Further events may be added during the course of the season.
Date show hide Show/hide all Type Event / Opponents Venue / Result
hide JANUARY - MARCH
Wed 21 February (19:30)   Annual club dinner Blue Check Restaurant, 144-146 High St., Bushey, WD23 3DH
Mon 11 March (19:30)   AGM St.Oswald's Church Hall, 17 Malvern Way, Croxley Green, Rickmansworth, WD3 3QL
hide APRIL
Sat 6 April GC GC coaching course (Chiltern Academy)  
Sat 13 April GCFriendly Leighton Linslade Home   LOST 7-9
Fri 19 April GCLeague Watford A (Handicap) Home   WON 11-7
Sun 21 April GCTournament GC Progressive Doubles Tournament Winners: Geoff Johnson,
Paul Lakra
Wed 24 April ACLeague St. Albans Home   LOST 1-5
Fri 26 April (09:30) GCTournament Open GC C-Level Tournament Winners: John Hutchinson,
Roger Booth
Sat 27 April (10:30) ACTournament AC Charity One-Ball Tournament Winner: John Bee
Sun 28 April GCFriendly Barnet Home   WON 12-4
Sun 28 April (14:00) ACGC Open Afternoon  
Mon 29 April GCLeague Leighton Linslade (B-Level) Home   WON 11-7
hide MAY
Wed 1 May GCNational Nottingham Home   LOST 3-4
Mon 6 May (09:30) GCTournament Open GC B-Level Tournament Winner: Peter Tofield
Wed 8 May ACNational Newport Away   WON 4-2
Wed 8 May GCLeague Letchworth (Level Open) Home   WON 11-7
Fri 10 May GCLeague Stony Stratford Greens (Handicap) Home   LOST 5-13
Sat 11 May GCNational High Wycombe Away   WON 4-2
Wed 15 - Thu 16 May ACTournament Open AC Midweek Advanced Tournament Winner: Bryan Harral
Fri 17 May GCFriendly Little Gaddesden Home   WON 7-2
Sat 18 May ACNational Hurlingham Home   LOST 3-4
Sat 18 May GCFriendly Hampstead Heath Home   No result
Thu 23 May (14:00) GC Private event  
Fri 24 May GCLeague Wrest Park (Handicap) Home   LOST 8-10
Sun 26 May (14:00) ACGC Open Afternoon  
Tue 28 May ACLeague Colchester Away   LOST 2-5
Wed 29 May GCLeague Northampton (Handicap) Away   WON 13-5
Wed 29 May GCFriendly Enfield Home   LOST 5-11
Thu 30 May   Irrigation system installation starts  
hide JUNE
Mon 3 June ACLeague Wrest Park Home   WON 4-2
Wed 5 June GCLeague Newport (Level Open) Home   WON 12-6
Thu 6 June GCLeague Meldreth (B-Level) Home   DREW 9-9
Fri 7 June (09:00) GC Private event (a.m.)  
Sun 9 June GCTournament Open GC Handicap Doubles Tournament Winner: Kim Taylor &
Colin Carver
Mon 10 June GCLeague Wrest Park (Handicap) Away   LOST 3-15
Tue 11 June GC4-club GC 4-Club Trophy Wrest Park   SCORE: 18 points
Wed 12 June ACFriendly Cambridge University Home   WON 5-3
Thu 13 June (14:30) GC Private event  
Fri 14 June (09:00) GC Private event (a.m.)  
Sat 15 June GCFriendly Barnet Away   LOST 4-8
Sat 15 June ACTournament Open AC One-Day Tournament Winners: Andrew Willis,
Heather Bennett
Mon 17 June GCNational Wrest Park Home   WON 4-2
Fri 21 June GC Private event (a.m.)  
Sat 22 June ACNational Wrest Park Home   WON 5-2
Sun 23 June ACGC Open Afternoon  
Tue 25 June GCTournament GC One-Day Singles Tournament Winner: Ron Hibbs
Fri 28 June GC Private event (a.m.)  
Fri 28 June GCLeague Letchworth (B-Level) Away   WON 11-7
Sat 29 - Sun 30 June GCTournament Open GC A-level Tournament Winners: Geoff Johnson,
Kim Taylor
hide JULY
Mon 1 July ACLeague Enfield Away   LOST 0-6
Mon 1 July GCLeague Stony Stratford Blues (Handicap) Home   DREW 9-9
Wed 3 July GCLeague Wrest Park (Level Open) Home   WON 12-6
Thu 4 July GCLeague Northampton (Handicap) Home   WON 11-7
Mon 8 July GCNational Newport Away   WON 4-3
Tue 9 July GC4-club GC 4-Club Trophy    SCORE: 28 points
Wed 10 July GCFriendly High Wycombe Away
Mon 15 July GCLeague Wrest Park (B-Level) Home
Sun 21 July GCTournament EACF GC Club Champions Tournament  
Tue 23 July GCLeague Stony Stratford Greens (Handicap) Away
Wed 24 - Thu 25 July ACTournament Open AC Midweek B-Level Advanced Tournament  
Sat 27 July ACLeague Letchworth Away
Sat 27 July GCFriendly Ealing Home
Sun 28 July (14:00) ACGC Open Afternoon  
Mon 29 July - Sun 4 August ACFriendly AC Tour Away
Mon 29 July GCFriendly Finchley Victoria Home
Wed 31 July GCFriendly High Wycombe Home
hide AUGUST
Fri 2 August GCLeague Leighton Linslade (Handicap) Away
Wed 7 August GC4-club GC 4-Club Trophy Northampton
Wed 14 August GCLeague Northampton (Level Open) Away
Fri 16 August GCLeague Leighton Linslade (Handicap) Away
Wed 21 August GCLeague Northampton (B-Level) Home
Thu 22 August ACTournament AC One-Day Doubles Tournament  
Fri 23 August GCLeague Stony Stratford Blues (Handicap) Away
Sun 25 August (14:00) ACGC Open Afternoon  
Sat 31 August - Sun 1 September GCTournament Open GC Tournament  
hide SEPTEMBER
Fri 6 September GCLeague Enfield (Level Open) Away
Sat 7 September ACTournament AC One-Day Tournament  
Sun 8 September GCLeague GC Handicap League semi-final  
Mon 9 September GC4-club GC 4-Club Trophy Leighton Linslade
Sat 14 September ACLeague AC Regional league play-off
(if winning Beds & Herts League)
Peterborough
Sun 15 September GCTournament GC Progressive Doubles Tournament  
Sat 21 September ACTournament AC One-Ball Tournament  
Sat 28 - Sun 29 September GCTournament National GC C-Level Series final  
hide OCTOBER - DECEMBER
hide 2025 CALENDAR YEAR
Sun 28 September GCTournament GC National Grass Roots Competition Cancelled
hide 2026 CALENDAR YEAR
Sat 5 - Sun 6 September GCTournament GC All England Handicap Championship Final  
Key to symbols:
AC Association Croquet League League match Friendly Friendly match Tournament Tournament
GC Golf Croquet League League Regional finals National National club competition 4Club 4-Club Tournament

10:00am start for matches and 9:30am start for tournaments unless otherwise indicated.