AC Association Croquet

League BEDS & HERTS LEAGUE

In 2016 Watford came 5th in the league (though with the second best game difference). The winner of both the Beds & Herts League and the East Anglian Regional play-off was St. Albans.

This year's Regional final will be played at Hunstanton on Sunday 1st October.

Fixtures contact: Simon Hathrell

Watford match results by year:

League tables by year:
All games: H 26pt Handicap
Date Opponents Venue Results (Watford names first)Final place: Winner
Wed 26 Apr Northampton Home

WON 5-1

(Net index points: +20)
Simon Hathrell (-1) &
Robin Barry (10)
beat Lionel Tibble (-1˝) &
Richard Cain (9)
+9T
Nick Archer (3) &
André Machell (11)
beat James Skelton (1) &
Mike Hills (2˝)
+26
Simon Hathrell (-1) beat Lionel Tibble (-1˝) +10
Nick Archer (3) beat James Skelton (1) +19
Robin Barry (10) lost to Mike Hills (2˝) -4
André Machell (11) beat Richard Cain (9) +9
Mon 15 May Enfield Away

WON 4-2

(Net index points: 0)
Simon Hathrell (-1) &
André Machell (10)
beat David Frost (5) &
John Street (8)
+10
Nick Archer (3) &
Adam Huby (10)
beat Tony Elliott (6) &
Michael Broadway (14)
+9T
Simon Hathrell (-1) lost to David Frost (5) -14
Nick Archer (3) beat Tony Elliott (6) +1T
Adam Huby (10) lost to Michael Broadway (14) -1T
André Machell (10) beat John Street (8) +20

Handicap change: David Frost 5 to 4.5
Sat 3 Jun Wrest Park Home

LOST 2-4

(Net index points: -20)
Alan Clark (2) &
Robin Barry (10)
lost to Bryan Harral (0) &
Cliff Hayes (20)
-10
John Smallbone (4) &
Adam Huby (10)
beat John Bevington (1) &
Richard Keighley (18)
+8
Alan Clark (2) lost to Bryan Harral (0) -17
John Smallbone (4) beat John Bevington (1) +3T
Adam Huby (10) lost to Richard Keighley (18) -3T
Robin Barry (10) lost to Cliff Hayes (20) -8T
Thu 29 Jun Letchworth Away

WON 4-2

(Net index points: 0)
Gary Bennett (1˝) &
Adam Huby (10)
beat George Woolhouse (2˝) &
Keith Rhodes (2˝)
+19
Arthur Reed (2˝) &
Robin Barry (10)
beat Philip Windred (2) &
John Hall (8)
+8
Gary Bennett (1˝) lost to Philip Windred (2) -3
Arthur Reed (2˝) lost to George Woolhouse (2˝) -16
Adam Huby (10) beat Keith Rhodes (2˝) +23
Robin Barry (10) beat John Hall (8) +21
Thu 20 Jul St. Albans Home

WON 5-1

(Net index points: +40)
Simon Hathrell (-1) &
Mark Homan (6)
beat Heather Bennett (4) &
Andrew Apps (16)
+5
Gary Bennett (1˝) &
Geoff Johnson (3)
lost to Chris Frost (4˝) &
Geoff Morrison (18)
-2T
Simon Hathrell (-1) beat Heather Bennett (4) +14
Gary Bennett (1˝) beat Chris Frost (4˝) +4
Geoff Johnson (3) beat Andrew Apps (16) +6
Mark Homan (6) beat Geoff Morrison (18) +1T
Sat 12 Aug
Melgrave
A combined team from the Meldreth and Bygrave clubs
Away

WON 3-1

(Net index points: 0)
Geoff Johnson (3) &
Jonathan Lambton (7)
beat Robert Skeen (6) &
Keith Holgate (14)
+9
André Machell (9) lost to Keith Harker (9) -24
Geoff Johnson (3) &
André Machell (9)
beat Keith Harker (9) &
Chris Randall (14)
+1T
Jonathan Lambton (7) beat Robert Skeen (6) +2
bye  

Statistics (Watford players)
 
Name Singles
W-L
Doubles
W-L
Total
W-L
Simon Hathrell2-13-05-1
André Machell2-13-05-1
Nick Archer2-02-04-0
Adam Huby1-23-04-2
Geoff Johnson1-02-13-1
John Smallbone1-01-02-0
Mark Homan1-01-02-0
Jonathan Lambton1-01-02-0
Robin Barry1-22-13-3
Gary Bennett1-11-12-2
Arthur Reed0-11-01-1
Alan Clark0-10-10-2

Totals
13-910-223-11

 

Final league position for Watford: Winner
 

Click to enlarge

2017 play-off winners L-R:
Adam Huby, John Smallbone,
Nick Archer, Jonathan Lambton


EACF League Championship play-offs (3-way match for Beds & Herts, Essex & Suffolk and Northern league winners.

All games: H 26pt Handicap
Date Opponents Venue Results (Watford names first)Final place: Winner
Sun 1 Oct Ipswich Hunstanton

WON 2-1

(Net index points: 0)
John Smallbone (4) &
Jonathan Lambton (7)
beat Martin Hart (8) &
Albie Willett (16)
+13
Nick Archer (2˝) beat David Wicks (14) +12
Adam Huby (7) lost to Eden Rogers (18) -14
Sun 1 Oct Norwich Hunstanton

LOST 1-2

(Net index points: 0)
Nick Archer (2˝) &
Adam Huby (7)
lost to Nick Harris (-1) &
Sarah Barley (11)
-4T
John Smallbone (4) lost to Jonathan Kirby (-2˝) -8
Jonathan Lambton (7) beat Neil Chalmers (8) +9
Sun 1 Oct (Other results) Hunstanton Ipswich also beat Norwich 2-1.
Watford then won the tie-break shoot-out.

Statistics (Watford players)
 
Name Singles
W-L
Doubles
W-L
Total
W-L
Jonathan Lambton1-01-02-0
Nick Archer1-00-11-1
John Smallbone0-11-01-1
Adam Huby0-10-10-2

Totals
2-21-13-3


See also: