GC Golf Croquet

League EACF WESTERN AREA

Fixtures contact: Roger Nicholls

Watford won the East Anglian Croquet Federation League Western Area in 2012. Then in the EACF League Championship play-off Watford beat Norwich in the semi-finals but lost to Enfield in the final.

Watford match results by year:

League tables by year:
All games: H Handicap
Date Opponents Venue Results (Watford names & scores first)Final place: Winner
Fri 7 Jun Leighton Linslade 'Green' Away

WON 10-8 [hoops: 93 - 79]

(Net index points: 0)
Jason Carley (2) beat Jean Ball (6) 7-1
Ron Drew (7) lost to Tony Wells (6) 4-6
George Skinner (8) beat Ross Bagni (7) 5-2
Linda Williams (8) lost to Len Buckingham (9) 4-5
Jason Carley (2) lost to Tony Wells (6) 4-7
Ron Drew (7) lost to Jean Ball (6) 6-7
George Skinner (8) beat Len Buckingham (9) 7-2
Linda Williams (8) beat Ross Bagni (7) 4-3
Jason Carley (2) beat Ross Bagni (7) 7-5
Ron Drew (7) lost to Len Buckingham (9) 5-6
George Skinner (8) lost to Jean Ball (6) 5-6
Linda Williams (8) beat Tony Wells (6) 5-4
Jason Carley (2) beat Len Buckingham (9) 7-4
Ron Drew (7) lost to Ross Bagni (7) 5-6
George Skinner (8) beat Tony Wells (6) 6-4
Linda Williams (8) lost to Jean Ball (6) 3-4
Jason Carley (2) &
Linda Williams (8)
beat Jean Ball (6) &
Len Buckingham (9)
4-3
George Skinner (8) &
Ron Drew (7)
beat Tony Wells (6) &
Ross Bagni (7)
5-4
Thu 27 Jun Northampton Home

WON 11-7 [hoops: 108 - 87]

(Net index points: +40)
Jason Carley (2) lost to Mike Hills (3) 4-7
Anne Dennis (7) beat Owen Bryce (3) 7-5
George Skinner (7) lost to Richard Cain (7) 4-7
Ron Drew (8) lost to Les Carrick (9) 6-7
Jason Carley (2) beat Owen Bryce (3) 7-0
Anne Dennis (7) lost to Mike Hills (3) 5-7
George Skinner (7) beat Les Carrick (9) 7-2
Ron Drew (8) beat Richard Cain (7) 7-6
Jason Carley (2) beat Richard Cain (7) 7-5
Anne Dennis (7) beat Les Carrick (9) 7-3
George Skinner (7) lost to Mike Hills (3) 4-7
Ron Drew (8) beat Owen Bryce (3) 7-2
Jason Carley (2) beat Les Carrick (9) 7-5
Anne Dennis (7) beat Richard Cain (7) 7-5
George Skinner (7) beat Owen Bryce (3) 7-1
Ron Drew (8) lost to Mike Hills (3) 3-7
Jason Carley (2) &
Ron Drew (8)
lost to Mike Hills (3) &
Les Carrick (9)
5-7
George Skinner (7) &
Anne Dennis (7)
beat Owen Bryce (3) &
Richard Cain (7)
7-4
Thu 4 Jul Leighton Linslade 'Yellow' Home

WON 16-2 [hoops: 121 - 79]

(Net index points: +120)
Jason Carley (2) beat Roger Stroud (4) 7-6
Geoff Johnson (4) beat Tony Stammers (10) 7-0
Robert Archer (8) beat John Thorp (3) 7-3
Ron Drew (8) beat Malcolm Kirby (7) 7-6
Jason Carley (2) beat Tony Stammers (10) 7-5
Geoff Johnson (4) beat Roger Stroud (4) 7-2
Robert Archer (8) lost to Malcolm Kirby (7) 5-7
Ron Drew (8) beat John Thorp (3) 7-2
Jason Carley (2) beat John Thorp (3) 7-2
Geoff Johnson (4) beat Malcolm Kirby (7) 6-5
Robert Archer (8) beat Roger Stroud (4) 7-5
Ron Drew (8) beat Tony Stammers (10) 7-6
Jason Carley (2) beat Malcolm Kirby (7) 7-4
Geoff Johnson (4) beat John Thorp (3) 7-3
Robert Archer (8) beat Tony Stammers (10) 7-6
Ron Drew (8) lost to Roger Stroud (4) 5-7
Jason Carley (2) &
Robert Archer (8)
beat Roger Stroud (4) &
Malcolm Kirby (7)
7-6
Geoff Johnson (4) &
Ron Drew (8)
beat John Thorp (3) &
Tony Stammers (10)
7-4
Wed 10 Jul Stony Stratford Away

LOST 5-13 [hoops: 78 - 105]

(Net index points: -80)
Anne Dennis (7) &
Linda Williams (9)
beat Alfred Sawbridge (10) &
Marian Holland (9)
7-3
Steve Dennis (2) lost to Doug Smith (6) 6-7
Robert Archer (8) beat John Burridge (10) 7-0
Steve Dennis (2) lost to John Burridge (10) 3-7
Anne Dennis (7) beat Doug Smith (6) 7-3
Robert Archer (8) lost to Alfred Sawbridge (10) 4-7
Linda Williams (9) lost to Marian Holland (9) 5-7
Steve Dennis (2) lost to Alfred Sawbridge (10) 4-7
Anne Dennis (7) beat John Burridge (10) 6-5
Robert Archer (8) beat Doug Smith (6) 7-3
Steve Dennis (2) lost to Marian Holland (9) 3-7
Anne Dennis (7) lost to Alfred Sawbridge (10) 5-7
Linda Williams (9) lost to Doug Smith (6) 2-7
Steve Dennis (2) &
Robert Archer (8)
lost to Doug Smith (6) &
John Burridge (10)
3-7
Anne Dennis (7) lost to Marian Holland (9) 2-7
Linda Williams (9) lost to Alfred Sawbridge (10) 1-7
Robert Archer (8) lost to Marian Holland (9) 2-7
Linda Williams (9) lost to John Burridge (10) 4-7

Statistics (Watford players)
 
Name Singles
W-L
Doubles
W-L
Total
W-L
Jason Carley10-22-112-3
Geoff Johnson4-01-05-0
George Skinner5-32-07-3
Anne Dennis5-32-07-3
Robert Archer5-31-16-4
Ron Drew5-72-17-8
Linda Williams2-62-04-6
Steve Dennis0-40-10-5

Totals
36-286-242-30


Final league position in the Western Area: Winner

EACF League Championship finals

(Semi-finals and finals for Northern, Central, Eastern and Western area winners)

All games: H Handicap
Date Opponents Venue Results (Watford names & scores first)
Tue 17 Sep
Semi-final
Ipswich Newport

LOST 9-10 [hoops: 101 - 97]

(Net index points: -20)
Jason Carley (1) lost to Martin French (0) 2-7
Steve Dennis (2) lost to Jill Waters (4) 3-7
Anne Dennis (7) beat Celia Pearce (7) 7-5
Maureen Croft (10) lost to Pam Plumbly (10) 5-7
Jason Carley (1) beat Jill Waters (4) 7-3
Steve Dennis (2) lost to Martin French (0) 6-7
Anne Dennis (7) beat Pam Plumbly (10) 7-4
Maureen Croft (10) beat Celia Pearce (7) 7-5
Jason Carley (1) beat Celia Pearce (7) 7-4
Steve Dennis (2) beat Pam Plumbly (10) 7-4
Anne Dennis (7) lost to Martin French (0) 5-7
Maureen Croft (10) lost to Jill Waters (4) 5-7
Jason Carley (1) beat Pam Plumbly (10) 7-0
Steve Dennis (2) lost to Celia Pearce (7) 4-7
Anne Dennis (7) lost to Jill Waters (4) 6-7
Maureen Croft (10) lost to Martin French (0) 1-7
Jason Carley (1) &
Maureen Croft (10)
beat Martin French (0) &
Pam Plumbly (10)
7-3
Steve Dennis (2) &
Anne Dennis (7)
beat Jill Waters (4) &
Celia Pearce (7)
7-4
Jason Carley (1) &
Anne Dennis (7)
lost to Martin French (0) &
Jill Waters (4)
1-2

Statistics (Watford players)
 
Name Singles
W-L
Doubles
W-L
Total
W-L
Jason Carley3-11-14-2
Anne Dennis2-21-13-3
Maureen Croft1-31-02-3
Steve Dennis1-31-02-3

Totals
7-92-19-10


Matches start at 10.00 am unless otherwise indicated.

See also: Directions and contact details for clubs in the East Anglian region.