Date show hide Show/hide all Type Event / Opponents Venue / Result
hide JANUARY - MARCH
Wed 25 February (19:00)   Annual club dinner Blue Check Restaurant, 144-146 High St., Bushey, WD23 3DH
Mon 2 March   All courts closed for maintenance  
Mon 2 March (19:30)   AGM Methodist Church Hall, New Road, Croxley Green, WD3 3EL
Sun 22 March ACGC Closing date for internal competition entries  
hide APRIL
Fri 3 April   All courts reopen for the summer season  
Sun 12 April (14:00) ACGC Open Day  
Wed 15 April (11:00) ACTournament AC One-Ball Tournament Winner: André Machell
Sun 19 April (19:00)   Quiz Night Herts Bowling Club, Bellmount Wood Avenue, Watford, Herts, WD17 3BT
Tue 28 April ACLeague Melgrave Away   WON 3-1
hide MAY
Tue 5 May-Thu 7 May GCFriendly GC Tour Away
Mon 11 May (09:30) GCTournament Open GC B-Level Tournament Winner: Geoff Johnson
Tue 12 May GCTournament GC C-Class Tournament Winner: Hazel Archer
Thu 14 May GCFriendly Leighton Linslade Home   DREW 8-8
Thu 14 May GCNational Hunstanton Away   LOST 2-4
Sun 17 May GCNational Hunstanton Home   LOST 1-5
Mon 18 May GCLeague Leighton Linslade Away   WON 10-8
Wed 27 May ACLeague Northampton Home   WON 4-2
hide JUNE
Thu 4 June GCLeague Northampton Mallets (Handicap) Away   LOST 5-13
Sat 6 June (09:30) ACTournament Watford Open One-Day AC Tournament Winners: Terry Mahoney,
Carole McLoughlin
Sat 13 June ACFriendly Cambridge University Home   WON 6-2
Sun 14 June Tournament Gymkhana Winners: Valerie Cambridge,
Adrian Lepper
Wed 17 June ACLeague Enfield Away   LOST 2-4
Thu 18 June GCLeague Stony Stratford (Handicap) Away   WON 10-8
Thu 25 June GCLeague Chelmsford Home   WON 15-3
Fri 26 June (14:00) GC Private club event  
Sun 28 June ACNational Shrewsbury Cheltenham   WON 7-0
hide JULY
Wed 8 July (18:30) GC Private club event  
Thu 9 July ACLeague Wrest Park Home   DREW 3-3
Tue 14 July GCFriendly High Wycombe Away   WON 11-5
Wed 15 July ACNational Bristol Home   WON 5-2
Thu 16 July GCLeague Letchworth Home   WON 10-8
Wed 22 July-Tue 28 July ACFriendly AC South West Tour
Away Matches:W:3, D:1, L:2
Games:W:30, L:25
Thu 23 July GCLeague Northampton Home   WON 11-7
Thu 30 July ACLeague Letchworth Away   DREW 3-3
Thu 30 July GCLeague Northampton Hoops (Handicap) Home   WON 11-7
hide AUGUST
Sun 2 August GCTournament Grass Roots Area Final  
Mon 3 August GCLeague Enfield Away   WON 11-7
Thu 6 August GCLeague Leighton Linslade (Handicap) Home   WON 11-7
Fri 14 August GCFriendly Leighton Linslade Away   LOST 6-10
Thu 20 August GCLeague Wrest Park (Handicap) Home   WON 16-2
Thu 27 August GCFriendly Meldreth Home   WON 10-6
Sun 30 August GCTournament GC Double Trouble Tournament  
hide SEPTEMBER
Wed 2 September ACNational Colchester Away   WON 5-2
Thu 3 September GCFriendly High Wycombe Home   WON 12-4
Sat 5 - Sun 6 September (09:30) ACTournament AC All England H'cap Area Final Winner: Jonathan Lambton
Mon 7 September ACLeague St. Albans Home   DREW 3-3
Thu 10 September GCFriendly Wingrave Home   WON 13-3
Sat 12 September (09:30) ACTournament AC One-Day Tournament Winner: André Machell
Tue 15 September GCLeague GC Handicap League play-off
(Semi-final vs. Hunstanton)
Wrest Park   LOST 5-10
hide OCTOBER - DECEMBER
Sat 3 October (09:30) ACNational Bowdon Surbiton   WON 6-1
Sat 3 October (10:30) ACGC Private club event  
Sun 4 October (09:30) ACNational Reigate Priory Surbiton   LOST 2-5
Mon 5 October   End of summer season and courts closed  
Sun 18 October GCLeague GC Level Play League final
(Final vs. Colchester)
Away   LOST 8-10
Sun 29 November (19:00)   Quiz Night West Herts Sports Club, 8 Park Ave, Watford, WD18 7HP
Fri 11 December   Court 3 re-opened for winter play  
Key to symbols:
AC Association Croquet League League match Friendly Friendly match Tournament Tournament
GC Golf Croquet League League Regional finals National National club competition    

10:00am start for matches and 9:30am start for tournaments unless otherwise indicated.