GC Golf Croquet

League EACF WESTERN AREA

Fixtures contact: Roger Nicholls

Watford won the East Anglian Croquet Federation League Western Area in each of the last 3 years, but in each year then lost in the regional EACF League Championship play-offs.

Handicaps shown below are the new handicaps used for the CA's new national GC handicapping system being trialled in the East Anglian region in 2015, replacing the "effective" handicap scheme used in GC handicap games in recent years. Details of the trial can be found on the EACF website.

Watford match results by year:

League tables by year:
All games: H Handicap
Date Opponents Venue Results (Watford names & scores first)Final place: Winner
Thu 4 Jun Northampton  Mallets Away

LOST 5-13 [hoops: 68 - 112]

(Net index points: -60)
Geoff Johnson (2) &
Anne Dennis (6)
lost to David Snowden (7) &
Vivienne Heard (11)
6-7
Arthur Reed (3) &
Ron Drew (7)
lost to Pete Dond (5) &
Daphne Reed (9)
0-7
Geoff Johnson (2) lost to Pete Dond (5) 0-7
Arthur Reed (3) lost to David Snowden (7) 5-7
Anne Dennis (6) lost to Daphne Reed (9) 4-7
Ron Drew (7) lost to Vivienne Heard (11) 2-7
Geoff Johnson (2) beat David Snowden (7) 7-6
Arthur Reed (3) lost to Pete Dond (5) 2-7
Anne Dennis (6) beat Vivienne Heard (11) 6-5
Ron Drew (7) lost to Daphne Reed (9) 2-7
Geoff Johnson (2) beat Daphne Reed (9) 7-4
Arthur Reed (3) lost to Vivienne Heard (11) 4-7
Anne Dennis (6) lost to Pete Dond (5) 3-7
Ron Drew (7) lost to David Snowden (7) 4-5
Geoff Johnson (2) beat Vivienne Heard (11) 5-3
Arthur Reed (3) beat Daphne Reed (9) 6-5
Anne Dennis (6) lost to David Snowden (7) 2-7
Ron Drew (7) lost to Pete Dond (5) 3-7
Thu 18 Jun Stony Stratford Away

WON 10-8 [hoops: 106 - 95]

(Net index points: 0)
Geoff Johnson (2) &
Anne Dennis (6)
beat Marian Holland (7) &
Steve Barber (9)
7-1
Alan Clark (6) &
Ron Drew (7)
beat Alfred Sawbridge (8) &
Rex Hale (9)
7-4
Geoff Johnson (2) beat Marian Holland (7) 7-3
Alan Clark (6) lost to Rex Hale (9) 5-7
Anne Dennis (6) lost to Steve Barber (9) 5-7
Ron Drew (7) lost to Alfred Sawbridge (8) 1-7
Geoff Johnson (2) beat Steve Barber (9) 7-4
Alan Clark (6) lost to Alfred Sawbridge (8) 5-7
Anne Dennis (6) beat Marian Holland (7) 7-5
Ron Drew (7) lost to Rex Hale (9) 2-7
Geoff Johnson (2) beat Alfred Sawbridge (8) 7-6
Alan Clark (6) lost to Marian Holland (7) 6-7
Anne Dennis (6) lost to Rex Hale (9) 6-7
Ron Drew (7) lost to Steve Barber (9) 6-7
Geoff Johnson (2) beat Rex Hale (9) 7-2
Alan Clark (6) beat Steve Barber (9) 7-6
Anne Dennis (6) beat Alfred Sawbridge (8) 7-3
Ron Drew (7) beat Marian Holland (7) 7-5
Thu 30 Jul Northampton  Hoops Home

WON 11-7 [hoops: 108 - 98]

(Net index points: +40)
Geoff Johnson (2) &
Anne Dennis (6)
lost to Jayne Stevens (5) &
Diana Dunckley (14)
6-7
John Walker (2) &
Maureen Croft (9)
beat Richard Cain (6) &
Gill Higgins (14)
7-2
Geoff Johnson (2) beat Jayne Stevens (5) 7-6
John Walker (2) beat Richard Cain (6) 7-2
Anne Dennis (6) beat Diana Dunckley (14) 7-5
Maureen Croft (9) beat Gill Higgins (14) 7-5
Geoff Johnson (2) beat Richard Cain (6) 7-5
John Walker (2) beat Jayne Stevens (5) 7-4
Anne Dennis (6) lost to Gill Higgins (14) 3-7
Maureen Croft (9) lost to Diana Dunckley (14) 4-7
Geoff Johnson (2) beat Diana Dunckley (14) 7-4
John Walker (2) beat Gill Higgins (14) 7-4
Anne Dennis (6) lost to Jayne Stevens (5) 6-7
Maureen Croft (9) lost to Richard Cain (6) 5-7
Geoff Johnson (2) lost to Gill Higgins (14) 4-7
John Walker (2) beat Diana Dunckley (14) 7-6
Anne Dennis (6) lost to Richard Cain (6) 3-7
Maureen Croft (9) beat Jayne Stevens (5) 7-6
Thu 6 Aug Leighton Linslade Home

WON 11-7 [hoops: 110 - 100]

(Net index points: +20)
Geoff Johnson (2) &
Anne Dennis (6)
beat Tony Wells (6) &
Sally Clay (10)
7-1
John Walker (2) &
Maureen Croft (8)
beat Malcolm Kirby (7) &
Peggy Kenny (8)
7-4
Geoff Johnson (2) lost to Tony Wells (6) 5-7
John Walker (2) beat Malcolm Kirby (7) 7-6
Anne Dennis (6) beat Sally Clay (10) 7-5
Maureen Croft (8) beat Peggy Kenny (8) 7-5
Geoff Johnson (2) beat Malcolm Kirby (7) 7-6
John Walker (2) lost to Tony Wells (6) 6-7
Anne Dennis (6) lost to Peggy Kenny (8) 5-7
Maureen Croft (8) lost to Sally Clay (10) 4-7
Geoff Johnson (2) beat Sally Clay (10) 7-4
John Walker (2) beat Peggy Kenny (8) 7-5
Anne Dennis (6) beat Tony Wells (6) 7-6
Maureen Croft (8) beat Malcolm Kirby (7) 7-6
Geoff Johnson (2) beat Peggy Kenny (8) 7-3
John Walker (2) lost to Sally Clay (10) 6-7
Anne Dennis (6) lost to Malcolm Kirby (7) 4-7
Maureen Croft (8) lost to Tony Wells (6) 3-7
Thu 20 Aug Wrest Park Home

WON 16-2 [hoops: 115 - 58]

(Net index points: +120)
Geoff Johnson (2) &
Anne Dennis (6)
beat Eileen Palmer (9) &
Terry Collis (10)
7-4
John Smallbone (2) &
Ron Drew (8)
beat Peter Lovell (11) &
Anne Speake (12)
7-1
Geoff Johnson (2) beat Keith Palmer (8) 6-5
John Smallbone (2) beat Terry Collis (10) 7-3
Anne Dennis (6) beat Peter Lovell (11) 7-3
Ron Drew (8) beat Anne Speake (12) 7-3
Geoff Johnson (2) beat Terry Collis (10) 7-3
John Smallbone (2) beat Eileen Palmer (9) 7-2
Anne Dennis (6) beat Anne Speake (12) 7-1
Ron Drew (8) beat Peter Lovell (11) 7-3
Geoff Johnson (2) beat Peter Lovell (11) 6-4
John Smallbone (2) beat Anne Speake (12) 7-2
Anne Dennis (6) beat Keith Palmer (8) 6-1
Ron Drew (8) beat Terry Collis (10) 7-6
Geoff Johnson (2) beat Anne Speake (12) 7-1
John Smallbone (2) beat Peter Lovell (11) 5-4
Anne Dennis (6) lost to Terry Collis (10) 4-7
Ron Drew (8) lost to Keith Palmer (8) 4-5

Handicap change: Geoff Johnson 2->1, Keith Palmer 8->9, Eileen Palmer 9->10

Statistics (Watford players)
 
Name Singles
W-L
Doubles
W-L
Total
W-L
Geoff Johnson17-33-220-5
John Walker6-22-08-2
John Smallbone4-01-05-0
Maureen Croft4-42-06-4
Anne Dennis9-113-212-13
Alan Clark1-31-02-3
Ron Drew4-82-16-9
Arthur Reed1-30-11-4

Totals
46-347-353-37


Final league position in the Western Area: Winner

EACF League Championship finals

(Semi-finals and finals for Northern, Central, Eastern and Western area winners)

All games: H Handicap
Date Opponents Venue Results (Watford names & scores first)
Tue 15 Sep
Semi-final
Hunstanton Wrest Park

LOST 5-10 [hoops: 79 - 91]

(Net index points: -50)
John Walker (1) &
Brenda Theobald (8)
lost to Terrey Sparks (2) &
Ruth Cole (7)
4-7
Geoff Johnson (1) &
Anne Dennis (6)
beat Peter Brown (4) &
Charles Ostler (5)
7-6
Geoff Johnson (1) lost to Peter Brown (4) 5-7
John Walker (1) beat Terrey Sparks (2) 7-1
Anne Dennis (6) lost to Charles Ostler (5) 5-7
Brenda Theobald (8) lost to Ruth Cole (7) 5-7
Geoff Johnson (1) lost to Terrey Sparks (2) 5-7
John Walker (1) lost to Peter Brown (4) 5-7
Anne Dennis (6) lost to Ruth Cole (7) 5-7
Brenda Theobald (8) lost to Charles Ostler (5) 3-7
Geoff Johnson (1) beat Ruth Cole (7) 7-3
John Walker (1) beat Charles Ostler (5) 7-6
Anne Dennis (6) lost to Terrey Sparks (2) 4-7
Brenda Theobald (8) beat Peter Brown (4) 7-5
Anne Dennis (6) lost to Peter Brown (4) 3-7

The last 3 games were abandoned because of heavy rain.
Sun 4 Oct
Final
(Other results) Wrest Park  

Statistics (Watford players)
 
Name Singles
W-L
Doubles
W-L
Total
W-L
John Walker2-10-12-2
Geoff Johnson1-21-02-2
Brenda Theobald1-20-11-3
Anne Dennis0-41-01-4

Totals
4-91-15-10


Matches start at 10.00 am unless otherwise indicated.

See also: