AC Association Croquet

Friendly With the demand for places remaining quite substantial but with events requiring some changes to the itinerary, the annual AC South West Tour has been revised to a 6-day schedule for 2019.

Tour organiser: Mark Homan.


See also the GC Tour.

Tour results by year:

Tour photos by year:
Date Opponents Venue Results (Watford names first)
Wed 24 Jul Blewbury Away

WON 5-3

(Net index points: 0)
Geoff Johnson (2½) &
John Bee (8)
beat Joe King (-½) &
Steve Fisher (11)
+1T =
Simon Hathrell (-1) lost to Nick Butler (-1) -11 =
André Machell (6) lost to Deirdre Cochrane (4) -3T =
Mark Homan (6) beat Avril Rangoni-Machiavelli (3) +10 H
Simon Hathrell (-1) &
André Machell (6)
beat Joe King (-½) &
Avril Rangoni-Machiavelli (3)
+26 ±
Geoff Johnson (2½) beat Paul Wolff (4) +19 =
Mark Homan (6) beat Deirdre Cochrane (4) +1 =
John Bee (8) lost to Steve Fisher (11) -9 =
Thu 25 Jul Bristol Away

LOST 3-5

(Net index points: 0)
Mark Homan (6) &
Geoff Johnson (2½)
lost to Marian Hilton (4) &
Frances Ransom (5)
-6T H
Simon Hathrell (-1) beat Bob Whiffen (8) +3T H
André Machell (6) lost to Gill Pocock (9) -15 H
John Bee (8) lost to Richard Jackson (6) -1T H
André Machell (6) &
John Bee (8)
lost to Marian Hilton (4) &
Richard Jackson (6)
-12T H
Simon Hathrell (-1) beat Bob Scott (4) +10T ±
Geoff Johnson (2½) beat Gill Pocock (9) +5T H
Mark Homan (6) lost to Bob Whiffen (8) -18 H
Fri 26 Jul Littleton Away

DREW 5-5 [hoops: 79 - 58]


AC AC games(Net index points: -10)
Simon Hathrell (-1) &
John Bee (8)
lost to Alan Fisher (20) &
Sue Waite (12)
-25 H
Geoff Johnson (2½) beat Barry Moorhouse (14) +2T H
André Machell (6) lost to Peter Wingent (3½) -12 H
Mark Homan (6) lost to Chris Cleeton (14) -15 H

GC GC games(Net index points: +30)
Geoff Johnson (0) &
André Machell (6)
beat Peter Wingent (1) &
John Ambrose (3)
7-4 H
Simon Hathrell (-1) beat Paul Dugmore (4) 7-3 H
Mark Homan (3) beat Godfrey Day (4) 7-5 H
John Bee (5) beat Anne Budd (10) 7-2 H
Simon Hathrell (-1) &
André Machell (6)
beat Godfrey Day (4) &
Anne Budd (10)
7-4 H
Geoff Johnson (0) beat Paul Dugmore (4) 7-4 H
Mark Homan (3) lost to Peter Wingent (1) 5-7 H
John Bee (5) lost to John Ambrose (3) 6-7 H
Mark Homan (3) &
John Bee (5)
lost to Peter Wingent (1) &
Anne Budd (10)
6-7 H
Simon Hathrell (-1) beat John Ambrose (3) 7-3 H
Geoff Johnson (0) lost to Godfrey Day (4) 6-7 H
André Machell (6) beat Paul Dugmore (4) 7-5 H

The drawn match implies an exchange rate of 1 AC game = 2 GC games!
Sat 27 Jul High Wycombe Away

DREW 4-4

(Net index points: +25)
Geoff Johnson (2½) &
Wendy Spencer-Smith (20)
lost to David Warhurst (0) &
Trevor Pound (24)
-12T H
Alan Clark (1) beat Richard Peperell (4) +5 ±
John Smallbone (3½) beat Raghu Iyer (11) +5 H
André Machell (6) beat Geoff Youd (16) +3 H
Alan Clark (1) &
John Smallbone (3½)
lost to Richard Peperell (4) &
Geoff Youd (16)
-4T ±
Geoff Johnson (2½) lost to David Warhurst (0) -15 =
André Machell (6) lost to Raghu Iyer (11) -26 ±
Wendy Spencer-Smith (20) beat Trevor Pound (24) +1T H
Sun 28 Jul Hamptworth Away

LOST 2-7

(Net index points: -57)
Alan Clark (1) lost to Tim O'Donnell (1½) -14T =
Geoff Johnson (2½) lost to Richard Stevens (6) -1T ±
John Smallbone (3½) lost to Diana Stevens (11) -7T H
André Machell (6) lost to Aston Wade (12) -4T ±
Wendy Spencer-Smith (20) lost to Chris Weedon (14) -23 H
Geoff Johnson (2½) &
Wendy Spencer-Smith (20)
beat Chris Weedon (14) &
Diana Stevens (11)
+1T H
Alan Clark (1) lost to Aston Wade (12) -26 H
John Smallbone (3½) lost to Tim O'Donnell (1½) -10T =
André Machell (6) beat Richard Stevens (6) +19 =
Mon 29 Jul Swindon Away

WON 7-3

(Net index points: +40)
Alan Clark (1) beat Andy Smith (4½) +8 H
Geoff Johnson (2½) lost to John Airey (7) -3T H
John Smallbone (3½) beat John Small (8) +10T H
André Machell (6) lost to Tony Mayer (10) -1T H
Wendy Spencer-Smith (20) beat Diana Trott (12) +7 H
Alan Clark (1) beat Neil Morrison (5) +12 H
Geoff Johnson (2½) lost to Andy Smith (4½) -9T ±
John Smallbone (3½) beat Tony Mayer (10) +14 H
André Machell (6) beat John Small (8) +12 H
Wendy Spencer-Smith (20) beat Bill Marner (14) +1T H

Statistics (Watford players)
 
Name Singles
W-L
Doubles
W-L
Total
W-L
Simon Hathrell4-12-16-2
Wendy Spencer-Smith3-11-14-2
André Machell4-63-17-7
Geoff Johnson4-53-27-7
Alan Clark3-20-13-3
John Smallbone3-20-13-3
Mark Homan3-30-23-5
John Bee1-31-32-6

Totals
25-235-630-29
Key:
= Level Advanced
± Handicap Advanced
H Handicap