GC Golf Croquet

National The Golf Croquet Inter-Club (Murphy) Shield is a national competition sponsored by the Croquet Association. Teams consist of four players with an aggregate handicap of at least 12. One player may have a handicap of 2, the others must be higher.

The competition format is a single-life knock-out.

Fixtures contact: Roger Nicholls

Watford won the championship!

GC Inter-Club (Murphy) Shield results by year:

All games: = Level Play
Date Opponents Venue Results (Watford names & scores first)
Round 1
Mon 20 May
Phyllis Court Away

WON 4-3

(Net index points: +40)
Ian Parkinson (2) &
John Bee (4)
beat Helena Fensome (2) &
Michael Fensome (3)
7-6, 7-6
John Smallbone (4) lost to Raymond Wood (3) 4-7, 7-3, 6-7
Geoff Johnson (5) lost to John Chalfont (4) 7-6, 6-7, 6-7
Ian Parkinson (2) beat Helena Fensome (2) 5-7, 7-6, 7-3
John Bee (4) lost to Michael Fensome (3) 7-6, 6-7, 3-7
John Smallbone (4) beat John Chalfont (4) 7-4, 7-5
Geoff Johnson (5) beat Raymond Wood (3) 6-7, 7-6, 7-5

Handicap change: John Smallbone 4 to 3
Round 2
Mon 15 Jul
Dulwich Away

WON 5-2

(Net index points: +70)
John Walker (2) &
John Smallbone (3)
lost to David Collins (2) &
John Raddish (3)
5-7, 7-3, 2-7
Arthur Reed (4) beat Peter Haydon (4) 7-6, 7-5
Geoff Johnson (4) beat Anne Laver (4) 7-5, 7-6
John Walker (2) lost to David Collins (2) 6-7, 6-7
John Smallbone (3) beat John Raddish (3) 7-5, 6-7, 7-1
Arthur Reed (4) beat Anne Laver (4) 7-5, 7-6
Geoff Johnson (4) beat Peter Haydon (4) 7-4, 7-3
Semi-final
Wed 21 Aug
Hamptworth Home

WON 4-3

(Net index points: -16)
Steve Dennis (2) &
Geoff Johnson (3)
beat Vic Stilwell (2) &
Richard Smith (3)
7-6, 7-5
John Smallbone (3) beat Richard Jenkins (6) 7-4, 7-4
John Bee (4) lost to David Cooper (3) 4-7, 1-7
Steve Dennis (2) beat Vic Stilwell (2) 7-6, 7-6
Geoff Johnson (3) lost to Richard Smith (3) 5-7, 7-2, 5-7
John Smallbone (3) beat David Cooper (3) 5-7, 7-4, 7-4
John Bee (4) lost to Richard Jenkins (6) 4-7, 4-7
Final
Thu 3 Oct
Nottingham Northampton

WON 4-3

(Net index points: +22)
Steve Dennis (2) &
Geoff Johnson (3)
lost to Ian Vincent (2) &
Patricia Duke-Cox (3)
3-7, 5-7
John Smallbone (3) beat Eileen Buxton (5) 7-6, 7-4
John Bee (4) lost to Kath Wright (3) 1-7, 5-7
Steve Dennis (2) lost to Ian Vincent (2) 7-5, 6-7, 4-7
Geoff Johnson (3) beat Patricia Duke-Cox (3) 2-7, 7-3, 7-6
John Smallbone (3) beat Kath Wright (3) 7-5, 4-7, 7-6
John Bee (4) beat Eileen Buxton (5) 7-3, 7-3

Statistics (Watford players)
 
Name Singles
W-L
Doubles
W-L
Total
W-L
John Smallbone13-51-214-7
Geoff Johnson10.5-6.52-212.5-8.5
Arthur Reed4-00-04-0
Ian Parkinson2-12-04-1
Steve Dennis3-22-25-4
John Bee3-82-05-8
John Walker0-21-21-4

Totals
35.5-24.55-440.5-28.5


Matches start at 10.00 am unless otherwise indicated.

See also: Directions and contact details for clubs in the East Anglian region.