AC Association Croquet

League BEDS & HERTS LEAGUE

In 2012 Watford came third in the league behind Enfield and St. Albans. Watford won the League in 2005, 2006, 2007 and 2011, and in the first three of those years went on to win the EACF League trophy as well.

This year's Regional final will be played at Hunstanton on Saturday 28th September.

Fixtures contact: Simon Hathrell

Watford match results by year:

League tables by year:
All games: H 26pt Handicap
Date Opponents Venue Results (Watford names first)Final place: 3rd
Sat 13 Apr Letchworth Away

WON 6-0

(Net index points: +40)
Geoff Johnson (8) &
Alan Clark (9)
beat Nick Mounfield (-1½) &
David Matthews (10)
+4T
Robin Barry (9) &
Adam Huby (11)
beat George Woolhouse (2) &
Jeremy Scott (3½)
+14
Geoff Johnson (8) beat Nick Mounfield (-1½) +26
Alan Clark (9) beat George Woolhouse (2) +26
Robin Barry (9) beat Jeremy Scott (3½) +17
Adam Huby (11) beat David Matthews (10) +3T

Handicap change: Adam Huby 11 to 10
Sat 18 May St. Albans Home

LOST 2-4

(Net index points: -20)
John Smallbone (4½) &
Robin Barry (9)
beat Terry Mahoney (2½) &
Heather Bennett (16)
+3
John Bee (5) &
Geoff Johnson (8)
lost to Chris Frost (7) &
Thomas Cullis (14)
-5T
John Smallbone (4½) beat Terry Mahoney (2½) +19
John Bee (5) lost to Chris Frost (7) -5
Geoff Johnson (8) lost to Thomas Cullis (14) -23
Robin Barry (9) lost to Heather Bennett (16) -9
Thu 6 Jun
Melgrave
A combined team from the Meldreth and Bygrave clubs
Away

LOST 0-4

(Net index points: -20)
Simon Hathrell (-½) &
Mark Homan (6)
lost to Robert Skeen (8) &
Keith Holgate (14)
-1T
Robin Barry (10) lost to Alec Osborne (14) -4T
Simon Hathrell (-½) &
Robin Barry (10)
lost to Robert Skeen (8) &
Alec Osborne (14)
-1T
Mark Homan (6) lost to Keith Holgate (14) -18
Sat 13 Jul Northampton Home

WON 4-2

(Net index points: +20)
Arthur Reed (2½) &
Peter Chadwick (16)
beat Peter Stansfield (3) &
Mel Christie (20)
+5T
John Smallbone (4½) &
Quiller Barrett (10)
lost to Richard Cain (10) &
Owen Bryce (12)
-13T
Arthur Reed (2½) lost to Peter Stansfield (3) -3T
John Smallbone (4½) beat Richard Cain (10) +3T
Quiller Barrett (10) beat Owen Bryce (12) +11T
Peter Chadwick (16) beat Mel Christie (20) +2T

Handicap change: John Smallbone 4½ to 4
Wed 24 Jul Enfield Away

LOST 2-4

(Net index points: 0)
Geoff Johnson (7) &
Alan Clark (7)
lost to Ken Pickett (2½) &
John Street (11)
-10
Quiller Barrett (10) &
Nick Archer (18)
lost to Brian Havill (9) &
David Frost (11)
-4
Alan Clark (7) lost to Brian Havill (9) -12T
Geoff Johnson (7) beat Ken Pickett (2½) +11
Quiller Barrett (10) lost to David Frost (11) -1T
Nick Archer (18) beat John Street (11) +16
Wed 28 Aug Wrest Park Home

WON 5-1

(Net index points: +20)
John Smallbone (4) &
Robin Barry (10)
beat Bryan Harral (½) &
Cliff Hayes (18)
+6T
John Bee (6) &
Geoff Johnson (7)
beat Tim Brewer (3½) &
Geoff Strutt (7)
+12T
John Smallbone (4) beat Bryan Harral (½) +25
John Bee (6) beat Tim Brewer (3½) +6T
Geoff Johnson (7) beat Geoff Strutt (7) +6T
Robin Barry (10) lost to Cliff Hayes (18) -11T

Statistics (Watford players)
 
Name Singles
W-L
Doubles
W-L
Total
W-L
John Smallbone3-02-15-1
Geoff Johnson3-12-25-3
Adam Huby1-01-02-0
Peter Chadwick1-01-02-0
Robin Barry1-33-14-4
Alan Clark1-11-12-2
John Bee1-11-12-2
Nick Archer1-00-11-1
Arthur Reed0-11-01-1
Quiller Barrett1-10-21-3
Mark Homan0-10-10-2
Simon Hathrell0-00-20-2

Totals
13-96-619-15

 

Final league position for Watford: 3rd


EACF League Championship play-offs (3-way match for Beds & Herts, Essex & Suffolk and Northern league winners.

Sat 28 Sep Beds & Herts,
Essex & Suffolk

and Northern
league winners respectively
Hunstanton  


See also: