GC Golf Croquet

League EACF WESTERN AREA

Fixtures contact: Mike Grossmith

This year's Handicap League within the EACF Region once again has 4 Areas, with games are now played to Advantage rules, and once again Watford has entered two teams  in the Western Area.

Last year Watford played with two teams in the Western Area, coming 4th and 6th out of 6.

League tables by year:
Watford match results by year:

Results for:
Date Opponents Venue Results (Watford A names & scores first)
Fri 19 Apr Watford B Home

LOST 7-11 [hoops: 94 - 107]

(Net index points: -40)
Mike Grossmith (7) &
Georgie Jones (10)
beat Kevin Currie (9) &
John Suckling (12)
7/3
Ron Hibbs (8) &
Şebnem Kaya (10)
lost to Lois Hall (9) &
Clive Fenton (10)
0/7
Mike Grossmith (7) lost to Kevin Currie (9) 6/7
Ron Hibbs (8) beat Lois Hall (9) 7/5
Şebnem Kaya (10) lost to Clive Fenton (10) 6/7
Georgie Jones (10) lost to John Suckling (12) 3/7
Ron Hibbs (8) lost to Kevin Currie (9) 3/7
Mike Grossmith (7) lost to Lois Hall (9) 6/7
Georgie Jones (10) lost to Clive Fenton (10) 3/7
Şebnem Kaya (10) beat John Suckling (12) 7/5
Şebnem Kaya (10) beat Kevin Currie (9) 7/6
Georgie Jones (10) beat Lois Hall (9) 7/1
Mike Grossmith (7) lost to Clive Fenton (10) 6/7
Ron Hibbs (8) lost to John Suckling (12) 1/7
Georgie Jones (10) lost to Kevin Currie (9) 6/7
Şebnem Kaya (10) beat Lois Hall (9) 7/5
Ron Hibbs (8) beat Clive Fenton (10) 7/5
Mike Grossmith (7) lost to John Suckling (12) 5/7
Fri 10 May Stony Stratford Greens Home

LOST 5-13 [hoops: 86 - 118]

(Net index points: -100)
Mike Grossmith (8) &
Anne Dennis (7)
beat Alex Kidd (6) &
David Sansome (10)
7/5
Şebnem Kaya (10) &
Ron Hibbs (8)
beat Steve Bacon (7) &
Lynette Holliday (10)
7/6
Mike Grossmith (8) lost to Alex Kidd (6) 5/7
Şebnem Kaya (10) lost to Steve Bacon (7) 5/7
Ron Hibbs (8) lost to Lynette Holliday (10) 3/7
Anne Dennis (7) lost to David Sansome (10) 4/7
Mike Grossmith (8) lost to Steve Bacon (7) 3/7
Şebnem Kaya (10) lost to Alex Kidd (6) 5/7
Ron Hibbs (8) lost to David Sansome (10) 3/7
Anne Dennis (7) beat Lynette Holliday (10) 7/6
Mike Grossmith (8) lost to Lynette Holliday (10) 5/7
Şebnem Kaya (10) beat David Sansome (10) 7/6
Ron Hibbs (8) lost to Alex Kidd (6) 5/7
Anne Dennis (7) beat Steve Bacon (7) 7/4
Mike Grossmith (8) lost to David Sansome (10) 4/7
Şebnem Kaya (10) lost to Lynette Holliday (10) 2/7
Ron Hibbs (8) lost to Steve Bacon (7) 3/7
Anne Dennis (7) lost to Alex Kidd (6) 4/7
Mon 10 Jun Wrest Park Away  
bye  
Thu 4 Jul Northampton Home  
Fri 2 Aug Leighton Linslade Away  
Fri 23 Aug Stony Stratford Blues Away  

Statistics (Watford A players)
 
Name Singles
W-L
Doubles
W-L
Total
W-L
Anne Dennis2-21-03-2
Şebnem Kaya4-41-15-5
Georgie Jones1-31-02-3
Ron Hibbs2-61-13-7
Mike Grossmith0-82-02-8
 
Totals9-233-112-24


Final league position in the Western Area:

EACF Handicap League Championship finals

(Semi-finals and final for the Northern, Eastern, Central, and Western area winners)

Date Opponents Venue Results (Watford names & scores first)


Matches start at 10.00 am unless otherwise indicated.

See also: