Date show hide Show/hide all Type Event / Opponents Venue / Result
hide JANUARY - MARCH
Wed 22 February (19:00)   Annual club dinner Blue Check Restaurant, 144-146 High St., Bushey, WD23 3DH
Thu 9 March (19:30)   AGM Methodist Church Hall, New Road, Croxley Green, WD3 3EL
hide APRIL
Sat 1 April   Courts reopen for the summer season  
Thu 6 April (09:45) GC GC Improvers Course  
Fri 7 April (10:00) GC GC coaching course  
Thu 13 April GCFriendly Leighton Linslade Home   LOST 7-9
Fri 14 April (10:00) GC GC coaching course  
Thu 20 April ACTournament AC One-Ball Tournament Winner: Nick Archer
Fri 21 April (10:00) GC GC coaching course  
Sun 23 April ACFriendly Oxford University Away   LOST 2-4
Wed 26 April ACLeague Northampton Home   WON 5-1
hide MAY
Fri 5 May GCNational Letchworth Away   LOST 1-6
Sat 6 May GCNational Hurlingham Away   WON 5-2
Mon 8 May GCTournament Open GC B-Level Tournament Winner: Arthur Reed
Tue 9 May (10:00) GCTournament GC C-Class Tournament Winner: John Suckling
Mon 15 May ACLeague Enfield Away   WON 4-2
Thu 18 May ACNational Wrest Park Home   LOST 2-5
Thu 25 May GCTournament GC 4 Club Trophy  
Mon 29 May GCNational Leighton Linslade Away   WON 4-3
Wed 31 May ACFriendly Cambridge University Home   LOST 3-6
hide JUNE
Thu 1 June GCLeague Chelmsford Home   WON 12-6
Sat 3 June ACLeague Wrest Park Home   LOST 2-4
Thu 8 June GCFriendly High Wycombe Home
Sat 10 June ACTournament Watford Open One-Day AC Tournament Winners: Bryan Harral,
John Bee
Fri 16 June-Sun 18 June GCFriendly GC Tour Away
Thu 22 June GCLeague Leighton Linslade (Handicap) Home   LOST 8-10
Wed 28 June ACFriendly Uruguay Home   LOST 1-2
Thu 29 June ACLeague Letchworth Away   WON 4-2
Thu 29 June GCLeague Northampton Hoops (Handicap) Home   WON 13-5
Fri 30 June GCLeague Northampton Mallets (Handicap) Away   LOST 6-12
hide JULY
Sat 1 July (10:30) ACGC Cassiobury Bowls club match Cancelled
Mon 3 July ACNational Blewbury Home   WON 5-2
Thu 6 July GCLeague Letchworth Home   WON 10-8
Wed 12 July GCNational Camerton & Peasedown Away   WON 4-2
Wed 12 July (18:30) GC Private event  
Wed 19 July ACNational Bristol Away   WON 4-1
Thu 20 July ACLeague St. Albans Home   WON 5-1
Fri 21 July GCLeague Stony Stratford (Handicap) Away   LOST 3-7
Tue 25 July GCFriendly High Wycombe Away   WON 11-2
Thu 27 July-Wed 2 August ACFriendly AC South West Tour
Away Matches:W:1, D:3, L:3
Games:W:28, L:30
Thu 27 July GCLeague Wrest Park (Handicap) Home   WON 10-8
Mon 31 July GCFriendly Leighton Linslade Away   WON 10-6
hide AUGUST
Sat 12 August ACLeague Melgrave Away   WON 3-1
Mon 14 August GCLeague Enfield Away   LOST 8-10
Fri 18 August GCLeague Leighton Linslade Away   WON 14-4
Sat 19 August ACFriendly Oxford University Home   WON 5-4
Sun 20 August (14:00) Tournament Gymkhana Cancelled
Mon 21 August GCNational Guildford & Godalming Home   WON 5-2
Tue 22 August GCLeague Northampton Home   WON 10-8
Sat 26 August ACFriendly High Wycombe Away   WON 4-2
hide SEPTEMBER
Sat 9 September ACTournament AC One-Day Tournament Winner: Mark Homan
Fri 15 September ACNational Roehampton Home   WON 4-2
Sun 24 September (09:30) ACTournament National Schools & Juniors Tournament  
Mon 25 September   End of summer season and courts closed  
Mon 25 September   Start of groundwork on court 3 and new court 4  
Sat 30 September ACNational Pendle & Craven Surbiton   WON 4-3
hide OCTOBER - DECEMBER
Sun 1 October ACLeague AC Regional league play-off
Hunstanton Matches:W:1, L:1
Games:W:3, L:3
Tue 3 October GCNational Pendle & Craven Nottingham   WON 5-2
Sat 14 October GCLeague GC Level Play League final
(Final vs. Colchester)
Ipswich   WON 12-2
Mon 20 November   Court 2 re-opened for winter play  
Key to symbols:
AC Association Croquet League League match Friendly Friendly match Tournament Tournament
GC Golf Croquet League League Regional finals National National club competition    

10:00am start for matches and 9:30am start for tournaments unless otherwise indicated.