GC Golf Croquet

National The Golf Croquet Inter-Club (Murphy) Shield is a national competition sponsored by the Croquet Association. Teams consist of four players with an aggregate handicap of at least 12. One player may have a handicap of 2, the others must be higher.

Watford lost in the first round in 2016 for the third year running, having previously become the national champions in 2013.

The competition format is a single-life knock-out.

Handicaps shown below are the new GC handicaps.

Fixtures contact: Roger Nicholls

GC Inter-Club (Murphy) Shield results by year:

All games: = Level Play
Date Opponents Venue Results (Watford names & scores first)
Preliminary round
Sat 6 May
Hurlingham Away

WON 5-2 [hoops: 94 - 98]

(Net index points: +72)
Alan Clark (2) &
George Skinner (5)
lost to Hugh Carlisle (3) &
Veronica Carlisle (3)
5-7, 6-7
Anne Dennis (5) beat Rosanne Creighton (6) 2-7, 7-6, 7-2
André Machell (8) lost to David Owen (4) 4-7, 4-7
Alan Clark (2) beat Hugh Carlisle (3) 7-4, 7-3
Anne Dennis (5) beat David Owen (4) 2-7, 7-6, 7-6
George Skinner (5) beat Veronica Carlisle (3) 7-5, 7-5
André Machell (8) beat Rosanne Creighton (6) 1-7, 7-6, 7-6
Round 1
Mon 29 May
Leighton Linslade Away

WON 4-3 [hoops: 107 - 102]

(Net index points: +8)
Alan Clark (2) &
Arthur Reed (3)
beat David Ball (2) &
John Cundell (3)
7-2, 7-4
Anne Dennis (5) lost to Judith Pengelly (4) 7-6, 6-7, 6-7
George Skinner (5) lost to Ross Bagni (3) 6-7, 5-7
Alan Clark (2) beat David Ball (2) 3-7, 7-3, 7-3
Arthur Reed (3) beat John Cundell (3) 6-7, 7-6, 7-6
Anne Dennis (5) lost to Ross Bagni (3) 5-7, 1-7
George Skinner (5) beat Judith Pengelly (4) 6-7, 7-5, 7-4
Quarter-final
Wed 12 Jul
Camerton & Peasedown Away

WON 4-2 [hoops: 101 - 89]

(Net index points: +40)
John Smallbone (3) &
Arthur Reed (3)
beat Maureen Boys (2) &
Rosalind Key-Pugh (4)
7-6, 3-7, 7-4
Anne Dennis (5) beat Patrick Knight (6) 7-6, 7-2
André Machell (8) lost to Charles Fingleton (6) 5-7, 7-5, 5-7
Arthur Reed (3) beat Rosalind Key-Pugh (4) 7-4, 7-6
John Smallbone (3) vs. Maureen Boys (2) 7-4, 6-7
Anne Dennis (5) lost to Charles Fingleton (6) 7-2, 6-7, 6-7
André Machell (8) beat Patrick Knight (6) 7-5, 7-3
Semi-final
Mon 21 Aug
Guildford & Godalming Home

WON 5-2 [hoops: 95 - 75]

(Net index points: +46)
Alan Clark (2) &
Arthur Reed (3)
beat Chris Heath (2) &
Andrea Huxley (3)
7-6, 7-6
George Skinner (4) beat Mike Huxley (3) 7-2, 7-3
Anne Dennis (5) lost to George Rowland (4) 5-7, 6-7
Alan Clark (2) beat Chris Heath (2) 4-7, 7-2, 7-4
Arthur Reed (3) beat Andrea Huxley (3) 7-6, 7-3
George Skinner (4) beat George Rowland (4) 7-2, 7-6
Anne Dennis (5) lost to Mike Huxley (3) 4-7, 6-7
Final
Tue 3 Oct
Pendle & Craven Nottingham

WON 5-2 [hoops: 104 - 101]

(Net index points: +36)
Alan Clark (2) &
John Smallbone (3)
lost to Libby Dixon (2) &
Keith Terry (3)
4-7, 2-7
Arthur Reed (3) beat Will Drake (6) 7-5, 6-7, 7-5
George Skinner (4) lost to Paul Dowdall (3) 7-6, 3-7, 3-7
Alan Clark (2) beat Libby Dixon (2) 7-4, 4-7, 7-5
Arthur Reed (3) beat Paul Dowdall (3) 7-6, 7-6
John Smallbone (3) beat Keith Terry (3) 7-3, 7-6
George Skinner (4) beat Will Drake (6) 5-7, 7-2, 7-4

Statistics (Watford players)
 
Name Singles
W-L
Doubles
W-L
Total
W-L
Arthur Reed10-26-116-3
Alan Clark8-34-412-7
George Skinner11-60-211-8
John Smallbone3-12-35-4
André Machell5-50-05-5
Anne Dennis8-120-08-12

Totals
45-296-551-34


Matches start at 10.00 am unless otherwise indicated.
 


2017 Murphy Shield winners L-R:
Arthur Reed, John Smallbone,
George Skinner, Alan Clark
Click on photo for an enlargement

See also: