AC Association Croquet

League BEDS & HERTS LEAGUE

Fixtures contact: Simon Hathrell

Watford match results by year:

League tables by year:
All games: H 26pt Handicap
Date Opponents Venue Results (Watford names first)Final place: Winner
Sun 8 May St. Albans Home

WON 4-2

(Net index points: +20)
Gary Bennett (0) &
David Drazin (18)
beat Richard Smith (½) &
Terry Mahoney (2)
+25
Ian Parkinson (4) &
Simon Hathrell (4½)
lost to David Kitson (6) &
Chris Frost (8)
-18
Gary Bennett (0) lost to Richard Smith (½) -13
Ian Parkinson (4) beat Terry Mahoney (2) +21
Simon Hathrell (4½) beat David Kitson (6) +9
David Drazin (18) beat Chris Frost (8) +1T
Mon 23 May
(10:30 start)
Enfield Home

LOST 2-4

(Net index points: -20)
Ian Parkinson (4) &
Quiller Barrett (7)
lost to Ken Pickett (4½) &
Wendy Spencer-Smith (20)
-3
John Bee (9) &
Bill Gillott (11)
beat Alan Foott (18) &
Alan Witts (18)
+16
Ian Parkinson (4) lost to Ken Pickett (4½) -19
Quiller Barrett (7) lost to Alan Foott (18) -14
John Bee (9) beat Alan Witts (18) +11
Bill Gillott (11) lost to Wendy Spencer-Smith (20) -12T
Sat 11 Jun Colworth Away

WON 3-1

(Net index points: 0)
Simon Hathrell (4½) &
Quiller Barrett (7)
beat Arthur Weightman (2½) &
Steve Jones (9)
+8
Ian Parkinson (4) lost to Trevor Wilkins (7) -8
Ian Parkinson (4) &
Quiller Barrett (7)
beat Arthur Weightman (2½) &
Trevor Wilkins (7)
+24
Simon Hathrell (4½) beat Steve Jones (9) +15
Sun 12 Jun Wrest Park Home

WON 4-1

(Net index points: +20)
Adam Huby (11) &
Bill Gillott (12)
beat John Bevington (1½) &
Bryan Harral (3)
+1
Arthur Reed (4½) beat George Collin (2½) +1T
Arthur Reed (4½) beat John Bevington (1½) +25
Adam Huby (11) beat George Collin (2½) +6
Bill Gillott (12) lost to Bryan Harral (3) -14
Sun 3 Jul Letchworth Home

WON 4-2

(Net index points: 0)
Ian Parkinson (4) &
David Drazin (16)
beat George Woolhouse (4½) &
Susan Griffiths (18)
+25
Mark Homan (7) &
John Bee (8)
beat John Hall (7) &
Robert Staddon (9)
+13
Ian Parkinson (4) beat George Woolhouse (4½) +3T
Mark Homan (7) beat John Hall (7) +10
John Bee (8) lost to Robert Staddon (9) -11
David Drazin (16) lost to Susan Griffiths (18) -22
Sun 25 Sep Meldreth Home

Walk-over conceded by Meldreth


Statistics (Watford players)
 
Name Singles
W-L
Doubles
W-L
Total
W-L
Simon Hathrell2-01-13-1
David Drazin1-12-03-1
John Bee1-12-03-1
Arthur Reed2-00-02-0
Adam Huby1-01-02-0
Mark Homan1-01-02-0
Ian Parkinson2-22-24-4
Bill Gillott0-22-02-2
Quiller Barrett0-12-12-2
Gary Bennett0-11-01-1

Totals
10-87-217-10


2005 Season result:
Matches: won 5, lost 1.    Games: won 22, lost 10.   Beds & Herts League champions!

Watford went on to win the East Anglian Croquet Federation Champions Cup:

East Anglia Croquet Federation finals

All games: H 26pt Handicap
Date Opponents Venue Results (Watford names first)Final place: Winner
Sat 1 Oct Bury St. Edmunds Colchester

WON 2-0

(Net index points: +10)
Arthur Reed (3½) &
John Moore (16)
beat John Robinette (5) &
David Wills (22)
+7T
John Bee (8) beat John Rolfe (4) +26
David Drazin (16) vs. Justin Blair-James (20) unfinished
Sat 1 Oct Norwich Colchester

WON 3-0

(Net index points: +20)
John Bee (8) &
David Drazin (16)
beat Terrey Sparks (4½) &
Jack Mann (12)
+22
Arthur Reed (3½) beat Feargal Smith (3½) +21
John Moore (16) beat Robert Halpin (12) +25

Statistics (Watford players)
 
Name Singles
W-L
Doubles
W-L
Total
W-L
Arthur Reed1-01-02-0
John Moore1-01-02-0
John Bee1-01-02-0
David Drazin0.5-0.51-01.5-0.5

Totals
3.5-0.52-05.5-0.5


Left to right: Arthur Reed, John Bee,
John Moore, David Drazin.


Matches start at 10.00 am unless otherwise indicated.

See also: Directions and contact details for clubs in the East Anglian region.