
W-L
Doubles
W-L
Total
W-L
Larry Fisher8-42-110-5
Stephen Webb6-21-17-3
Mike Grossmith4-21-05-2
Georgie Jones1-11-02-1
John Suckling2-20-12-3
Kevin Connolly1-31-02-3
Ron Hibbs3-51-14-6
Anne Dennis0-41-01-4
 
Totals25-234-229-25


Final league position in the Western Area:

EACF Handicap League Championship finals

(Semi-finals and final for the Northern, Eastern, Central, and Western area winners)

All games: H Handicap
Date Opponents Venue Results (Watford names & scores first)
Sun 4 Sep
Semi-final
[tba] Home  


Matches start at 10.00 am unless otherwise indicated.

See also: