GC Golf Croquet

The Tournament is a one-day Golf Croquet C-Class Level Play Singles competition staged at Watford for players with a higher handicap. It is primarily for club members and is not in the CA calendar, but there may be a few players invited from other nearby clubs in order to make the numbers up.

Title: Golf Croquet One-Day C-Level Tournament Watford GC C-level tournament
results by year:

Handicaps: GC8+
Date: Tuesday 4 August (10:00 start) Revised date
Manager: Geoff Johnson
Secretary: Email: Geoff Johnson
Phone: 07767 771180
Entry fees: £5 (payable in advance)
Format: 9-point games, Flexible Swiss with no time limits.
Winner: The player with the most wins. If tied, then net hoops, then wins vs. those tied.

Results:

Block A
Results vs.: MG LW RH MC WINS NET
HOOPS
Mike Grossmith (9)   5-3 4-5 5-1 2 +5
Linda Williams (14) 3-5   5-1 5-4 2 +3
Ron Hibbs (7) 5-4 1-5   5-2 2 0
Maureen Croft (10) 1-5 4-5 2-5   0 -8
Block B
Results vs.: HA PC JS WSS WINS NET
HOOPS
Hazel Archer (12)   5-4 5-2 5-4 3 +5
Peter Croft (8) 4-5   5-4 5-4 2 +1
John Suckling (9) 2-5 4-5   5-4 1 -3
Wendy Spencer-Smith (11) 4-5 4-5 4-5   0 -3
Block C
Results vs.: MH GF RA JP WINS NET
HOOPS
Marian Hardy (10)   5-2 5-2 5-1 3 +10
GF (9) 2-5   5-3 5-2 2 +2
Robert Archer (8) 2-5 3-5   5-2 1 -2
Jaz Pabla (11) 1-5 2-5 2-5   0 -10
Block D
Results vs.: PJ RB VF GJ WINS NET
HOOPS
Phyllida Johnson (11)   5-3 5-0 5-4 3 +8
Robin Barry (9) 3-5   5-2 5-2 2 +4
Veronica FitzGerald (14) 0-5 2-5   5-3 1 -6
Georgie Jones (10) 4-5 2-5 3-5   0 -6
Block winners
Results vs.: MG MH HA PJ WINS NET
HOOPS
Mike Grossmith (9)   5-4 5-3 5-2 3 +6
Marian Hardy (10) 4-5   5-3 5-3 2 +3
Hazel Archer (12) 3-5 3-5   5-4 1 -3
Phyllida Johnson (11) 2-5 3-5 4-5   0 -6
Block runners-up
Results vs.: GF PC RB LW WINS NET
HOOPS
GF (9)   3-5 5-2 5-2 2 +4
Peter Croft (8) 5-3   4-5 5-3 2 +3
Robin Barry (9) 2-5 5-4   5-1 2 +2
Linda Williams (14) 2-5 3-5 1-5   0 -9
Block 3rd places
Results vs.: RA RH JS VF WINS NET
HOOPS
Robert Archer (8)   5-2 5-3 4-5 2 +4
Ron Hibbs (7) 2-5   5-2 5-3 2 +2
John Suckling (9) 3-5 2-5   5-3 1 -3
Veronica FitzGerald (14) 5-4 3-5 3-5   1 -3
Block 4th places
Results vs.: MC GJ JP WSS WINS NET
HOOPS
Maureen Croft (10)   5-1 5-4 5-4 3 +6
Georgie Jones (10) 1-5   5-4 5-4 2 -2
Jaz Pabla (11) 4-5 4-5   5-3 1 0
Wendy Spencer-Smith (11) 4-5 4-5 3-5   0 -4
 
WINNER
Mike Grossmith

Handicap change: Wendy Spencer-Smith 11 to 12