GC Golf Croquet

Friendly Friendly matches against other clubs are arranged from time to time during the course of the season. The number of participants and the format of play may vary.

Fixtures contact: Roger Nicholls

Friendly GC match results by year:

Date Opponents Venue Results (Watford names & scores first)
Thu 14 May Leighton Linslade Home

DREW 8-8

Tue 14 Jul High Wycombe Away

WON 11-5

Fri 14 Aug Leighton Linslade Away

LOST 6-10

Thu 27 Aug Meldreth Home

WON 10-6 [hoops: 80 - 82]

All games: =
John Walker &
Helen Walker
beat Robert Skeen &
Jan Spenceley
7-3
Maureen Croft &
Anne Dennis
beat Lin Wallbridge &
John Spenceley
7-4
Steve Dennis &
Stella Davies
beat *Geoff Johnson &
Jayne White
7-6
Veronica FitzGerald &
Linda Williams
beat Roger Wallbridge &
*Hazel Archer
3-2
Maureen Croft &
Anne Dennis
lost to Roger Wallbridge &
*Hazel Archer
2-7
John Walker &
Helen Walker
beat *Geoff Johnson &
Jayne White
7-6
Veronica FitzGerald &
Linda Williams
beat Lin Wallbridge &
John Spenceley
6-3
Steve Dennis &
Stella Davies
lost to Robert Skeen &
Jan Spenceley
2-7
Veronica FitzGerald &
Linda Williams
lost to *Geoff Johnson &
Jayne White
1-7
Steve Dennis &
Stella Davies
beat Roger Wallbridge &
*Hazel Archer
7-4
Maureen Croft &
Anne Dennis
beat Robert Skeen &
Jan Spenceley
7-6
John Walker &
Helen Walker
beat Lin Wallbridge &
John Spenceley
7-5
Steve Dennis &
Stella Davies
lost to Lin Wallbridge &
John Spenceley
4-5
Veronica FitzGerald &
Linda Williams
lost to Robert Skeen &
Jan Spenceley
2-7
John Walker &
Helen Walker
lost to Roger Wallbridge &
*Hazel Archer
4-5
Maureen Croft &
Anne Dennis
beat *Geoff Johnson &
Jayne White
7-5

*On loan from Watford
Thu 3 Sep High Wycombe Home

WON 12-4 [hoops: 98 - 80]

All games: =
Geoff Johnson &
Phyllida Johnson
lost to Mike Vickery &
Tony Francis
5-7
Brenda Theobald &
Hazel Archer
beat Kay Vickery &
Ron Lewin
7-5
Angela Hunter &
John Smallbone
beat Jane Gloster &
Geoff Brook
7-6
Maureen Croft &
Anne Dennis
beat David Gantzel &
Geoffrey Duckworth
7-5
Brenda Theobald &
Hazel Archer
beat David Gantzel &
Geoffrey Duckworth
5-4
Geoff Johnson &
Phyllida Johnson
lost to Jane Gloster &
Geoff Brook
4-7
Maureen Croft &
Anne Dennis
beat Kay Vickery &
Ron Lewin
7-2
Angela Hunter &
John Smallbone
beat Mike Vickery &
Tony Francis
7-4
Maureen Croft &
Anne Dennis
beat Jane Gloster &
Geoff Brook
7-4
Angela Hunter &
John Smallbone
lost to David Gantzel &
Geoffrey Duckworth
3-7
Brenda Theobald &
Hazel Archer
beat Mike Vickery &
Tony Francis
7-6
Geoff Johnson &
Phyllida Johnson
beat Kay Vickery &
Ron Lewin
7-2
Angela Hunter &
John Smallbone
beat Kay Vickery &
Ron Lewin
7-6
Maureen Croft &
Anne Dennis
beat Mike Vickery &
Tony Francis
7-5
Geoff Johnson &
Phyllida Johnson
beat David Gantzel &
Geoffrey Duckworth
7-3
Brenda Theobald &
Hazel Archer
lost to Jane Gloster &
Geoff Brook
4-7
Thu 10 Sep Wingrave Home

WON 13-3 [hoops: 89 - 70]

All games: =
Geoff Johnson (1) &
Valerie Cambridge (14)
beat Rob Chatwin (7) &
Christine Skidmore (10)
6-5
Brenda Theobald (8) &
Hazel Archer (11)
beat Richard Skidmore (5) &
*John Suckling (12)
6-4
Ron Drew (8) &
Angela Hunter (12)
lost to David Morgan (8) &
Robert Wright (9)
4-7
Helen Walker (9) &
Phyllida Johnson (12)
lost to *John Smallbone (2) &
Roy Bradbury (7)
4-7
Geoff Johnson (1) &
Valerie Cambridge (14)
beat David Morgan (8) &
Robert Wright (9)
6-4
Brenda Theobald (8) &
Hazel Archer (11)
beat *John Smallbone (2) &
Roy Bradbury (7)
4-3
Ron Drew (8) &
Angela Hunter (12)
beat Rob Chatwin (7) &
Christine Skidmore (10)
7-5
Helen Walker (9) &
Phyllida Johnson (12)
beat *John Suckling (12) &
Richard Skidmore (5)
6-5
Geoff Johnson (1) &
Valerie Cambridge (14)
beat *John Suckling (12) &
Richard Skidmore (5)
5-2
Ron Drew (8) &
Angela Hunter (12)
lost to *John Smallbone (2) &
Roy Bradbury (7)
3-7
Brenda Theobald (8) &
Hazel Archer (11)
beat Rob Chatwin (7) &
Christine Skidmore (10)
5-3
Helen Walker (9) &
Phyllida Johnson (12)
beat David Morgan (8) &
Robert Wright (9)
6-3
Geoff Johnson (1) &
Valerie Cambridge (14)
beat *John Smallbone (2) &
Roy Bradbury (7)
7-4
Ron Drew (8) &
Angela Hunter (12)
beat *John Suckling (12) &
Richard Skidmore (5)
6-4
Brenda Theobald (8) &
Hazel Archer (11)
beat David Morgan (8) &
Robert Wright (9)
7-3
Helen Walker (9) &
Phyllida Johnson (12)
beat Rob Chatwin (7) &
Christine Skidmore (10)
7-4

*On loan from Watford

Statistics (Watford players)
 
Name Singles
W-L
Doubles
W-L
Total
W-L
Maureen Croft0-07-17-1
Anne Dennis0-07-17-1
Brenda Theobald0-07-17-1
Hazel Archer0-07-17-1
Helen Walker0-06-26-2
Geoff Johnson0-06-26-2
Valerie Cambridge0-04-04-0
Phyllida Johnson0-05-35-3
Angela Hunter0-05-35-3
John Walker0-03-13-1
John Smallbone0-03-13-1
Steve Dennis0-02-22-2
Stella Davies0-02-22-2
Veronica FitzGerald0-02-22-2
Linda Williams0-02-22-2
Ron Drew0-02-22-2

Totals
0-035-1335-13
Key:
= Level Play


Matches start at 10.00 am unless otherwise indicated.

See also: