The AC Handicap Trophy
Click for enlargement

AC Association Croquet

The Club Association Croquet Handicap Tournament is once again this year a multiple-entry knock-out competition, and is combined with the qualifying stage of the All England Handicap tournament in order to produce an overall Club Handicap champion. (The draws for the All England Handicap and this tournament are arranged in such a way as to minimise the number of duplicated games.) The winner of the qualifying stage of the All England Handicap tournament becomes the fourth of the semi-finalists of the combined competition.

All games will be played off full bisque handicap to base 10 using current handicap on the day the game is played. ALL games will be played as 26-point games, preferably untimed, or to a time limit agreed between the players (minimum 3 hours; 3.5 hours if no agreement).

Both players in each match are responsible for contacting their opponent to arrange the match.

Results of the matches will be updated here from time to time. They are also shown on the notice-board in the club hut.

Players must enter results on their handicap cards.

Handicap Tournament
by year:


See also: Past winners

Highlight selected player:

ROUND 1
by 26 May
ROUND 2
by 23 June
ROUND 3
by 21 July
QUARTER-FINALS
by 18 August
SEMI-FINALS
by 8 September
FINAL WINNER
  Robert Bateson Simon Hathrell
(+19)
Adam Huby
(+26)
     
Simon Hathrell Simon Hathrell
(w/o)
Gary Bennett
Jonathan Lambton Jonathan Lambton
(+7)
Adam Huby
(+22)
Mike Stansfield
André Machell Adam Huby
(+19)
Adam Huby
  Geoff Johnson    
Arthur Reed Roger Bowman
(w/o)
Roger Bowman
Stephen Mills John Bee
(+14)
John Bee
(+5)
John Bee
John Smallbone John Smallbone
(+8)
David Robinson
Robert Bateson Robert Bateson
(w/o)
John Bee
(+24)
Mike Stansfield
(+2)
 
Arthur Reed
John Bee John Bee
(+5T)
Adam Huby
  Roger Bowman Mike Stansfield
(+2)
Mike Stansfield Mike Stansfield
(+16)
David Robinson
Jonathan Lambton Stephen Mills
(+13)
Stephen Mills
(w/o)
 [22 Jul]
Stephen Mills
  Gary Bennett
John Smallbone John Smallbone
(+3)
Simon Hathrell
(+8)
André Machell
Simon Hathrell Simon Hathrell
(+23)
Geoff Johnson
Robert Bateson John Smallbone
(+22)
Mike Stansfield
(+13)
     
John Smallbone
  Mike Stansfield
Roger Bowman Roger Bowman
(+15)
Roger Bowman
(+23)
Simon Hathrell
John Bee Jonathan Lambton
(+4)
Jonathan Lambton
Gary Bennett André Machell
(w/o)
David Robinson
(+19)
David Robinson
(+4T)
André Machell
Arthur Reed David Robinson
(w/o)
David Robinson
  Stephen Mills Adam Huby
(+25)
Adam Huby Adam Huby
(+1T)
Geoff Johnson