AC Association Croquet

National The Longman Cup is a national inter-club croquet tournament that is run each year in England and Wales. Club teams comprise 4 players who must each have handicaps between 3.5 and 20, and with their aggregate handicap exceeding 24. It is a knock-out competition within each region, played with handicaps, with the regional winners progressing to the national semi-finals and final at the end of the season.

Fixtures contact: Simon Hathrell

Watford did well in this event in the first half of the last decade, but has had less success in more recent years:


Winning the Longman Cup in 2001

2009: we lost in the second round to Wrest Park.

2008: we lost in the second round to Colchester.

2007: we reached the regional finals, losing to Norwich.

2006: we reached the second round, losing to Norwich.

2005: we reached the regional finals, losing to Newport.

2004: we reached the regional finals, losing to Colchester.

2003: we reached the national finals, where we were runners up to Nottingham.

2002: we reached the third round, losing to St. Albans.

2001: we were the national champions.

Longman Cup match results by year:

All games: H 26pt Handicap
Date Opponents Venue Results (Watford names first)
Preliminary round
Sat 12 Jun
Surbiton Home

WON 5-2

(Net index points: +20)
John Smallbone (4½) &
Peter Chadwick (18)
beat David Roscombe-King (4½) &
John Dawson (7)
+1T
Alan Clark (16) beat Nigel Graves (9) +5
Robin Barry (16) beat Martin Burger (6) +25
John Smallbone (4½) beat David Roscombe-King (4½) +16
Alan Clark (16) lost to Martin Burger (6) -6
Robin Barry (16) beat John Dawson (7) +3
Peter Chadwick (18) lost to Nigel Graves (9) -5T
Round 1
Norwich Home

Walk-over conceded by Norwich

Round 2
Wed 28 Jul
Roehampton Home

WON 5-2

(Net index points: +20)
Quiller Barrett (9) &
Peter Chadwick (18)
beat Peter Siddall (6) &
Tony Salem (7)
+4
Mark Homan (5) beat Sue Davies (8) +6
Adam Huby (12) lost to John Pearson (10) -17
Mark Homan (5) beat Peter Siddall (6) +14
Quiller Barrett (9) beat Tony Salem (7) +18
Adam Huby (12) lost to Sue Davies (8) -4T
Peter Chadwick (18) beat John Pearson (10) +6T
Quarter-final
Sat 11 Sep
Parsons Green Home

LOST 3-4

(Net index points: -20)
John Bee (5) &
Janet Lewis (9)
beat Gary Duke (6) &
Michael Edwardes (18)
+8
John Smallbone (4½) lost to David Garner (6) -8
Robin Barry (14) lost to Rob Minshall (4) -2
John Smallbone (4½) beat Rob Minshall (4) +17
John Bee (5) lost to Gary Duke (6) -15
Janet Lewis (9) lost to David Garner (6) -4
Robin Barry (14) beat Michael Edwardes (18) +10

Statistics (Watford players)
 
Name Singles
W-L
Doubles
W-L
Total
W-L
Robin Barry3-10-03-1
John Smallbone2-11-03-1
Peter Chadwick1-12-03-1
Mark Homan2-00-02-0
Quiller Barrett1-01-02-0
Alan Clark1-10-01-1
John Bee0-11-01-1
Janet Lewis0-11-01-1
Adam Huby0-20-00-2

Totals
10-83-013-8

 

This year the national Semi-Finals and Final will be played at Surbiton over the weekend of 2nd-3rd October.

 

The full knock-out table for this year's results and an archive of the results back to 1989 for all clubs are maintained by the Croquet Association.