AC Association Croquet

This Tournament is an informal one-day Association Croquet singles competition held at Watford. It is primarily for club members and is not in the CA calendar, but there may be a few players invited from other nearby clubs in order to make the numbers up.

Title: September One-Day AC Tournament AC One-Day Tournament
results by year:

Handicaps: AC: any
Date: Saturday 10 September 2016
Number of places: 12
Manager: Simon Hathrell
Entries: Allocation: n/a. Non-members by invitation after 13 August.
Entry fee: £5 (cash on the day)
Format: Swiss, 4 rounds
18-point games (variant 44(b)(4) in the Laws book),  2-hour time-limit per game.
Mixed formats: Level Advanced, Handicap Advanced or simple Handicap, with the higher handicap player choosing in each game.
 

Notes:

  1. Play starts at 09:30, and entrants should expect to play until 6pm.
  2. Refreshments and a light tea are provided but please bring your own lunch.
  3. Winner: the player with the most wins. Tie-breakers, in order:
    1. Wins vs. those tied if they have all played each other, otherwise 'matchpoints' (see the CA tournament regulations).
    2. Net index point gain (so wins played level against a stronger opponent count for more than handicap wins).
    3. "Quality of wins" (i.e. number of wins scored by defeated opponents).
    4. Wins within time.
  4. There will also be a consolation prize for the player, other than the winner, with the largest net index point gain.
  5. Whites are optional (but the manager thinks they look nice).

Results:

Results vs.: JL AH JBr SH JS JC JM WSS GJ RB AR JBe WINS MATCH
POINTS
NET
INDEX
POINTS
WIN
QLTY
WINS
within
TIME
Jonathan Lambton   +8     +18 +10         +7T   4 - +40 8 3
Adam Huby -8   +1T     +2T           +15 3 - +20 5 1
James Brind   -1T   +7     +10       +17   3 - +20 5 3
Simon Hathrell     -7         +4 +7       2 5 +10 3 2
John Smallbone -18             +3T +1T   -4T   2 5 +5 3 0
Janet Carleton -10 -2T         +7     +5     2 5 0 3 2
John Moore     -10     -7     +11     +16 2 3 0 1 2
Wendy Spencer-Smith       -4 -3T         +11   +6T 2 2 0 1 1
Geoff Johnson       -7 -1T   -11     +4T     1 3 -21 1 0
Robin Barry           -5   -11 -4T   +5T   1 2 -20 1 0
Arthur Reed -7T   -17   +4T         -5T     1 1 -24 2 0
John Bee   -15         -16 -6T         0 - -30 0 0
Key:
Handicap Handicap Advanced Level Advanced
Participants
Name Club H'cap
Adam Huby Watford 10
Arthur Reed Watford 2
Geoff Johnson Watford
James Brind Cambridge University 9
Janet Carleton Watford 24
John Bee Watford 5
John Moore Watford 14
John Smallbone Watford 4
Jonathan Lambton Watford 11
Robin Barry Watford 10
Simon Hathrell Watford -1
Wendy Spencer-Smith Watford 24
 
WINNER
Jonathan Lambton

Handicap change: Jonathan Lambton 11 to 10, Arthur Reed 2 to2½