GC Golf Croquet

League EACF WESTERN AREA

Fixtures contact: Roger Nicholls

Watford was 4th in the East Anglian Croquet Federation League Western Area in 2017. The 2017 Area and EACF Regional winner was Stony Stratford.

Handicaps shown below are the new GC handicaps.

Watford match results by year:

League tables by year:
All games: H Handicap
Date Opponents Venue Results (Watford names & scores first)
Thu 2 May Stony Stratford Away

LOST 4-6 [hoops: 51 - 59]

(Net index points: -30)
Howard Jones (8) &
Ron Hibbs (10)
beat Robert Chipperfield (7) &
Jackie Berry (8)
7-4
Linda Williams (11) lost to Alfred Sawbridge (8) 5-7
Howard Jones (8) lost to Jackie Berry (8) 5-7
Ron Hibbs (10) beat Robert Chipperfield (7) 7-6
Ron Hibbs (10) lost to Alfred Sawbridge (8) 5-7
Linda Williams (11) lost to Jackie Berry (8) 4-7
Howard Jones (8) lost to Robert Chipperfield (7) 4-7
Ron Hibbs (10) beat Jackie Berry (8) 7-6
Howard Jones (8) beat Alfred Sawbridge (8) 7-1
Linda Williams (11) lost to Robert Chipperfield (7) 0-7

Handicap change: Linda Williams 11 to 12
Mon 3 Jun Northampton  Mallets Away

DREW 9-9 [hoops: 96 - 101]

(Net index points: 0)
Anne Dennis (5) &
Ron Hibbs (10)
lost to Glynis Davies (6) &
Vivienne Heard (8)
2-6
André Machell (6) &
Marian Hardy (12)
beat Ann Udall (7) &
Alison Chard (12)
7-5
Anne Dennis (5) lost to Glynis Davies (6) 4-6
André Machell (6) beat Ann Udall (7) 7-6
Ron Hibbs (10) beat Vivienne Heard (8) 7-5
Marian Hardy (12) beat Alison Chard (12) 5-4
Anne Dennis (5) lost to Ann Udall (7) 2-7
André Machell (6) beat Glynis Davies (6) 7-6
Ron Hibbs (10) beat Alison Chard (12) 7-2
Marian Hardy (12) lost to Vivienne Heard (8) 3-5
Anne Dennis (5) lost to Vivienne Heard (8) 5-7
André Machell (6) beat Alison Chard (12) 7-5
Ron Hibbs (10) beat Glynis Davies (6) 7-3
Marian Hardy (12) lost to Ann Udall (7) 6-7
Anne Dennis (5) beat Alison Chard (12) 7-6
André Machell (6) lost to Vivienne Heard (8) 4-7
Ron Hibbs (10) lost to Ann Udall (7) 5-7
Marian Hardy (12) lost to Glynis Davies (6) 4-7
Thu 27 Jun Leighton Linslade Home

WON 11-7 [hoops: 107 - 95]

(Net index points: +40)
André Machell (6) &
Marian Hardy (12)
lost to Helen Wilkinson (8) &
Una Pengelly (11)
2-7
Larry Fisher (8) &
John Suckling (10)
beat Rosie Gillett (9) &
David Thompson (10)
7-4
André Machell (6) beat Helen Wilkinson (8) 7-2
Larry Fisher (8) lost to Rosie Gillett (9) 6-7
John Suckling (10) lost to David Thompson (10) 6-7
Marian Hardy (12) beat Una Pengelly (11) 7-6
André Machell (6) beat Rosie Gillett (9) 7-5
Larry Fisher (8) lost to Helen Wilkinson (8) 5-7
John Suckling (10) lost to Una Pengelly (11) 2-7
Marian Hardy (12) lost to David Thompson (10) 5-7
André Machell (6) beat David Thompson (10) 7-2
Larry Fisher (8) beat Una Pengelly (11) 7-6
John Suckling (10) lost to Helen Wilkinson (8) 5-7
Marian Hardy (12) beat Rosie Gillett (9) 6-4
André Machell (6) beat Una Pengelly (11) 7-2
Larry Fisher (8) beat David Thompson (10) 7-4
John Suckling (10) beat Rosie Gillett (9) 7-6
Marian Hardy (12) beat Helen Wilkinson (8) 7-5
Thu 18 Jul Wrest Park Home

DREW 9-9 [hoops: 108 - 110]

(Net index points: -20)
André Machell (6) &
Larry Fisher (8)
beat Terry Collis (6) &
Chris Harrison (7)
7-6
Robin Barry (9) &
John Suckling (9)
beat Tony Meredith (8) &
Roy Bradbury (8)
7-5
André Machell (6) lost to Terry Collis (6) 4-7
Larry Fisher (8) lost to Chris Harrison (7) 2-7
John Suckling (9) lost to Roy Bradbury (8) 5-7
Robin Barry (9) beat Tony Meredith (8) 7-4
André Machell (6) beat Chris Harrison (7) 7-6
Larry Fisher (8) lost to Terry Collis (6) 6-7
John Suckling (9) beat Tony Meredith (8) 7-6
Robin Barry (9) lost to Roy Bradbury (8) 5-7
André Machell (6) lost to Tony Meredith (8) 6-7
Larry Fisher (8) lost to Roy Bradbury (8) 5-7
John Suckling (9) lost to Chris Harrison (7) 6-7
Robin Barry (9) beat Terry Collis (6) 7-4
André Machell (6) beat Roy Bradbury (8) 7-4
Larry Fisher (8) lost to Tony Meredith (8) 6-7
John Suckling (9) beat Terry Collis (6) 7-6
Robin Barry (9) beat Chris Harrison (7) 7-6
Thu 22 Aug Northampton  Hoops Home

WON 12-6 [hoops: 109 - 97]

(Net index points: +60)
André Machell (5) &
Marian Hardy (11)
beat Diana Dunckley (9) &
David Higgins (12)
7-3
Larry Fisher (8) &
Howard Jones (8)
lost to Celia Frost (12) &
Gill Higgins (12)
6-7
André Machell (5) beat Diana Dunckley (9) 7-6
Howard Jones (8) lost to Celia Frost (12) 5-6
Larry Fisher (8) lost to David Higgins (12) 0-7
Marian Hardy (11) beat Gill Higgins (12) 7-5
André Machell (5) lost to David Higgins (12) 5-7
Howard Jones (8) beat Gill Higgins (12) 7-1
Larry Fisher (8) beat Diana Dunckley (9) 7-4
Marian Hardy (11) beat Celia Frost (12) 6-5
André Machell (5) beat Celia Frost (12) 7-4
Howard Jones (8) lost to Diana Dunckley (9) 2-7
Larry Fisher (8) beat Gill Higgins (12) 7-6
Marian Hardy (11) beat David Higgins (12) 7-5
André Machell (5) beat Gill Higgins (12) 7-6
Howard Jones (8) beat David Higgins (12) 7-6
Larry Fisher (8) beat Celia Frost (12) 7-5
Marian Hardy (11) lost to Diana Dunckley (9) 6-7

Statistics (Watford players)
 
Name Singles
W-L
Doubles
W-L
Total
W-L
André Machell12-43-115-5
Marian Hardy7-52-19-6
Ron Hibbs5-21-16-3
Robin Barry3-11-04-1
John Suckling3-52-05-5
Larry Fisher5-72-17-8
Howard Jones3-41-14-5
Anne Dennis1-30-11-4
Linda Williams0-30-00-3

Totals
39-346-345-37


Final league position in the Western Area:

EACF League Championship finals

(Semi-finals and finals for Northern, Central, Eastern and Western area winners)

All games: H Handicap
Date Opponents Venue Results (Watford names & scores first)
Sun 8 Sep
Semi-final
(Other results)  


Matches start at 10.00 am unless otherwise indicated.

See also: