GC Golf Croquet

National The Golf Croquet Inter-Club (Murphy) Shield is a national competition sponsored by the Croquet Association. Teams consist of four players with an aggregate handicap of at least 12. One player may have a handicap of 2, the others must be higher.

The competition format is a single-life knock-out.

Fixtures contact: Roger Nicholls

GC Inter-Club (Murphy) Shield results by year:

All games: = Level Play
Date Opponents Venue Results (Watford names & scores first)
Round 1
Wed 30 May
Kenilworth Away

WON 5-2

(Net index points: +2)
Janet Lewis (3) &
Ian Parkinson (3)
beat Adrian Morris (2) &
John Leader (3)
7-1
John Walker (3) lost to Philip Wood (5) 5-7
John Smallbone (4) beat Peter Dennis (4) 7-1
Janet Lewis (3) &
Ian Parkinson (3)
beat Adrian Morris (2) &
John Leader (3)
7-5
John Walker (3) lost to Peter Dennis (4) 5-7
John Smallbone (4) beat Philip Wood (5) 7-2
Ian Parkinson (3) lost to John Leader (3) 5-7
Janet Lewis (3) beat Adrian Morris (2) 7-6
John Walker (3) beat Philip Wood (5) 7-6
John Smallbone (4) lost to Peter Dennis (4) 6-7
Ian Parkinson (3) beat John Leader (3) 7-3
Janet Lewis (3) lost to Adrian Morris (2) 6-7
John Walker (3) beat Peter Dennis (4) 7-3
John Smallbone (4) lost to Philip Wood (5) 3-7
Ian Parkinson (3) beat John Leader (3) 7-4
Janet Lewis (3) lost to Adrian Morris (2) 6-7
John Walker (3) lost to Philip Wood (5) 6-7
John Smallbone (4) beat Peter Dennis (4) 7-6
John Walker (3) beat Peter Dennis (4) 7-4
John Smallbone (4) beat Philip Wood (5) 7-6
Round 2
Mon 18 Jun
Phyllis Court Home

WON 6-1

(Net index points: +116)
Janet Lewis (3) &
Ian Parkinson (3)
lost to Helena Fensome (2) &
Frances Colman (3)
6-7
John Walker (3) beat Michael Fensome (4) 7-4
Arthur Reed (4) beat Raymond Wood (4) 7-5
Janet Lewis (3) &
Ian Parkinson (3)
beat Helena Fensome (2) &
Frances Colman (3)
7-4
John Walker (3) beat Raymond Wood (4) 7-4
Arthur Reed (4) beat Michael Fensome (4) 7-5
Janet Lewis (3) &
Ian Parkinson (3)
lost to Helena Fensome (2) &
Frances Colman (3)
3-7
John Walker (3) beat Michael Fensome (4) 7-6
Arthur Reed (4) beat Raymond Wood (4) 7-2
Ian Parkinson (3) beat Frances Colman (3) 7-2
Janet Lewis (3) beat Helena Fensome (2) 7-5
John Walker (3) beat Raymond Wood (4) 7-6
Arthur Reed (4) beat Michael Fensome (4) 7-4
Ian Parkinson (3) beat Frances Colman (3) 7-6
Janet Lewis (3) beat Helena Fensome (2) 7-5
Semi-final
Sun 26 Aug
Belsay Hall Nottingham

WON 5-2

(Net index points: +36)
Janet Lewis (3) &
Ian Parkinson (3)
beat Derek Old (2) &
Derek Johnson (3)
7-5
Steve Dennis (3) beat Megs Rogers (4) 7-4
John Bee (4) lost to Eric Nixon (3) 4-7
Janet Lewis (3) &
Ian Parkinson (3)
lost to Derek Old (2) &
Derek Johnson (3)
5-7
Steve Dennis (3) lost to Eric Nixon (3) 4-7
John Bee (4) beat Megs Rogers (4) 7-4
Janet Lewis (3) &
Ian Parkinson (3)
beat Derek Old (2) &
Derek Johnson (3)
7-5
Steve Dennis (3) beat Megs Rogers (4) 7-3
John Bee (4) lost to Eric Nixon (3) 5-7
Ian Parkinson (3) beat Derek Johnson (3) 7-5
Janet Lewis (3) beat Derek Old (2) 7-6
Steve Dennis (3) beat Eric Nixon (3) 7-3
John Bee (4) lost to Megs Rogers (4) 5-7
Ian Parkinson (3) beat Derek Johnson (3) 7-3
Janet Lewis (3) lost to Derek Old (2) 3-7
Steve Dennis (3) beat Eric Nixon (3) 7-5
John Bee (4) beat Megs Rogers (4) 7-6
Janet Lewis (3) lost to Derek Old (2) 6-7
Final
Mon 1 Oct
Dulwich Surbiton

LOST 3-4

(Net index points: -22)
Steve Dennis (2) &
Janet Lewis (3)
lost to Mark Ormerod (2) &
Guy Scurfield (3)
3-7
Ian Parkinson (3) beat Peter Haydon (4) 7-2
John Smallbone (4) lost to Farook Malik (4) 3-7
Steve Dennis (2) &
Janet Lewis (3)
lost to Mark Ormerod (2) &
Guy Scurfield (3)
3-7
Ian Parkinson (3) beat Farook Malik (4) 7-6
John Smallbone (4) lost to Peter Haydon (4) 5-7
Steve Dennis (2) lost to Mark Ormerod (2) 4-7
Ian Parkinson (3) beat Peter Haydon (4) 7-6
Janet Lewis (3) lost to Guy Scurfield (4) 4-7
John Smallbone (4) beat Farook Malik (4) 7-5
Steve Dennis (2) lost to Mark Ormerod (2) 1-7
Ian Parkinson (3) beat Farook Malik (4) 7-4
Janet Lewis (3) lost to Guy Scurfield (4) 3-7
John Smallbone (4) lost to Peter Haydon (4) 6-7
John Smallbone (4) beat Farook Malik (4) 7-3

Statistics (Watford players)
 
Name Singles
W-L
Doubles
W-L
Total
W-L
Ian Parkinson10-15-315-4
John Walker7-30-07-3
Arthur Reed4-00-04-0
John Smallbone6-50-06-5
Steve Dennis4-30-24-5
John Bee2-30-02-3
Janet Lewis4-65-59-11

Totals
37-215-542-26


Matches start at 10.00 am unless otherwise indicated.

See also: Directions and contact details for clubs in the East Anglian region.