GC Golf Croquet

The Tournament is an open one-day Golf Croquet A-Class Level Play Singles competition staged at Watford, as one of the tournaments in the Croquet Association fixtures calendar. It is NOT part of the CA's national A-Level (0+) tournament series, but IS open to those who participate in that series.

Open GC A-Level Tournament
results by year:

Title: One Day Golf Croquet A-Level Tournament
Handicaps: GC:0 - 6
Date: Tuesday 28 June
Capacity: 16
Manager: Geoffrey Johnson
Secretary: Roger Nicholls
Email: Roger Nicholls click on link to send an email
Phone: 01923 236068
Address: please ask, or log in and obtain it from the CA member's directory
Entries: Allocation: 26 April; Closing: 21 June
Those who wish to enter and pay online may do so through the CA website in same way as entering a CA Tournament. Alternatively, postal entries should be submitted together with entry fee using the standard CA Tournament entry form.
Entry fee: £10 (CA Premium members).
Pay online (see above) or by cheque to the secretary, payable to "Watford (Cassiobury) Croquet Club".
Format: At Manager's discretion.

Exceptions and additions to the standard CA tournament regulations:

  1. Players must be prepared to play five or more games.
  2. Tea, soft drinks and biscuits are provided free of charge but please bring your own lunch.
  3. This tournament is NOT part of the national A-Level (0+) tournament series but IS open to those who participate in that series.
  4. Details of parking and other arrangements will be sent to participants before the event.

Results:

Block A
Results vs.: SHt KC SHr JS SD EC WINS NET
HOOPS
Simon Hathrell   6-7 7-4 7-4 7-5 7-4 4 +10
Kevin Connolly 7-6   7-6 4-7 7-4 7-4 4 +5
Stephen Harbron 4-7 6-7   7-4 7-5 7-3 3 +5
John Smallbone 4-7 7-4 4-7   7-5 6-7 2 -2
Steve Dennis 5-7 4-7 5-7 5-7   7-3 1 -5
Eddie Chung 4-7 4-7 3-7 7-6 3-7   1 -13
Block B
Results vs.: SW DF AM RL GJ AC WINS NET
HOOPS
Stephen Webb   7-6 7-6 4-7 7-5 7-3 4 +5
David Frost 6-7   7-6 6-7 7-4 7-3 3 +6
André Machell 6-7 6-7   7-6 7-3 7-4 3 +6
Rick Lilley 7-4 7-6 6-7   6-7 7-5 3 +4
Geoff Johnson 5-7 4-7 3-7 7-6   7-5 2 -6
Alan Clark 3-7 3-7 4-7 5-7 5-7   0 -15
Playoffs
Block A   Block B Score
Simon Hathrell vs. Stephen Webb 10-5
Kevin Connolly vs. David Frost 10-9
Stephen Harbron vs. André Machell 10-5
John Smallbone vs. Rick Lilley 10-7
Steve Dennis vs. Geoff Johnson 5-10
Eddie Chung vs. Alan Clark 9-10
WINNER
Simon Hathrell
Participants
Name Club H'cap
Simon Hathrell Watford 0
David Frost Enfield 0
John Smallbone Watford 2
Stephen Harbron Surbiton 2
Geoff Johnson Watford 2
Rick Lilley Phyllis Court 2
Kevin Connolly Watford 3
Alan Clark High Wycombe 3
Steve Dennis Watford 4
André Machell Watford 4
Stephen Webb Watford 6
Eddie Chung Watford 7

Handicap change: David Frost 0 to 1, John Smallbone 2 to 3, Kevin Connolly 3 to 2, Stephen Webb 6 to 5.

Click on photo for an enlargement