GC Golf Croquet

League East Anglian Croquet Federation

Fixtures contact: Roger Nicholls

Last years' Level Play league has bee split into two for 2018, an 'Open' level play league with no handicap restrictions, and a '3-Plus' level play league, in which players must have a GC handicap of at least 3. Watford is not entering a team in 2018 for the latter.

Watford were the Level Play league regional champions in 2017.

This Open League within the EACF Region is contested in one all-play-all block covering the whole region, so there will be no final.

Handicaps shown below are the new GC handicaps.

Watford match results by year:

League tables by year:
All games: = Level Play
Date Opponents Venue Results (Watford names & scores first)Final place: Winner
Thu 31 May Ipswich Home

WON 4-2 [hoops: 97 - 82]

(Net index points: -31)
Simon Hathrell (0) &
Alan Clark (1)
vs. Martin French (-3) &
Paul Homer (3)
7-5, 6-7
Geoff Johnson (0) beat Celia Pearce (6) 7-3, 7-5
Arthur Reed (2) beat Albie Willett (5) 7-4, 7-4
Geoff Johnson (0) beat Albie Willett (5) 7-6, 7-4
Simon Hathrell (0) lost to Martin French (-3) 6-7, 6-7
Alan Clark (1) lost to Paul Homer (3) 6-7, 4-7
Arthur Reed (2) beat Celia Pearce (6) 6-7, 7-3, 7-6
Thu 9 Aug Enfield Home

WON 4-3 [hoops: 108 - 101]

(Net index points: -43)
Nick Archer (-3) &
Simon Hathrell (0)
beat David Frost (-2) &
Ken Pickett (1)
7-3, 7-3
Steve Dennis (1) lost to Henry Hobbs (3) 6-7, 3-7
Arthur Reed (2) beat Brian Dawes (3) 7-5, 4-7, 7-3
Nick Archer (-3) beat David Frost (-2) 7-4, 6-7, 7-6
Simon Hathrell (0) lost to Ken Pickett (1) 5-7, 7-6, 3-7
Steve Dennis (1) beat Brian Dawes (3) 7-5, 7-5
Arthur Reed (2) lost to Henry Hobbs (3) 7-5, 6-7, 5-7
Fri 31 Aug Colchester Away

WON 6-1 [hoops: 108 - 97]

(Net index points: +21)
Nick Archer (-3) &
Geoff Johnson (0)
lost to Rich Waterman (0) &
Ann Brookes (0)
6-7, 6-7
Alan Clark (1) beat Marian Manning (4) 7-5, 7-4
Arthur Reed (2) beat Jill Waters (3) 4-7, 7-6, 7-5
Nick Archer (-3) beat Rich Waterman (0) 5-7, 7-3, 7-6
Geoff Johnson (0) beat Ann Brookes (0) 7-5, 2-7, 7-4
Alan Clark (1) beat Jill Waters (3) 7-4, 7-3
Arthur Reed (2) beat Marian Manning (4) 7-5, 2-7, 7-4
Tue 4 Sep Letchworth Away

WON 4-3 [hoops: 93 - 97]

(Net index points: +20)
Simon Hathrell (0) &
Geoff Johnson (0)
lost to David Tutt (-1) &
John Noble (-1)
3-7, 5-7
Steve Dennis (1) beat Brian Havill (1) 4-7, 7-5, 7-6
Arthur Reed (2) beat Jeremy Scott (2) 5-7, 7-5, 7-1
Geoff Johnson (0) lost to John Noble (-1) 2-7, 6-7
Simon Hathrell (0) beat David Tutt (-1) 7-3, 7-3
Steve Dennis (1) lost to Jeremy Scott (2) 5-7, 1-7
Arthur Reed (2) beat Brian Havill (1) 7-6, 6-7, 7-5

Handicap change: Simon Hathrell 0 to -1, David Tutt -1 to 0
Thu 20 Sep Northampton Home

WON 4-3 [hoops: 113 - 118]

(Net index points: +33)
Simon Hathrell (-1) &
Geoff Johnson (0)
lost to Lionel Tibble (-3) &
Mike Hills (-1)
2-7, 7-4, 4-7
Steve Dennis (1) beat Richard Cain (4) 7-3, 6-7, 7-6
John Smallbone (3) lost to Les Heard (-1) 4-7, 4-7
Simon Hathrell (-1) beat Lionel Tibble (-3) 7-5, 4-7, 7-6
Geoff Johnson (0) beat Mike Hills (-1) 7-6, 3-7, 7-5
Steve Dennis (1) lost to Les Heard (-1) 4-7, 7-3, 6-7
John Smallbone (3) beat Richard Cain (4) 6-7, 7-4, 7-6
tba Hunstanton Away  

Statistics (Watford players)
 
Name Singles
W-L
Doubles
W-L
Total
W-L
Arthur Reed15-80-015-8
Nick Archer4-22-26-4
Alan Clark4-21-15-3
Geoff Johnson8-41-69-10
Simon Hathrell5-54-59-10
Steve Dennis7-80-07-8
John Smallbone2-30-02-3

Totals
45-324-749-39


Final Area position: Winner


Matches start at 10.00 am unless otherwise indicated.

See also: