GC Golf Croquet

League EACF EAST & WEST AREA

Fixtures contact: Roger Nicholls

This Level Play League within the EACF Region is contested in two areas, with Watford as runner-up in the East & West Area in 2014, and winning the Area in 2013 but losing the play-off final against the North & Central Area winner.

Handicaps shown below are the new handicaps used for the CA's new national GC handicapping system being trialled in the East Anglian region in 2015. Details of the trial can be found on the EACF website.

Watford match results by year:

League tables by year:
All games: = Level Play
Date Opponents Venue Results (Watford names & scores first)Final place: Winner
Mon 18 May Leighton Linslade Away

WON 10-8 [hoops: 100 - 95]

(Net index points: -16)
Nick Archer (-2) &
John Walker (2)
beat David Ball (1) &
Jean Ball (3)
7-4
Steve Dennis (1) &
Geoff Johnson (2)
lost to John Thorp (1) &
Roger Stroud (3)
6-7
Nick Archer (-2) beat David Ball (1) 7-5
Steve Dennis (1) lost to John Thorp (1) 5-7
Geoff Johnson (2) beat Jean Ball (3) 7-2
John Walker (2) lost to Roger Stroud (3) 3-7
Nick Archer (-2) beat John Thorp (1) 7-5
Steve Dennis (1) beat David Ball (1) 7-4
Geoff Johnson (2) lost to Roger Stroud (3) 4-7
John Walker (2) beat Jean Ball (3) 7-3
Nick Archer (-2) lost to Jean Ball (3) 5-7
Steve Dennis (1) beat Roger Stroud (3) 7-4
Geoff Johnson (2) lost to David Ball (1) 1-7
John Walker (2) beat John Thorp (1) 7-6
Nick Archer (-2) beat Roger Stroud (3) 7-4
Steve Dennis (1) lost to Jean Ball (3) 3-7
Geoff Johnson (2) beat John Thorp (1) 7-2
John Walker (2) lost to David Ball (1) 3-7
Thu 25 Jun Chelmsford Home

WON 15-3 [hoops: 122 - 67]

(Net index points: +58)
Nick Archer (-2) &
John Bee (4)
beat John Skuse (3) &
Anthony Frewin (7)
7-2
John Walker (2) &
Anne Dennis (6)
beat Paul Bridgeman (3) &
Robert Jones (5)
7-4
Nick Archer (-2) beat John Skuse (3) 7-2
John Walker (2) beat Paul Bridgeman (3) 7-2
John Bee (4) beat Robert Jones (5) 7-3
Anne Dennis (6) lost to Anthony Frewin (7) 5-7
Nick Archer (-2) beat Paul Bridgeman (3) 7-1
John Walker (2) beat John Skuse (3) 7-4
John Bee (4) beat Anthony Frewin (7) 7-3
Anne Dennis (6) beat Robert Jones (5) 7-5
Nick Archer (-2) beat Robert Jones (5) 7-2
John Walker (2) beat Anthony Frewin (7) 7-5
John Bee (4) lost to John Skuse (3) 6-7
Anne Dennis (6) beat Paul Bridgeman (3) 7-4
Nick Archer (-2) beat Anthony Frewin (7) 7-2
John Walker (2) beat Robert Jones (5) 7-2
John Bee (4) beat Paul Bridgeman (3) 7-5
Anne Dennis (6) lost to John Skuse (3) 6-7
Thu 16 Jul Letchworth Home

WON 10-8 [hoops: 102 - 98]

(Net index points: +1)
Jason Carley (-1) &
Geoff Johnson (2)
beat Duncan Hector (-1) &
Peter Whiting (5)
7-6
Arthur Reed (3) &
John Bee (4)
beat John Noble (1) &
Ian Mantle (3)
7-3
Jason Carley (-1) lost to Duncan Hector (-1) 5-7
Geoff Johnson (2) lost to John Noble (1) 4-7
Arthur Reed (3) lost to Ian Mantle (3) 3-7
John Bee (4) lost to Peter Whiting (5) 4-7
Jason Carley (-1) beat John Noble (1) 7-6
Geoff Johnson (2) lost to Duncan Hector (-1) 3-7
Arthur Reed (3) lost to Peter Whiting (5) 3-7
John Bee (4) beat Ian Mantle (3) 7-1
Jason Carley (-1) beat Ian Mantle (3) 7-5
Geoff Johnson (2) beat Peter Whiting (5) 7-4
Arthur Reed (3) lost to Duncan Hector (-1) 5-7
John Bee (4) beat John Noble (1) 7-5
Jason Carley (-1) beat Peter Whiting (5) 7-1
Geoff Johnson (2) lost to Ian Mantle (3) 5-7
Arthur Reed (3) beat John Noble (1) 7-5
John Bee (4) beat Duncan Hector (-1) 7-6
Thu 23 Jul Northampton Home

WON 11-7 [hoops: 104 - 80]

(Net index points: +11)
Nick Archer (-2) &
Robert Archer (8)
beat Les Heard (0) &
Peter Stansfield (1)
7-4
Jason Carley (-1) &
Anne Dennis (6)
beat Jayne Stevens (5) &
Richard Cain (6)
7-2
Nick Archer (-2) beat Les Heard (0) 7-3
Jason Carley (-1) beat Peter Stansfield (1) 7-3
Anne Dennis (6) lost to Jayne Stevens (5) 2-7
Robert Archer (8) lost to Richard Cain (6) 6-7
Nick Archer (-2) beat Peter Stansfield (1) 7-0
Jason Carley (-1) lost to Les Heard (0) 5-7
Anne Dennis (6) beat Richard Cain (6) 7-5
Robert Archer (8) lost to Jayne Stevens (5) 5-7
Nick Archer (-2) beat Jayne Stevens (5) 7-1
Jason Carley (-1) beat Richard Cain (6) 7-2
Anne Dennis (6) beat Les Heard (0) 7-3
Robert Archer (8) lost to Peter Stansfield (1) 4-7
Nick Archer (-2) beat Richard Cain (6) 7-2
Jason Carley (-1) beat Jayne Stevens (5) 7-6
Anne Dennis (6) lost to Peter Stansfield (1) 4-7
Robert Archer (8) lost to Les Heard (0) 1-7
Mon 3 Aug Enfield Away

WON 11-7 [hoops: 111 - 99]

(Net index points: -8)
Nick Archer (-2) &
John Walker (2)
beat Ken Pickett (0) &
John Street (4)
7-6
Jason Carley (-1) &
Geoff Johnson (2)
lost to David Frost (1) &
Brian Dawes (3)
4-7
Nick Archer (-2) beat Ken Pickett (0) 7-4
Jason Carley (-1) beat David Frost (1) 7-4
Geoff Johnson (2) lost to John Street (4) 6-7
John Walker (2) beat Brian Dawes (3) 7-3
Nick Archer (-2) lost to David Frost (1) 6-7
Jason Carley (-1) beat Ken Pickett (0) 7-6
Geoff Johnson (2) beat Brian Dawes (3) 7-5
John Walker (2) lost to John Street (4) 6-7
Nick Archer (-2) beat Brian Dawes (3) 7-4
Jason Carley (-1) beat John Street (4) 7-3
Geoff Johnson (2) beat David Frost (1) 7-6
John Walker (2) lost to Ken Pickett (0) 3-7
Nick Archer (-2) beat John Street (4) 7-5
Jason Carley (-1) lost to Brian Dawes (3) 4-7
Geoff Johnson (2) lost to Ken Pickett (0) 5-7
John Walker (2) beat David Frost (1) 7-4

Statistics (Watford players)
 
Name Singles
W-L
Doubles
W-L
Total
W-L
Nick Archer14-24-018-2
Jason Carley9-32-111-4
John Walker8-43-011-4
John Bee6-22-08-2
Anne Dennis4-42-06-4
Steve Dennis2-20-12-3
Arthur Reed1-31-02-3
Geoff Johnson5-71-26-9
Robert Archer0-41-01-4

Totals
49-318-257-33


Final Area position: Winner

EACF League Championship final

(Final between North & Central and East & West area winners)

All games: = Level Play
Date Opponents Venue Results (Watford names & scores first)Final place: Runner-up
Sun 18 Oct
Final
Colchester Away

LOST 8-10 [hoops: 89 - 106]

(Net index points: -48)
Nick Archer (-2) &
Geoff Johnson (1)
beat Chris Sheen (-1) &
Peter Kenward (3)
7-6
Jason Carley (-1) &
John Bee (4)
beat Ann Brookes (0) &
Rich Waterman (1)
7-4
Nick Archer (-2) beat Chris Sheen (-1) 7-4
Jason Carley (-1) beat Ann Brookes (0) 7-4
Geoff Johnson (1) lost to Rich Waterman (1) 3-7
John Bee (4) lost to Peter Kenward (3) 3-7
Nick Archer (-2) beat Ann Brookes (0) 7-4
Jason Carley (-1) lost to Chris Sheen (-1) 4-7
Geoff Johnson (1) lost to Peter Kenward (3) 4-7
John Bee (4) lost to Rich Waterman (1) 0-7
Nick Archer (-2) beat Rich Waterman (1) 7-4
Jason Carley (-1) beat Peter Kenward (3) 7-5
Geoff Johnson (1) lost to Chris Sheen (-1) 1-7
John Bee (4) lost to Ann Brookes (0) 2-7
Nick Archer (-2) beat Peter Kenward (3) 7-5
Jason Carley (-1) lost to Rich Waterman (1) 4-7
Geoff Johnson (1) lost to Ann Brookes (0) 6-7
John Bee (4) lost to Chris Sheen (-1) 6-7

Handicap change: Rich Waterman 1 to 0

Statistics (Watford players)
 
Name Singles
W-L
Doubles
W-L
Total
W-L
Nick Archer4-01-05-0
Jason Carley2-21-03-2
Geoff Johnson0-41-01-4
John Bee0-41-01-4

Totals
6-102-08-10

Matches start at 10.00 am unless otherwise indicated.

See also: