GC Golf Croquet

League EACF EAST & WEST AREA

Fixtures contact: Roger Nicholls

This Level Play League within the EACF Region was contested for the first time in 2012, with Watford winning all 3 of its matches in the East & West Area, but in 2012 there was no play-off final against the North & Central Area winner.

Watford match results by year:

League tables by year:
All games: = Level Play
Date Opponents Venue Results (Watford names & scores first)Final place: Winner
Thu 30 May Northampton Home

WON 10-8 [hoops: 98 - 97]

(Net index points: -12)
Jason Carley (1) beat Mike Hills (3) 7-3
Ian Parkinson (2) lost to Lionel Tibble (0) 2-7
John Walker (2) beat Peter Stansfield (3) 7-2
John Smallbone (3) beat Richard Cain (7) 7-4
Jason Carley (1) lost to Lionel Tibble (0) 5-7
Ian Parkinson (2) beat Mike Hills (3) 7-6
John Walker (2) beat Richard Cain (7) 7-5
John Smallbone (3) lost to Peter Stansfield (3) 3-7
Jason Carley (1) beat Richard Cain (7) 7-3
Ian Parkinson (2) beat Peter Stansfield (3) 7-5
John Walker (2) lost to Lionel Tibble (0) 3-7
John Smallbone (3) lost to Mike Hills (3) 3-7
Jason Carley (1) beat Peter Stansfield (3) 7-2
Ian Parkinson (2) lost to Richard Cain (7) 6-7
John Walker (2) beat Mike Hills (3) 7-6
John Smallbone (3) lost to Lionel Tibble (0) 3-7
Jason Carley (1) &
John Walker (2)
beat Peter Stansfield (3) &
Mike Hills (3)
7-5
Ian Parkinson (2) &
John Smallbone (3)
lost to Lionel Tibble (0) &
Richard Cain (7)
3-7
Thu 25 Jul Chelmsford Home

WON 15-3 [hoops: 116 - 61]

(Net index points: +3)
Nick Archer (0) beat John Skuse (4) 7-3
Jason Carley (1) beat Judith Hand (4) 7-4
John Walker (2) lost to Robert Jones (8) 4-7
Steve Dennis (2) lost to Paul Bridgeman (4) 4-7
Nick Archer (0) beat Paul Bridgeman (4) 7-3
Jason Carley (1) beat Robert Jones (8) 7-3
John Walker (2) beat Judith Hand (4) 7-3
Steve Dennis (2) beat John Skuse (4) 7-3
Nick Archer (0) beat Judith Hand (4) 7-1
Jason Carley (1) beat John Skuse (4) 7-2
John Walker (2) lost to Paul Bridgeman (4) 5-7
Steve Dennis (2) beat Robert Jones (8) 7-1
Nick Archer (0) beat Robert Jones (8) 7-2
Jason Carley (1) beat Paul Bridgeman (4) 7-2
John Walker (2) beat John Skuse (4) 7-4
Steve Dennis (2) beat Judith Hand (4) 7-1
Nick Archer (0) &
John Walker (2)
beat John Skuse (4) &
Robert Jones (8)
6-3
Jason Carley (1) &
Steve Dennis (2)
beat Judith Hand (4) &
Paul Bridgeman (4)
6-5
Fri 2 Aug Leighton Linslade Away

WON 14-4 [hoops: 112 - 77]

(Net index points: +40)
Jason Carley (1) beat Richard Keighley (3) 7-3
John Walker (2) lost to John Thorp (3) 5-7
Steve Dennis (2) beat John Cundell (4) 7-4
Arthur Reed (3) beat David Ball (3) 7-4
Jason Carley (1) beat John Cundell (4) 7-1
John Walker (2) beat David Ball (3) 7-5
Steve Dennis (2) beat Richard Keighley (3) 7-4
Arthur Reed (3) lost to John Thorp (3) 1-7
Jason Carley (1) beat David Ball (3) 7-3
John Walker (2) beat John Cundell (4) 7-5
Steve Dennis (2) beat John Thorp (3) 7-3
Arthur Reed (3) beat Richard Keighley (3) 6-4
Jason Carley (1) lost to John Thorp (3) 5-7
John Walker (2) lost to Richard Keighley (3) 4-5
Steve Dennis (2) beat David Ball (3) 7-5
Arthur Reed (3) beat John Cundell (4) 7-4
Jason Carley (1) &
John Walker (2)
beat Richard Keighley (3) &
John Thorp (3)
7-3
Steve Dennis (2) &
Arthur Reed (3)
beat John Cundell (4) &
David Ball (3)
7-3
Mon 19 Aug Enfield Away

