AC Association Croquet

League BEDS & HERTS LEAGUE

The defending champions from 2008 are Wrest Park. Watford won in the previous three consecutive years, and in all those three years went on to win the East Anglian Croquet Federation League trophy as well.

Fixtures contact: Simon Hathrell

 

Watford match results by year:

League tables by year:
All games: H 26pt Handicap
Date Opponents Venue Results (Watford names first)Final place: Runner-up
Thu 7 May
St. Aldreth
A combined team from the St. Albans and Meldreth clubs
Home

WON 5-1

(Net index points: +20)
Ian Parkinson (0) &
Peter Chadwick (16)
beat Chris van Essen (3½) &
Alec Osborne (11)
+2T
John Smallbone (6) &
John Bee (7)
beat Terry Mahoney (3) &
Bob Brashaw (12)
+2T
Ian Parkinson (0) lost to Terry Mahoney (3) -23
John Smallbone (6) beat Chris van Essen (3½) +2T
John Bee (7) beat Alec Osborne (11) +9
Peter Chadwick (16) beat Bob Brashaw (12) +23
Wed 10 Jun Northampton Home

DREW 3-3

(Net index points: 0)
Simon Hathrell (0) &
Robin Barry (18)
beat Peter Stansfield (1) &
Richard Cain (20)
+1T
David Drazin (12) &
Peter Chadwick (16)
lost to Owen Bryce (11) &
Jill Carrick (14)
-5T
Simon Hathrell (0) beat Peter Stansfield (1) +23
David Drazin (12) lost to Owen Bryce (11) -18
Peter Chadwick (16) lost to Jill Carrick (14) -1T
Robin Barry (18) beat Richard Cain (20) +16
Thu 16 Jul Wrest Park Home

WON 5-1

(Net index points: +40)
Ian Parkinson (0) &
Janet Lewis (10)
lost to Bryan Harral (1) &
David Morris (18)
-6T
Arthur Reed (1½) &
John Smallbone (6)
beat Geoff Strutt (6) &
Elaine Newman (12)
+10T
Ian Parkinson (0) beat Bryan Harral (1) +6T
Arthur Reed (1½) beat Geoff Strutt (6) +13
John Smallbone (6) beat Elaine Newman (12) +2T
Janet Lewis (10) beat David Morris (18) +17
Wed 22 Jul Enfield Away

LOST 1-5

(Net index points: -20)
Simon Hathrell (0) &
David Drazin (12)
lost to Ken Pickett (3) &
Alan Foott (16)
-20
John Smallbone (5) &
Quiller Barrett (9)
lost to John Street (16) &
Wendy Spencer-Smith (16)
-1T
Simon Hathrell (0) lost to Ken Pickett (3) -17
John Smallbone (5) beat John Street (16) +10
Quiller Barrett (9) lost to Wendy Spencer-Smith (16) -7T
David Drazin (12) lost to Alan Foott (16) -3T
Sat 8 Aug Letchworth Away

WON 4-2

(Net index points: +20)
John Bee (7) &
Adam Huby (12)
beat Peter Hanley (4) &
Robert Staddon (12)
+1T
Quiller Barrett (9) &
David Drazin (12)
lost to John Hall (4½) &
Colin Davies (10)
-10
John Bee (7) beat Peter Hanley (4) +1T
Quiller Barrett (9) lost to John Hall (4½) -10
Adam Huby (12) beat Colin Davies (10) +1T
David Drazin (12) beat Robert Staddon (12) +2T
Mon 24 Aug Colworth Away

LOST 1-3

(Net index points: -20)
Arthur Reed (1½) &
Alan Clark (16)
lost to Tom Anderson (2½) &
Steve Jones (9)
-4T
John Smallbone (4½) lost to Trevor Wilkins (10) -7T
John Smallbone (4½) &
Alan Clark (16)
beat Tom Anderson (2½) &
Trevor Wilkins (10)
+1T
Arthur Reed (1½) lost to Steve Jones (9) -16

Statistics (Watford players)
 
Name Singles
W-L
Doubles
W-L
Total
W-L
John Smallbone3-13-16-2
John Bee2-02-04-0
Robin Barry1-01-02-0
Adam Huby1-01-02-0
Ian Parkinson1-11-12-2
Peter Chadwick1-11-12-2
Simon Hathrell1-11-12-2
Arthur Reed1-11-12-2
Janet Lewis1-00-11-1
Alan Clark0-01-11-1
David Drazin1-20-31-5
Quiller Barrett0-20-20-4

Totals
13-96-619-15

 

Watford's final position was 2nd.

Wrest Park won for the second year in succession, in spite of losing 1-5 to Watford. See the EACF website for details.


EACF League Championship play-offs (3-way match for Beds & Herts, Essex & Suffolk and Northern league winners)

Sat 26 September Beds & Herts,
Essex & Suffolk

and Northern
league winners respectively
Hunstanton
Overall result: Hunstanton 5-1
  Colchester South 4-2
  Wrest Park 0-6

Hunstanton proceed to the 2010 Secretary's Shield competition.

Click on the image to see an enlargement.

EACF_Wrest_Park_2007_01.jpg (99285 bytes)
The 2007 Watford winners with the Beds & Herts
League shield and the EACF League Champions trophy.
Left to right: Adam Huby, Arthur Reed,
Mark Homan, Ian Parkinson

See also: