AC Association Croquet

National The Longman Cup is a national inter-club croquet tournament that is run each year in England and Wales. Club teams comprise 4 players who must each have handicaps between 3.5 and 20, and with their aggregate handicap being at least 24. It is a knock-out competition within each region, played with handicaps, with the regional winners progressing to the national semi-finals and final at the end of the season.

Fixtures contact: Simon Hathrell

Watford has done quite well in this event over the years. We were national champions in 2001, national finalists in 2003 and 2012, and regional finalists in 2004 and 2005. In recent years:


Winning the Longman Cup in 2001

2014: we reached the quarter-finals, again losing to Enfield.

2013: we reached the quarter-finals, losing to Enfield.

2012: we reached the national final, losing to Roehampton.

2011: we lost in the second round to Guildford & Goldalming.

2010: we reached the regional finals, losing to Parsons Green.

2015 result: national Runners-Up

Longman Cup match results by year:

All games: H 26pt Handicap
Date Opponents Venue Results (Watford names first)
Round 1
Sun 28 Jun
Shrewsbury Cheltenham

WON 7-0

(Net index points: +60)
Nick Archer (7) &
André Machell (16)
beat Allan Knight (10) &
Isobel Ellerslie (18)
+18
Robin Barry (9) beat Alan Smith (4½) +13
Wendy Spencer-Smith (16) beat Barbara Edwards (8) +17
Nick Archer (7) beat Alan Smith (4½) +22
Robin Barry (9) beat Barbara Edwards (8) +6
André Machell (16) beat Allan Knight (10) +24
Wendy Spencer-Smith (16) beat Isobel Ellerslie (18) +3T
Round 2
Wed 15 Jul
Bristol Home

WON 5-2

(Net index points: +20)
Nick Archer (6) &
Adam Huby (11)
beat Margo Soakell (8) &
Deirdre Duggan (11)
+18
Geoff Johnson (4) lost to Eric Soakell (4½) -3T
Alan Clark (4½) lost to Bob Scott (3½) -7
Geoff Johnson (4) beat Bob Scott (3½) +4T
Alan Clark (4½) beat Eric Soakell (4½) +22
Nick Archer (6) beat Margo Soakell (8) +16
Adam Huby (11) beat Deirdre Duggan (11) +11T
Quarter-final
Wed 2 Sep
Colchester Away

WON 5-2

(Net index points: +40)
John Bee (6) &
Wendy Spencer-Smith (16)
lost to Georgeen Hemming (8) &
Dave Westall (14)
-12
Alan Clark (4) beat Ann Brookes (8) +4
Nick Archer (5) beat John Andrews (8) +21
Alan Clark (4) beat Georgeen Hemming (8) +9
Nick Archer (5) beat Ann Brookes (8) +15
John Bee (6) beat John Andrews (8) +21
Wendy Spencer-Smith (16) lost to Dave Westall (14) -6

Handicap change: Alan Clark 4 to 3½
Semi-final
Sat 3 Oct
(09:30 start)
Bowdon Surbiton

WON 6-1

(Net index points: +40)
Geoff Johnson (4) &
Robin Barry (9)
beat Mike Steer (4½) &
Sylvia Steer (6)
+22
John Bee (6) beat John Wastell (9) +22
Mark Homan (6) beat Graham Good (6) +24
Geoff Johnson (4) beat Mike Steer (4½) +1T
John Bee (6) lost to Graham Good (6) -16
Mark Homan (6) beat Sylvia Steer (6) +5
Robin Barry (9) beat John Wastell (9) +8
Final
Sun 4 Oct
(09:30 start)
Reigate Priory Surbiton

LOST 2-5

(Net index points: -40)
Geoff Johnson (4) &
Robin Barry (9)
beat Roger Tedstone (3½) &
Simon Ling (16)
+9
John Bee (6) lost to Neil Coote (4) -7
Mark Homan (6) lost to Chris O'Byrne (6) -14
Geoff Johnson (4) lost to Roger Tedstone (3½) -14
John Bee (6) beat Chris O'Byrne (6) +13
Mark Homan (6) lost to Neil Coote (4) -8
Robin Barry (9) lost to Simon Ling (16) -20

Statistics (Watford players)
 
Name Singles
W-L
Doubles
W-L
Total
W-L
Nick Archer4-02-06-0
Robin Barry3-12-05-1
Geoff Johnson2-22-04-2
Alan Clark3-10-03-1
André Machell1-01-02-0
Adam Huby1-01-02-0
John Bee3-20-13-3
Mark Homan2-20-02-2
Wendy Spencer-Smith2-10-12-2

Totals
21-94-125-10
Click on image for an enlargement

The full knock-out table for this year's results and an archive of the results back to 1989 for all clubs are maintained by the Croquet Association.

See also: