GC Golf Croquet

A handicap competition for players with GC handicap 9 and above.

Matches will be played as single 13 hoop games to handicap difference using the current handicap on the day the game is played. The winners of each block will play against each other to decide the overall winner.

All block games should be played by 21st August, and each player must endeavour to play at least 3 games by 4th July, or run the risk of being eliminated.

The winner of each block will be decided first by the number of games won, then by the number of wins against those tied followed by the net points difference in all games played.

Results of the matches will be updated here from time to time. They are also shown on the notice-board in the club hut.

All results must be entered on your Golf Croquet handicap card.


GC High Handicap Tournament
by year:
YELLOW BLOCK
Results vs.: RA PJ JM JT RN WINS NET
POINTS
Robert Archer   7-2 7-4 7-2 6-7 3 +12
Phyllida Johnson 2-7   7-4 6-7 7-3 2 +1
John Maguire 4-7 4-7   7-2 7-5 2 +1
John Tapster 2-7 7-6 2-7   7-2 2 -4
Ruth Nielsen 7-6 3-7 5-7 2-7   1 -10
BLUE BLOCK
Results vs.: AD TNV AW VP ANV* WINS NET
POINTS
Angela Drew   7-4 7-5 7-4   3 +8
Terry Naylor-Vane 4-7   7-2 7-3   2 +6
Alan Wilkie 5-7 2-7   7-5   1 -5
Valerie Popplewell 4-7 3-7 5-7     0 -9
Angela Naylor-Vane*           - -
GREEN BLOCK
Results vs.: KL AM HI BW VF WINS NET
POINTS
Kay Lewis   7-5 7-4 7-5 7-2 4 +12
Airlie Middleton 5-7   7-5 7-4 7-3 3 +7
Hilary Isham 4-7 5-7   7-5 7-0 2 +4
Beryl Wilkie 5-7 4-7 5-7   - 0 -7
Veronica FitzGerald 2-7 3-7 0-7 -   0 -16
PINK BLOCK
Results vs.: GW HA MC SH* WINS NET
POINTS
Geoff Williams   7-5 7-4 4-7 2 +5
Hazel Archer 5-7   7-4   1 +1
Maureen Croft 4-7 4-7   4-7 0 -6
Sue Hickson* 7-4   7-4   - -

*Unable to continue or eliminated early.

 
SEMI-FINALS FINAL WINNER
BEST OF 3 BEST OF 3  
YELLOW BLOCK
Robert Archer
Robert Archer
(7-5, 7-5)
Kay Lewis
(7-6, 7-6)
BLUE BLOCK
Angela Drew
GREEN BLOCK
Kay Lewis
Kay Lewis
(7-4, 7-4)
PINK BLOCK
Geoff Williams