AC Association Croquet

The club is provisionally staging another internal one-day Association Croquet One-Ball Tournament as an end-of-season event on Wednesday 23rd September.

The One-Ball game is a variation of Association Croquet in which each side only has one ball instead of two. In other respects the normal rules of Association Croquet apply, i.e. you can roquet and take croquet from your opponent's ball, and use this to help to make hoops. However, with only two balls in play, the games are typically quick and breaks are much harder to execute than in the full AC game, so the character of the One-Ball game is a bit more like Golf Croquet.

Results of these games should not be entered on the handicap card.

Format: Two sessions of all-play-all blocks (subject to weather and final list of participants).
Date: Wednesday 23 September (11:00 start)
Capacity: 20
Manager: Simon Hathrell
One-Ball Tournament
by year:

Results:

Block A
Results vs.: GJ AL MH NA LW WINS NET
POINTS
Geoff Johnson (2½*)   +2 +4 -1 +2 3 +7
Adrian Lepper (20*) -2   +4 -3 +7 2 +6
Mark Homan (6) -4 -4   +3 +1 2 -4
Nick Archer (-2*) +1 +3 -3   -5 2 -4
Linda Williams (20*) -2 -7 -1 +5   1 -5
Block B
Results vs.: GB RB AM EC WINS NET
POINTS
Gary Bennett (-2*)   +3 +3 -4 2 +2
Robin Barry (9) -3   +6 +5 2 +8
André Machell (6) -3 -6   +3 1 -6
Eddie Chung (20*) +4 -5 -3   1 -4
Block C
Results vs.: DT AR AC WSS WINS NET
POINTS
Des Taylor (10)   +2 +7 +1 3 +10
Arthur Reed (3) -2   +1 +3 2 +2
Alan Clark (0*) -7 -1   +10 1 +2
Wendy Spencer-Smith (20*) -1 -3 -10   0 -14
Block D
Results vs.: PM JP JC SM WINS NET
POINTS
Peter Marsh (12½*)   +4 +2 +5 3 +11
Jaz Pabla (20*) -4   -3 +6 1 -1
Jason Carley (0*) -2 +3   -4 1 -3
Stephen Mills (6) -5 -6 +4   1 -7
Block winners
Results vs.: GB GJ RB PM DT WINS NET
POINTS
Gary Bennett (-2*)   +1 -10 +9 +12 3 +12
Geoff Johnson (2½*) -1   +1 +5 - 2 +5
Robin Barry (9) +10 -1   - +2 2 +11
Peter Marsh (12½*) -9 -5 -   +7 1 -7
Des Taylor (10) -12 - -2 -7   0 -21
Block runners-up
Results vs.: AR AL MH JP WINS NET
POINTS
Arthur Reed (3)   +1 +2 -1 2 +2
Adrian Lepper (20*) -1   +8 +6 2 +13
Mark Homan (6) -2 -8   +5 1 -5
Jaz Pabla (20*) +1 -6 -5   1 -10
Block 3rd places
Results vs.: NA JC AC AM WINS NET
POINTS
Nick Archer (-2*)   +5 +3 +6 3 +14
Jason Carley (0*) -5   +8 +4 2 +7
Alan Clark (0*) -3 -8   +2 1 -9
André Machell (6) -6 -4 -2   0 -12
Block 4th places
Results vs.: LW SM WSS EC WINS NET
POINTS
Linda Williams (20*)   +4 +2 +2 3 +8
Stephen Mills (6) -4   +2 +1 2 -1
Wendy Spencer-Smith (20*) -2 -2   +4 1 0
Eddie Chung (20*) -2 -1 -4   0 -7
 
WINNER
Gary Bennett

*Special handicap assigned for 1-ball only, as per the new 2018 CA guidelines.

Final ranking determined by the following tie-breaking rules:

1. Number of wins.

2. Number of wins against those tied (if they all played each other).

3. Net points.

4. If required, a 2-ball break challenge.