AC Association Croquet

This Tournament is an informal one-day Association Croquet singles competition held at Watford. It is primarily for club members and is not in the CA calendar, but there may be a few players invited from other nearby clubs in order to make the numbers up.

Click to enlarge
Photos by Rakoen Maertens
Title: September One-Day AC Tournament AC One-Day Tournament
results by year:

Handicaps: AC: any
Capacity: 16
Date: Saturday 7 September
Entries: Non-members may be invited from 4 weeks before the tournament to make up numbers.
Entry fee: £5 (cash on the day)
Manager: Simon Hathrell
Format: Swiss, 4 rounds
18-point games (variant 44(b)(4) in the Laws book), 2-hour time-limit per game.
Mixed formats: Level Advanced, Handicap Advanced or simple Handicap, with the higher handicap player choosing in each game.
 

Notes:

  1. Play starts at 09:30, and entrants should expect to play until 6pm.
  2. Refreshments and a light tea are provided but please bring your own lunch.
  3. Winner: the player with the most wins. Tie-breakers, in order:
    1. Wins vs. those tied if they have all played each other, otherwise 'matchpoints' (see the CA tournament regulations).
    2. Net index point gain (so wins played level against a stronger opponent count for more than handicap wins).
    3. "Quality of wins" (i.e. number of wins scored by defeated opponents).
    4. Wins within time.
  4. There will also be a consolation prize for the player, other than the winner, with the largest net index point gain.
  5. Whites are optional (but the manager thinks they look nice).

Results:

Results vs.: WSS SM SH AH MT MB MH TF GT CM RB JS AR RP JC RM WINS MATCH
POINTS
NET
INDEX
POINTS
WIN
QLTY
WINS
within
TIME
Wendy Spencer-Smith   +17           +1T   +7           +11T 4 - +40 7 2
Sophie McGlen -17     +11 +9                   +10   3 5 +15 7 3
Simon Hathrell             -7   +6 +12   +14         3 3 +11 5 3
Adam Huby   -11       +1T   +8T     +1T           3 2 +25 6 0
Martin Tunmore   -9       +8     +2T         +10     3 2 +20 5 2
Mark Baker       -1T -8   +9         +5T         2 7 +2 3 1
Mark Homan     +7     -9   -5       +10         2 6 +1 4 2
Timothy Foot -1T     -8T     +5           +18       2 6 0 3 2
Giles Thorman     -6   -2T                 +8 +11   2 4 0 2 2
Carole McLoughlin -7   -12                   +2T +9     2 4 0 2 1
Robin Barry       -1T               -1T +2T     +14 2 3 0 1 1
John Smallbone     -14     -5T -10       +1T           1 4 -14 2 0
Arthur Reed               -18   -2T -2T       +14   1 3 -20 1 1
Rob Pearson         -10       -8 -9           +12 1 3 -20 0 1
Janet Carleton   -10             -11       -14     +9 1 2 -20 0 1
Rakoen Maertens -11T                   -14     -12 -9   0 - -40 0 0
Key:
Handicap Handicap Advanced Level Advanced
Participants
Name Club H'cap
Simon Hathrell Watford -1
Arthur Reed Watford
John Smallbone Watford
Sophie McGlen Oxford University
Mark Baker Oxford University 5
Mark Homan Watford 6
Carole McLoughlin Ealing 8
Robin Barry Watford 9
Adam Huby Watford 9
Giles Thorman High Wycombe 16
Timothy Foot Oxford University 20
Rakoen Maertens Cambridge University 20*
Janet Carleton Watford 24
Rob Pearson Oxford University 24
Wendy Spencer-Smith Watford 24
Martin Tunmore Watford 24
 
WINNER
Wendy Spencer-Smith

Handicap change: Arthur Reed 2½ to 3, Sophie McGlen 4½ to 4, Wendy Spencer-Smith 24 to 22, Rakoen Maertens to 24.