GC Golf Croquet

League EACF WESTERN AREA

Fixtures contact: Roger Nicholls

Watford won the East Anglian Croquet Federation League Western Area in each of the last 4 years, but in each year then lost in the regional EACF League Championship play-offs.

Handicaps shown below are the new handicaps used for the CA's new national GC handicapping system being trialled nationally in 2016, replacing the "effective" handicap scheme used in GC handicap games in recent years. Details of the trial can be found on the EACF website.

League tables by year:
Watford match results by year:

All games: H Handicap
Date Opponents Venue Results (Watford names & scores first)Final place: Runner-up
Wed 27 Apr Wrest Park Away

WON 12-6 [hoops: 109 - 97]

Thu 16 Jun Northampton  Mallets Home

WON 14-4 [hoops: 114 - 87]

(Net index points: +80)
Ian Parkinson (1) &
Maureen Croft (10)
beat Les Carrick (7) &
Vivienne Heard (12)
7-6
Geoff Johnson (2) &
Anne Dennis (6)
beat Marilyn Robinson (7) &
June Pendergrast (8)
7-5
Ian Parkinson (1) beat Les Carrick (7) 7-4
Geoff Johnson (2) beat Marilyn Robinson (7) 7-4
Anne Dennis (6) beat June Pendergrast (8) 7-6
Maureen Croft (10) beat Vivienne Heard (12) 7-2
Anne Dennis (6) beat Vivienne Heard (12) 7-5
Maureen Croft (10) beat June Pendergrast (8) 7-4
Ian Parkinson (1) beat Marilyn Robinson (7) 7-2
Geoff Johnson (2) lost to Les Carrick (7) 4-7
Ian Parkinson (1) beat June Pendergrast (8) 7-3
Geoff Johnson (2) lost to Vivienne Heard (12) 3-7
Anne Dennis (6) beat Les Carrick (7) 7-6
Maureen Croft (10) beat Marilyn Robinson (7) 7-6
Anne Dennis (6) lost to Marilyn Robinson (7) 6-7
Maureen Croft (10) beat Les Carrick (7) 7-2
Ian Parkinson (1) lost to Vivienne Heard (12) 3-7
Geoff Johnson (2) beat June Pendergrast (8) 7-4
Thu 30 Jun Northampton  Hoops Away

WON 10-8 [hoops: 103 - 102]

Thu 7 Jul Stony Stratford Home

LOST 8-10 [hoops: 96 - 103]

(Net index points: -20)
Anne Dennis (6) &
Maureen Croft (10)
beat Alfred Sawbridge (8) &
Robert Chipperfield (10)
7-3
Ron Drew (8) &
Brenda Theobald (8)
lost to Marian Holland (7) &
John Burridge (11)
4-7
Anne Dennis (6) beat Marian Holland (7) 7-6
Ron Drew (8) beat Alfred Sawbridge (8) 7-3
Brenda Theobald (8) beat Robert Chipperfield (10) 7-2
Maureen Croft (10) beat John Burridge (11) 7-4
Brenda Theobald (8) lost to John Burridge (11) 6-7
Maureen Croft (10) lost to Robert Chipperfield (10) 5-7
Anne Dennis (6) beat Alfred Sawbridge (8) 7-4
Ron Drew (8) lost to Jackie Berry (9) 4-7
Anne Dennis (6) lost to Robert Chipperfield (10) 6-7
Ron Drew (8) lost to John Burridge (11) 0-7
Brenda Theobald (8) lost to Jackie Berry (9) 4-7
Maureen Croft (10) lost to Alfred Sawbridge (8) 5-7
Brenda Theobald (8) lost to Alfred Sawbridge (8) 4-7
Maureen Croft (10) lost to Jackie Berry (9) 2-7
Anne Dennis (6) beat John Burridge (11) 7-5
Ron Drew (8) beat Robert Chipperfield (10) 7-6
Fri 5 Aug Leighton Linslade Away

WON 13-5 [hoops: 109 - 96]

(Net index points: +80)
John Smallbone (2) &
Alan Clark (3)
beat John Thorp (1) &
Sally Clay (9)
7-5
George Skinner (5) &
Ron Drew (7)
lost to Una Pengelly (10) &
Val Jeffers (10)
4-7
John Smallbone (2) beat John Thorp (1) 7-6
Alan Clark (3) beat Sally Clay (9) 6-5
George Skinner (5) beat Una Pengelly (10) 7-6
Ron Drew (7) lost to Val Jeffers (10) 4-7
Ron Drew (7) beat Una Pengelly (10) 7-3
George Skinner (5) beat Val Jeffers (10) 7-3
Alan Clark (3) beat John Thorp (1) 7-6
John Smallbone (2) lost to Sally Clay (9) 3-7
George Skinner (5) lost to John Thorp (1) 4-7
Ron Drew (7) beat Sally Clay (9) 7-3
John Smallbone (2) beat Una Pengelly (10) 7-5
Alan Clark (3) beat Val Jeffers (10) 7-6
Alan Clark (3) beat Una Pengelly (10) 7-3
John Smallbone (2) lost to Val Jeffers (10) 4-7
Ron Drew (7) beat John Thorp (1) 7-5
George Skinner (5) beat Sally Clay (9) 7-5

Statistics (Watford players)
 
Name Singles
W-L
Doubles
W-L
Total
W-L
Anne Dennis6-22-08-2
Alan Clark4-01-05-0
Maureen Croft5-32-07-3
Ian Parkinson3-11-04-1
George Skinner3-10-13-2
Geoff Johnson2-21-03-2
John Smallbone2-21-03-2
Ron Drew5-30-25-5
Brenda Theobald1-30-11-4
 
Totals31-174-235-19


Final league position in the Western Area: Runner-up


Area winners: Stony Stratford

EACF League Championship finals

(Semi-finals and finals for Northern, Central, Eastern and Western area winners)

All games: H Handicap
Date Opponents Venue Results (Watford names & scores first)
Sun 11 Sep
Semi-final
(Other results) Watford  


Matches start at 10.00 am unless otherwise indicated.

See also: