AC Association Croquet

League BEDS & HERTS LEAGUE

In 2010 Watford came third behind Letchworth and Wrest Park. Watford won the League in 2005, 2006 and 2007, and in all those three years went on to win the East Anglian Croquet Federation League trophy as well.

Fixtures contact: Simon Hathrell

Watford match results by year:

League tables by year:
All games: H 26pt Handicap
Date Opponents Venue Results (Watford names first)Final place: Winner
Tue 10 May Enfield Away

LOST 2-4

(Net index points: 0)
Simon Hathrell (-½) &
Geoff Johnson (12)
lost to Ken Pickett (3½) &
Alan Foott (18)
-6T
Mark Homan (4½) &
Quiller Barrett (9)
lost to Wendy Spencer-Smith (14) &
John Street (16)
-10
Simon Hathrell (-½) lost to Ken Pickett (3½) -2
Mark Homan (4½) beat Wendy Spencer-Smith (14) +9
Quiller Barrett (9) lost to John Street (16) -15
Geoff Johnson (12) beat Alan Foott (18) +2T
Sat 11 Jun Wrest Park Home

WON 5-1

(Net index points: +20)
Simon Hathrell (-½) &
John Bee (5)
beat John Bevington (1) &
Tim Brewer (4½)
+22
Arthur Reed (2) &
Alan Clark (12)
beat Bryan Harral (1) &
Cliff Hayes (20)
+1T
Simon Hathrell (-½) beat Bryan Harral (1) +9
Arthur Reed (2) beat John Bevington (1) +8
John Bee (5) beat Tim Brewer (4½) +14
Alan Clark (12) lost to Cliff Hayes (20) -13T
Sat 9 Jul Letchworth Away

WON 4-2

(Net index points: 0)
Simon Hathrell (-½) &
Quiller Barrett (10)
beat Nick Mounfield (½) &
Jeremy Scott (4½)
+6
Mark Homan (4½) &
Alan Clark (11)
beat John Hall (5) &
Keith Rhodes (6)
+7
Simon Hathrell (-½) lost to Nick Mounfield (½) -26
Mark Homan (4½) lost to Jeremy Scott (4½) -12
Quiller Barrett (10) beat John Hall (5) +18
Alan Clark (11) beat Keith Rhodes (6) +11
Sat 16 Jul
St. Aldreth
A combined team from the St. Albans and Meldreth clubs
Home

Postponed


Abandoned after an hour - unplayable conditions. To be rescheduled.
Sat 6 Aug
St. Aldreth
A combined team from the St. Albans and Meldreth clubs
Home

WON 5-1

(Net index points: +20)
Arthur Reed (2) &
Peter Chadwick (18)
beat David Kitson (6) &
Thomas Cullis (14)
+9T
Mark Homan (4½) &
Robin Barry (12)
beat Robert Skeen (8) &
Alec Osborne (12)
+17
Arthur Reed (2) beat David Kitson (6) +15
Mark Homan (4½) lost to Robert Skeen (8) -10
Robin Barry (12) beat Alec Osborne (12) +16
Peter Chadwick (18) beat Thomas Cullis (14) +12

Handicap change: Robin Barry 12 to 11
Thu 25 Aug Northampton Home

WON 6-0

(Net index points: +40)
Ian Parkinson (1½) &
Robin Barry (11)
beat Les Carrick (9) &
Owen Bryce (10)
+10
Mark Homan (5) &
Alan Clark (11)
beat Nick Evans (3) &
Mel Christie (18)
+5
Ian Parkinson (1½) beat Nick Evans (3) +8
Mark Homan (5) beat Les Carrick (9) +21
Alan Clark (11) beat Owen Bryce (10) +23
Robin Barry (11) beat Mel Christie (18) +1T

Statistics (Watford players)
 
Name Singles
W-L
Doubles
W-L
Total
W-L
Alan Clark2-13-05-1
Arthur Reed2-02-04-0
Robin Barry2-02-04-0
Mark Homan2-23-15-3
John Bee1-01-02-0
Peter Chadwick1-01-02-0
Ian Parkinson1-01-02-0
Simon Hathrell1-22-13-3
Quiller Barrett1-11-12-2
Geoff Johnson1-00-11-1

Totals
14-68-222-8

 

Final league position for Watford: Winners

Finals team
Click on image for enlargement

The Watford team at the
EACF Championship play-off

L-R:
Alan Clark,
Geoff Johnson,
Arthur Reed,
Ian Parkinson

EACF League Championship play-offs (3-way match for Beds & Herts, Essex & Suffolk and Northern league winners,

played on what turned out to be the hottest October day ever recorded in the UK!)

All games: H 26pt Handicap
Date Opponents Venue Results (Watford names first)Final place: Runner-up
Sat 1 Oct Chelmsford Colchester

LOST 1-2

(Net index points: 0)
Ian Parkinson (1½) &
Geoff Johnson (9)
lost to Jeff Farrington (7) &
David Bateson (10)
-11
Arthur Reed (2) lost to Tony Murray (4) -9
Alan Clark (11) beat Cheryl Stephenson (8) +21
Sat 1 Oct Hunstanton Colchester

WON 2-1

(Net index points: 0)
Arthur Reed (2) &
Alan Clark (11)
beat Jeff Race (0) &
Ian Thompson (4½)
+25
Ian Parkinson (1½) lost to Ken Wheeler (4) -23
Geoff Johnson (9) beat Tim Race (6) +10
Sat 1 Oct (Other results) Colchester Hunstanton beat Chelmsford & Bentley 2-1
Ken Wheeler (4) &
Tim Race (6)
vs. Tony Murray (4) &
Cheryl Stephenson (8)
-16
Jeff Race (0) vs. Jeff Farrington (7) +4
Ian Thompson (4½) vs. David Bateson (10) +5
 

Overall result:   Chelmsford & Bentley 3-3
  Hunstanton 3-3
  Watford 3-3

The winner was then determined by a peg shoot-out, with each player having 3 shots. Chelmsford & Bentley emerged victorious scoring 4 hits while Hunstanton and Watford both scored only 2.


Statistics (Watford players)
 
Name Singles
W-L
Doubles
W-L
Total
W-L
Alan Clark1-01-02-0
Geoff Johnson1-00-11-1
Arthur Reed0-11-01-1
Ian Parkinson0-10-10-2

Totals
2-21-13-3


See also: