AC Association Croquet

Friendly With the demand for places remaining substantial, the annual AC South West Tour has been kept at 7 days again for 2018,

though with some changes to the itinerary.

Tour organiser: Mark Homan.


See also the GC Tour.

Tour results by year:

Tour photos by year:
Date Opponents Venue Results (Watford names first)
Wed 25 Jul Hamptworth Away

DREW 4-4

(Net index points: +4)
Geoff Johnson (2½) lost to Richard Dickson (½) -1T =
John Smallbone (4) lost to Aston Wade (14) -7T H
John Bee (6) beat Ray Fidler (16) +11T H
André Machell (7) beat Pat Fidler (16) +14 H
Wendy Spencer-Smith (24) beat Chris Weedon (20) +4T H
Geoff Johnson (2½) &
Wendy Spencer-Smith (24)
lost to Aston Wade (14) &
Phyliss Bamber (14)
-4T H
John Smallbone (4) &
John Bee (6)
beat Richard Dickson (½) &
Pat Fidler (16)
+1T H
André Machell (7) lost to Chris Weedon (20) -5T H
Thu 26 Jul Blewbury Away

WON 4-3

(Net index points: +8)
Geoff Johnson (2½) &
André Machell (7)
beat Deirdre Cochrane (4) &
Bruce Gallop (7)
+4T ±
John Smallbone (4) beat Paul Wolff (4) +1T =
John Bee (6) beat Andy Robertson (7) +5 =
Wendy Spencer-Smith (24) beat Steve Fisher (11) +7 H
John Smallbone (4) &
John Bee (6)
lost to Joe King (-½) &
Bruce Gallop (7)
-2 ±
Geoff Johnson (2½) lost to Avril Rangoni-Machiavelli (3) -3T =
Wendy Spencer-Smith (24) lost to Deirdre Cochrane (4) -3 H

18-point games played in the afternoon.
Fri 27 Jul Littleton Away

WON 10-5 [hoops: 63 - 59]


AC AC games(Net index points: +27)
André Machell (7) &
Wendy Spencer-Smith (24)
beat John Ambrose (10) &
Alan Disher (18)
+5 H
Geoff Johnson (2½) beat Peter Wingent (4) +19 =
John Smallbone (4) beat Peter Fry (8) +11 H
John Bee (6) beat Barry Moorhouse (14) +1T H

GC GC games(Net index points: +27)
Geoff Johnson (0) &
John Smallbone (3)
lost to Peter Wingent (1) &
John Ambrose (3)
5-7 =
John Bee (5) beat Godfrey Day (5) 7-6 =
André Machell (7) beat Barry Moorhouse (6) 7-4 =
Wendy Spencer-Smith (11) beat Ann Budd (10) 7-5 =
André Machell (7) &
Wendy Spencer-Smith (11)
lost to Barry Moorhouse (6) &
Ann Budd (10)
4-7 =
Geoff Johnson (0) lost to John Ambrose (3) 6-7 H
John Smallbone (3) vs. Godfrey Day (5) unfinished H
John Bee (5) beat Peter Wingent (1) 7-5 H
Geoff Johnson (0) &
John Bee (5)
beat Peter Wingent (1) &
Godfrey Day (5)
7-2 =
John Smallbone (3) beat John Ambrose (3) 7-2 H
André Machell (7) lost to Ann Budd (10) 3-7 H
Wendy Spencer-Smith (11) lost to Barry Moorhouse (6) 3-7 =
Sat 28 Jul Swindon Away

WON 8-2

All games: H(Net index points: +60)
Geoff Johnson (2½) beat Neil Morrison (4½) +14
John Smallbone (4) beat John Airey (7) +12
John Bee (6) lost to John Small (9) -2T
André Machell (7) beat Tony Mayer (12) +9
Wendy Spencer-Smith (24) lost to Diana Trott (14) -9
Simon Hathrell (-1) beat Neil Morrison (4½) +8
Alan Clark (1½) beat Mike Graham (6) +14
Geoff Johnson (2½) beat John Small (9) +10
Mark Homan (5) beat Tony Mayer (12) +4
André Machell (7) beat Bill Marner (14) +2

Handicap change: John Smallbone 4 to 3½
Sun 29 Jul Camerton & Peasedown Away

DREW 9-9 [hoops: 81 - 83]

All games: H
AC AC games(Net index points: +10)
Geoff Johnson (2½) beat Rosalind Key-Pugh (18) +2
Mark Homan (5) lost to John Rowley (24) -7
Simon Hathrell (-1) &
André Machell (7)
lost to Rosalind Key-Pugh (18) &
John Rowley (24)
-9
Alan Clark (1½) beat Charles Fingleton (18) +11

GC GC games(Net index points: +10)
Simon Hathrell (0) beat Jeremy Key-Pugh (7) 7-5
Alan Clark (1) beat Desmond Back (6) 7-6
André Machell (7) lost to Marion Button (5) 5-7
Simon Hathrell (0) beat Desmond Back (6) 7-4
Alan Clark (1) beat Marion Button (5) 7-5
André Machell (7) lost to Jeremy Key-Pugh (7) 4-7
Simon Hathrell (0) beat Marion Button (5) 7-4
Alan Clark (1) lost to Jeremy Key-Pugh (7) 2-7
André Machell (7) lost to Desmond Back (6) 4-7
Mark Homan (3) &
Geoff Johnson (0)
lost to Robin Oldland (5) &
Marion Button (5)
6-7
Geoff Johnson (0) beat Marion Button (5) 7-4
Mark Homan (3) lost to Robin Oldland (5) 5-7
Geoff Johnson (0) lost to Robin Oldland (5) 6-7
Mark Homan (3) beat Marion Button (5) 7-6
Mon 30 Jul Dyffryn Away

WON 5-3

(Net index points: +22)
Simon Hathrell (-1) &
*Paul Pristavec (1)
lost to Robert Upton (3) &
Kevin Ham (4½)
-2T H
Alan Clark (1½) lost to Sarah Melvin (½) -4 =
Geoff Johnson (2½) beat Adrian Trickey (5) +7T =
Mark Homan (5) lost to Robin Morrison (14) -7T H
Simon Hathrell (-1) beat Sarah Melvin (½) +22 =
Alan Clark (1½) beat Paul Pristavec (1) +14 =
Geoff Johnson (2½) beat Robert Upton (3) +3T =
Mark Homan (5) beat Kevin Ham (4½) +13 =

Handicap change: Geoff Johnson 2½ to 2. *Borrowed from Dyffryn.
Tue 31 Jul Bristol Away

DREW 3-3

(Net index points: -26)
Simon Hathrell (-1) &
Alan Clark (1½)
beat Marian Hilton (3½) &
Frances Ransom (4½)
+6T H
Geoff Johnson (2) lost to Gill Pocock (10) -3 H
Mark Homan (5) lost to Peter Longdon (14) -4T H
Geoff Johnson (2) &
Mark Homan (5)
beat Libby Howard-Blood (9) &
Terry Young (14)
+5T H
Simon Hathrell (-1) beat Marian Hilton (3½) +8T H
Alan Clark (1½) lost to Frances Ransom (4½) -14T =

Statistics (Watford players)
 
Name Singles
W-L
Doubles
W-L
Total
W-L
Simon Hathrell6-01-27-2
John Bee5-12-17-2
Alan Clark5-31-06-3
Geoff Johnson7-53-310-8
John Smallbone4.5-1.51-25.5-3.5
André Machell4-52-26-7
Mark Homan3-41-14-5
Wendy Spencer-Smith3-31-24-5

Totals
37.5-22.56-6.543.5-29
Key:
H Handicap
= Level Advanced
± Handicap Advanced
= Level Play