WON 11-7 [hoops: 107 - 89]

(Net index points: -10)
Nick Archer (0) beat Ken Pickett (0) 7-2
Jason Carley (1) lost to David Frost (2) 5-7
Arthur Reed (3) lost to Brian Dawes (3) 6-7
John Smallbone (3) beat John Street (7) 7-6
Nick Archer (0) beat David Frost (2) 7-4
Jason Carley (1) lost to Ken Pickett (0) 5-7
Arthur Reed (3) beat John Street (7) 7-4
John Smallbone (3) lost to Brian Dawes (3) 2-7
Nick Archer (0) lost to Brian Dawes (3) 5-7
Jason Carley (1) beat John Street (7) 7-4
Arthur Reed (3) beat Ken Pickett (0) 7-4
John Smallbone (3) beat David Frost (2) 7-4
Nick Archer (0) beat John Street (7) 7-1
Jason Carley (1) beat Brian Dawes (3) 7-5
Arthur Reed (3) lost to David Frost (2) 3-7
John Smallbone (3) lost to Ken Pickett (0) 4-7
Nick Archer (0) &
John Smallbone (3)
beat Ken Pickett (0) &
John Street (7)
7-3
Jason Carley (1) &
Arthur Reed (3)
beat David Frost (2) &
Brian Dawes (3)
7-3

Statistics (Watford players)
 
Name Singles
W-L
Doubles
W-L
Total
W-L
Jason Carley12-44-016-4
Nick Archer7-12-09-1
Steve Dennis7-12-09-1
John Walker7-53-010-5
Arthur Reed5-32-07-3
Ian Parkinson2-20-12-3
John Smallbone3-51-14-6

Totals
43-217-150-22


Final Area position: winner.

EACF League Championship final

(Final between North & Central and East & West area winners)

All games: = Level Play
Date Opponents Venue Results (Watford names & scores first)Final place: Runner-up
Sun 29 Sep
Final
Colchester Newport

LOST 8-10 [hoops: 102 - 98]

(Net index points: 0)
Jason Carley (1) beat Dick Strover (1) 7-3
Nick Archer (1) beat Chris Sheen (1) 7-3
Steve Dennis (2) lost to Jane Collier (3) 3-7
John Smallbone (3) lost to Ann Brookes (2) 3-7
Jason Carley (1) lost to Chris Sheen (1) 2-7
Nick Archer (1) beat Dick Strover (1) 7-3
Steve Dennis (2) beat Ann Brookes (2) 7-5
John Smallbone (3) beat Jane Collier (3) 7-4
Jason Carley (1) beat Jane Collier (3) 7-2
Nick Archer (1) lost to Ann Brookes (2) 5-7
Steve Dennis (2) lost to Dick Strover (1) 6-7
John Smallbone (3) beat Chris Sheen (1) 7-6
Jason Carley (1) lost to Ann Brookes (2) 5-7
Nick Archer (1) beat Jane Collier (3) 7-2
Steve Dennis (2) lost to Chris Sheen (1) 5-7
John Smallbone (3) lost to Dick Strover (1) 6-7
Nick Archer (1) &
Steve Dennis (2)
lost to Chris Sheen (1) &
Jane Collier (3)
6-7
Jason Carley (1) &
John Smallbone (3)
lost to Dick Strover (1) &
Ann Brookes (2)
5-7

Statistics (Watford players)
 
Name Singles
W-L
Doubles
W-L
Total
W-L
Nick Archer3-10-13-2
Jason Carley2-20-12-3
John Smallbone2-20-12-3
Steve Dennis1-30-11-4

Totals
8-80-28-10


Matches start at 10.00 am unless otherwise indicated.

See also: Directions and contact details for clubs in the East Anglian region.