AC Association Croquet

League BEDS & HERTS LEAGUE

In 2014 Watford came last in the league, our worst result for many years after a good run over the previous decade: winning in 2005, 2006, 2007 and 2011, and in the first three of those years going on to win the EACF League trophy as well.

This year's Regional final will be played at Newport on Saturday 3rd October.

Fixtures contact: Simon Hathrell

Watford match results by year:

League tables by year:
All games: H 26pt Handicap
Date Opponents Venue Results (Watford names first)Final place: Runner-up
Tue 28 Apr
Melgrave
A combined team from the Meldreth and Bygrave clubs
Away

WON 3-1

(Net index points: +20)
Simon Hathrell (-1) &
Ian Parkinson (3)
lost to Duncan Hector (-1) &
Chris van Essen (4½)
-22
Nick Archer (8) beat Alec Osborne (14) +11
Simon Hathrell (-1) &
Nick Archer (8)
beat Duncan Hector (-1) &
Alec Osborne (14)
+6
Ian Parkinson (3) beat Chris van Essen (4½) +4T
bye  
Wed 27 May Northampton Home

WON 4-2

(Net index points: +20)
Simon Hathrell (-1) &
Mark Homan (7)
beat Peter Stansfield (3) &
Richard Cain (9)
+1T
Geoff Johnson (4) &
Quiller Barrett (8)
lost to Nick Evans (2) &
Jane Evans (16)
-10T
Simon Hathrell (-1) beat Nick Evans (2) +23
Geoff Johnson (4) lost to Peter Stansfield (3) -4T
Mark Homan (7) beat Richard Cain (9) +5
Quiller Barrett (8) beat Jane Evans (16) +12T
Wed 17 Jun Enfield Away

LOST 2-4

(Net index points: -20)
John Smallbone (3) &
Robin Barry (9)
lost to Ken Pickett (2½) &
Tony Elliott (7)
-4T
Geoff Johnson (4) &
Adam Huby (10)
beat Brian Havill (3½) &
David Frost (8)
+1T
John Smallbone (3) beat Ken Pickett (2½) +3T
Geoff Johnson (4) lost to Brian Havill (3½) -7T
Robin Barry (9) lost to Tony Elliott (7) -6T
Adam Huby (10) lost to David Frost (8) -7T
Thu 9 Jul Wrest Park Home

DREW 3-3

(Net index points: -20)
John Bee (4½) &
Robin Barry (9)
beat Bryan Harral (0) &
Peter Aspinall (14)
+1T
Alan Clark (5) &
André Machell (16)
beat David Woolley (7) &
Geoff Strutt (9)
+12
John Bee (4½) lost to Bryan Harral (0) -4
Alan Clark (5) beat David Woolley (7) +1T
Robin Barry (9) lost to Geoff Strutt (9) -5
André Machell (16) lost to Peter Aspinall (14) -2T

Handicap change: Alan Clark 5 to 4½
Thu 30 Jul Letchworth Away

DREW 3-3

(Net index points: 0)
Arthur Reed (3) &
Robin Barry (8)
beat George Woolhouse (2½) &
Keith Rhodes (3)
+12
John Smallbone (3) &
Wendy Spencer-Smith (16)
lost to David Matthews (6) &
Robert Staddon (12)
-22
Arthur Reed (3) beat George Woolhouse (2½) +18
John Smallbone (3) beat Keith Rhodes (3) +5
Robin Barry (8) lost to David Matthews (6) -7
Wendy Spencer-Smith (16) lost to Robert Staddon (12) -3T
Mon 7 Sep St. Albans Home

DREW 3-3

(Net index points: +20)
Arthur Reed (3) &
André Machell (14)
lost to Chris Frost (4½) &
Andrew Apps (16)
-5T
John Smallbone (3) &
Geoff Johnson (4½)
lost to Heather Bennett (6) &
Ed Uppington (18)
-8T
Arthur Reed (3) beat Chris Frost (4½) +10
John Smallbone (3) lost to Heather Bennett (6) -7
Geoff Johnson (4½) beat Andrew Apps (16) +6
André Machell (14) beat Ed Uppington (18) +20

Handicap change: Arthur Reed 3 to 2½

Statistics (Watford players)
 
Name Singles
W-L
Doubles
W-L
Total
W-L
Arthur Reed2-01-13-1
Simon Hathrell1-02-13-1
Nick Archer1-01-02-0
Mark Homan1-01-02-0
Alan Clark1-01-02-0
André Machell1-11-12-2
Ian Parkinson1-00-11-1
Quiller Barrett1-00-11-1
Adam Huby0-11-01-1
John Bee0-11-01-1
John Smallbone2-10-32-4
Geoff Johnson1-21-22-4
Robin Barry0-32-12-4
Wendy Spencer-Smith0-10-10-2

Totals
12-106-618-16

 

Final league position for Watford: Runner-up


EACF League Championship play-offs (3-way match for Beds & Herts, Essex & Suffolk and Northern league winners.

Sat 3 Oct Beds & Herts,
Essex & Suffolk

and Northern
league winners respectively
Newport  


See also: