AC Association Croquet

All EnglandThe Club is hosting an Area Final for the Croquet Association's All England Handicap Championship, for winners of qualifying tournaments in nearby club. The number of qualifiers from each club is determined by the size of that club's qualifying competition. In addition, there is the possibility of adding some "nomad" players from clubs without any qualifying competition.

On this occasion the normal entry has been topped up with additional players from both Watford and some other clubs in order to provide a full-size tournament.

The winner from this Area Final proceeds to the National Finals, to be held over the weekend of 19-20 September at Chester.

Title: All England Handicap Area Final AC All England Handicap
Area Final results by year:

Handicaps: AC: 20- (maximum: 20)
Date & time: Saturday 5 - Sunday 6 September 2015, 09:30 start on both days
Number of places: 12
Manager: Simon Hathrell
Entries: As determined by the Croquet Association.
Format: 5-round Swiss, or AMD if necessary
26pt handicap games played to full bisque handicap base 10
3-hour time limit per game
Winner: The winner will be the player with the most wins; then if tied, determined by the number of wins against those tied if they have all played each other, then by the "quality of wins" (total number of wins scored by defeated opponents), then by the number of wins within time, then by a 2-ball break test or if necessary by other means at the Manager's discretion.
National Finalist: If the winner is not available to play at the National Finals, then the player proceeding to them will be the highest ranked player who is available, with the rankings determined by the same criteria as for the winner.

Congratulations to Jonathan Lambton who won the Area Final and went on to win the National Finals as well.

Results:

    Number of wins
after round:
Tie breakers
Results vs.: JL NA MH JB MB CMR JS TE DM RB DW AC 1 2 3 4 5 WIN
QLTY
WINS
within
TIME
Jonathan Lambton       +22 +6 +1T -15     +21     0 1 2 3 4 10 3
Nick Archer           -4 +22 +24     +8 +7 0 1 2 3 4 6 4
Mark Homan           -11 +25   +4   +7 +24 1 1 2 3 4 6 4
John Bee -22       +2T     +3T +7     -1T 0 1 2 3 3 7 1
Michael Broadway -6     -2T   +15     +4T     +8 1 2 2 2 3 6 2
Cesar Miranda-Reyes -1T +4 +11   -15   +19           1 2 3 3 3 10 3
Jeremy Scott +15 -22 -25     -19   +20         1 2 2 2 2 6 2
Tony Elliott   -24   -3T     -20     +19 +17   1 1 1 2 2 2 2
David Minihane     -4 -7 -4T         +6T +1T   0 0 0 1 2 2 0
Robin Barry -21             -19 -6T   -4T +14 0 0 0 0 1 1 1
Dave Westall   -8 -7         -17 -1T +4T     0 0 1 1 1 1 0
Alan Clark   -7 -24 +1T -8         -14     1 1 1 1 1 3 0
ROUND 1   Score
Jeremy Scott beat Jonathan Lambton +15
Cesar Miranda-Reyes beat Nick Archer +4
Mark Homan beat Dave Westall +7
Alan Clark beat John Bee +1T
Michael Broadway beat David Minihane +4T
Tony Elliott beat Robin Barry +19
ROUND 2   Score
Jonathan Lambton beat Robin Barry +21
Nick Archer beat Dave Westall +8
Cesar Miranda-Reyes beat Mark Homan +11
John Bee beat David Minihane +7
Michael Broadway beat Alan Clark +8
Jeremy Scott beat Tony Elliott +20
ROUND 3   Score
Jonathan Lambton beat Michael Broadway +6
Nick Archer beat Alan Clark +7
Mark Homan beat David Minihane +4
John Bee beat Tony Elliott +3T
Cesar Miranda-Reyes beat Jeremy Scott +19
Dave Westall beat Robin Barry +4T
ROUND 4   Score
Jonathan Lambton beat Cesar Miranda-Reyes +1T
Nick Archer beat Jeremy Scott +22
Mark Homan beat Alan Clark +24
John Bee beat Michael Broadway +2T
Tony Elliott beat Dave Westall +17
David Minihane beat Robin Barry +6T
ROUND 5   Score
Jonathan Lambton beat John Bee +22
Nick Archer beat Tony Elliott +24
Mark Homan beat Jeremy Scott +25
Michael Broadway beat Cesar Miranda-Reyes +15
David Minihane beat Dave Westall +1T
Robin Barry beat Alan Clark +14
Participants
Name Club H'cap
Alan Clark Watford
Cesar Miranda-Reyes Cambridge University 6
Dave Westall Colchester 14
David Minihane Enfield 18
Jeremy Scott Letchworth
John Bee Watford 6
Jonathan Lambton Watford 18
Mark Homan Watford 6
Michael Broadway Enfield 20
Nick Archer Watford 5
Robin Barry Watford 8
Tony Elliott Enfield 6
 
WINNER
Jonathan Lambton

Handicap change: Nick Archer 5 to 4.5, Cesar Miranda-Reyes 6 to 5