AC Association Croquet

League BEDS & HERTS LEAGUE

In 2016 Watford came 5th in the league (though with the second best game difference). The winner of both the Beds & Herts League and the East Anglian Regional play-off was St. Albans.

This year's Regional final will be played at Wrest Park on Sunday 30th September.

Fixtures contact: Simon Hathrell

Watford match results by year:

League tables by year:
All games: H 26pt Handicap
Date Opponents Venue Results (Watford names first)
Wed 25 Apr Enfield Home

DREW 3-3

(Net index points: 0)
Nick Archer (2½) &
Mark Homan (5)
lost to Ken Pickett (3½) &
Michael Broadway (12)
-9
John Smallbone (4½) &
John Bee (7)
beat David Frost (4) &
John Street (8)
+13
Nick Archer (2½) beat Ken Pickett (3½) +6
John Smallbone (4½) lost to David Frost (4) -14
Mark Homan (5) lost to John Street (8) -15
John Bee (7) beat Michael Broadway (12) +10
Thu 10 May Wrest Park Away

WON 4-2

(Net index points: +20)
Brian Havill (1) &
Alan Clark (1)
lost to David Woolley (9) &
Geoff Strutt (9)
-17
Arthur Reed (2½) &
Robin Barry (11)
beat Peter Aspinall (10) &
Cliff Hayes (20)
+4T
Alan Clark (1) beat Geoff Strutt (9) +3
Brian Havill (1) beat David Woolley (9) +2
Arthur Reed (2½) lost to Peter Aspinall (10) -12
Robin Barry (11) beat Cliff Hayes (20) +4
Sat 26 May
(10:30 start)
Letchworth Home

LOST 2-4

(Net index points: -20)
Arthur Reed (2½) &
Robin Barry (11)
lost to George Woolhouse (2½) &
Jeremy Scott (3½)
-2T
Geoff Johnson (3) &
André Machell (7)
beat Keith Rhodes (2½) &
John Hall (10)
+15
Arthur Reed (2½) lost to George Woolhouse (2½) -12
Geoff Johnson (3) beat Keith Rhodes (2½) +1T
André Machell (7) lost to Jeremy Scott (3½) -9
Robin Barry (11) lost to John Hall (10) -1T
Fri 15 Jun St. Albans Away

LOST 1-3

(Net index points: -20)
Simon Hathrell (-1) &
André Machell (7)
beat Heather Bennett (3½) &
Roger Bowman (16)
+1T
Simon Hathrell (-1) &
Geoff Johnson (2)
lost to Chris Frost (4½) &
Roger Bowman (16)
-10T
Geoff Johnson (2) lost to Chris Frost (4½) -13
André Machell (7) lost to Heather Bennett (3½) -1T

Handicap change: Heather Bennett 3½ to 3
Wed 18 Jul
Melgrave
A combined team from the Meldreth and Bygrave clubs
Home

DREW 3-3

(Net index points: +20)
Alan Clark (1½) &
Geoff Johnson (2½)
lost to Chris van Essen (5) &
Alec Osborne (14)
-5T
Nick Archer (2) &
Arthur Reed (2½)
lost to Robert Skeen (5) &
Keith Harker (6)
-5T
Alan Clark (1½) beat Chris van Essen (5) +13
Nick Archer (2) beat Robert Skeen (5) +7
Arthur Reed (2½) lost to Keith Harker (6) -20
Geoff Johnson (2½) beat Alec Osborne (14) +1T
bye  
tba Northampton Away  

Statistics (Watford players)
 
Name Singles
W-L
Doubles
W-L
Total
W-L
John Bee1-01-02-0
Geoff Johnson2-11-23-3
Nick Archer2-00-22-2
Alan Clark2-00-22-2
Robin Barry1-11-12-2
André Machell0-22-02-2
Brian Havill1-00-11-1
John Smallbone0-11-01-1
Simon Hathrell0-01-11-1
Mark Homan0-10-10-2
Arthur Reed0-31-21-5

Totals
9-94-613-15

 

Final league position for Watford:


EACF League Championship play-offs (3-way match for Beds & Herts, Essex & Suffolk and Northern league winners.

All games: H 26pt Handicap
Date Opponents Venue Results (Watford names first)
Sun 30 Sep [tba] Wrest Park  


See also: