GC Golf Croquet

The Tournament is a one-day Golf Croquet Handicap Singles competition for club members and is not in the CA calendar.

This year the tournament will use an experimental alternative to the usual handicapping system, in which the difference in handicaps is used to adjust the number of hoops scored rather than to give the weaker player extra turns. Results of games will not go on handicap cards.

Title: Golf Croquet One-Day Tournament Watford One-Day GC Tournament
results by year:

Handicaps: GCany
Date: Friday 25 September
Manager: Geoff Johnson
Secretary: Email: Geoff Johnson
Phone: 07767 771180
Format: experimental new handicapping system.

Results:

Block A
Results vs.: SW LW SD MH WINS NET
HOOPS
Stephen Webb (7)   7-3 6-7 6-3 2 +6
Linda Williams (14) 3-7   7-2 7-2 2 +6
Steve Dennis (3) 7-6 2-7   7-5 2 -2
Marian Hardy (9) 3-6 2-7 5-7   0 -10
Block B
Results vs.: RB PJ RH JL WINS NET
HOOPS
Robin Barry (9)   7-6 7-4 7-5 3 +6
Phyllida Johnson (11) 6-7   4-7 7-4 1 -1
Ron Hibbs (7) 4-7 7-4   5-7 1 -2
Janet Lewis (5) 5-7 4-7 7-5   1 -3
Block C
Results vs.: GJ JP PC GS WINS NET
HOOPS
Georgie Jones (10)   7-4 6-7 7-5 2 +4
Jaz Pabla (11) 4-7   7-4 7-3 2 +4
Peter Croft (8) 7-6 4-7   7-5 2 0
George Skinner (3) 5-7 3-7 5-7   0 -8
Block D
Results vs.: DT FS MC AD WINS NET
HOOPS
Des Taylor (4)   7-5 7-6 7-4 3 +6
Frances Skinner (10) 5-7   7-5 7-2 2 +5
Maureen Croft (10) 6-7 5-7   7-6 1 -2
Anne Dennis (8) 4-7 2-7 6-7   0 -9
Block winners
Results vs.: RB DT SW GJ WINS NET
HOOPS
Robin Barry (9)   5-7 7-2 7-5 2 +5
Des Taylor (4) 7-5   7-5 4-7 2 +1
Stephen Webb (7) 2-7 5-7   7-2 1 -2
Georgie Jones (10) 5-7 7-4 2-7   1 -4
Block runners-up
Results vs.: FS JP LW JL WINS NET
HOOPS
Frances Skinner (10)   7-2 7-5 7-2 3 +12
Jaz Pabla (11) 2-7   5-7 7-1 1 -1
Linda Williams (14) 5-7 7-5   5-7 1 -2
Janet Lewis (5) 2-7 1-7 7-5   1 -9
Block 3rd places
Results vs.: RH PC MC SD WINS NET
HOOPS
Ron Hibbs (7)   7-5 7-4 7-6 3 +6
Peter Croft (8) 5-7   7-6 7-6 2 0
Maureen Croft (10) 4-7 6-7   7-4 1 -1
Steve Dennis (3) 6-7 6-7 4-7   0 -5
Block 4th places
Results vs.: AD MH PJ GS WINS NET
HOOPS
Anne Dennis (8)   5-7 7-2 7-1 2 +9
Marian Hardy (9) 7-5   4-7 7-2 2 +4
Phyllida Johnson (11) 2-7 7-4   6-7 1 -3
George Skinner (3) 1-7 2-7 7-6   1 -10
 
WINNER
Robin Barry