GC Golf Croquet

Fixtures contact: Roger Nicholls

The GC 4-Club Trophy is a competition between four local clubs: Leighton Linslade, Northampton, Watford and Wrest Park, played Level in teams of 3 with a minimum aggregate handicap of 4. There are 4 matches, one hosted at each club, with each match played in a tournament format in two all-play-all blocks of singles, with play-offs between the block leaders. Each club is awarded points according to the performance of its 3 players, and the winner is the club with the most points at the end of the season.

Watford match results by year:

All games: = Level Play
Date & venue Results (Watford names in red)
Fri 17 May

Leighton Linslade
Leighton LinsladePts
Roger Stroud (3)10
David Ball (4)11
Judith Pengelly (4)2
 23
WatfordPts
Steve Dennis (2)9
Alan Clark (2)8
John Smallbone (3)5
 22
Wrest ParkPts
Paul Gunn (1)6
Richard Keighley (3)4
Peter Aspinall (6)7
 17
NorthamptonPts
Lionel Tibble (-3)12
Mike Hills (-1)3
Richard Cain (6)1
 12

--- Block games: ---
David Ball (4) beat Richard Cain (6) 7-5
Steve Dennis (2) beat Mike Hills (-1) 7-6
Peter Aspinall (6) beat Paul Gunn (1) 7-6
Roger Stroud (3) beat Lionel Tibble (-3) 7-4
Richard Keighley (3) beat Judith Pengelly (4) 7-4
Alan Clark (2) beat John Smallbone (3) 7-6
David Ball (4) beat Mike Hills (-1) 7-5
Peter Aspinall (6) beat Richard Cain (6) 7-3
Steve Dennis (2) beat Paul Gunn (1) 7-5
Richard Keighley (3) beat Roger Stroud (3) 7-5
John Smallbone (3) beat Judith Pengelly (4) 7-2
Lionel Tibble (-3) beat Alan Clark (2) 7-4
David Ball (4) beat Paul Gunn (1) 7-2
Mike Hills (-1) beat Richard Cain (6) 7-6
Peter Aspinall (6) beat Steve Dennis (2) 7-6
Roger Stroud (3) beat John Smallbone (3) 7-4
Alan Clark (2) beat Judith Pengelly (4) 7-5
Lionel Tibble (-3) beat Richard Keighley (3) 7-2
David Ball (4) beat Peter Aspinall (6) 7-2
Paul Gunn (1) beat Mike Hills (-1) 7-3
Steve Dennis (2) beat Richard Cain (6) 7-2
Roger Stroud (3) beat Alan Clark (2) 7-3
Lionel Tibble (-3) beat Judith Pengelly (4) 7-3
John Smallbone (3) beat Richard Keighley (3) 7-4
David Ball (4) beat Steve Dennis (2) 7-3
Mike Hills (-1) beat Peter Aspinall (6) 7-6
Paul Gunn (1) beat Richard Cain (6) 7-3
Roger Stroud (3) beat Judith Pengelly (4) 7-4
Lionel Tibble (-3) beat John Smallbone (3) 7-0
Alan Clark (2) beat Richard Keighley (3) 7-4
----- Play-offs: -----
Lionel Tibble (-3) beat David Ball (4) 7-2
Roger Stroud (3) beat Steve Dennis (2) 7-6
Alan Clark (2) beat Peter Aspinall (6) 7-6
Paul Gunn (1) beat John Smallbone (3) 7-3
Richard Keighley (3) beat Mike Hills (-1) 7-5
Judith Pengelly (4) beat Richard Cain (6) 7-5

Handicap change: Mike Hills -1 to 0
Mon 17 Jun

Wrest Park
Leighton LinsladePts
 
NorthamptonPts
 
Wrest ParkPts
 
WatfordPts
 

 
Thu 1 Aug

Watford
Leighton LinsladePts
 
NorthamptonPts
 
Wrest ParkPts
 
WatfordPts
 

 
Mon 19 Aug

Northampton
Leighton LinsladePts
 
NorthamptonPts
 
Wrest ParkPts
 
WatfordPts
 

 
Season
totals
ClubPoints
Leighton Linslade23
Watford22
Wrest Park17
Northampton12

Statistics (Watford players)
 
Name Totals
W-L
Alan Clark4-2
Steve Dennis3-3
John Smallbone2-4

Totals
9-9


Note: The last round will be played at Watford if the third court is ready for use by then, otherwise at Wrest Park.

Final position:


Matches start at 10.00 am unless otherwise indicated.

See also: