GC Golf Croquet

The Tournament is an open one-day Golf Croquet B-Class Level Play Singles competition staged at Watford, as one of the tournaments in the Croquet Association fixtures calendar.

Title: One Day Golf Croquet B-Level Tournament Watford GC Open Tournament
results by year:

Handicaps: GC:3-8
Date: Monday 6 May 2019
Capacity: 16
Manager: Geoffrey Johnson
Secretary: Roger Nicholls
Email: Roger Nicholls click on link to send an email
Phone: 01923 236068
Address: please ask, or log in and obtain it from the CA member's directory
Entries: Allocation: 11 March; Closing: 28 April
Those who wish to enter and pay online may do so through the CA website in same way as entering a CA Tournament.
Alternatively, postal entries should be submitted together with entry fee using the standard CA Tournament entry form.
Entry fee: £8 (CA Premium members).
Pay online (see above) or by cheque to the secretary, payable to "Watford (Cassiobury) Croquet Club".
Format: At Manager's discretion.

Exceptions and additions to the standard CA tournament regulations:

  1. Tea, soft drinks and biscuits are provided free of charge but please bring your own lunch.
  2. Players must be prepared to play five or more games.
  3. Cheques should be made payable to 'Watford (Cassiobury) Croquet Club'.

Results:

Block A
Results vs.: AF MBi DH MBu AM JT AD AW GAME
WINS
NET
HOOPS
Andrew Fall   7-2 7-6 7-1 7-4   7-2   5 +20
Mike Bilton 2-7   7-5   7-3   7-2 7-6 4 +7
David Hill 6-7 5-7       7-4 5-7 7-3 2 +2
Mark Buckley 1-7       7-3 4-7 7-2 4-7 2 -3
André Machell 4-7 3-7   3-7   7-5   7-2 2 -4
Jane Tewson     4-7 7-4 5-7   4-7 7-6 2 -4
Anne Dennis 2-7 2-7 7-5 2-7   7-4     2 -10
Andrea Widdison   6-7 3-7 7-4 2-7 6-7     1 -8
Block B
Results vs.: DT RC HH PA DC AM HB JC GAME
WINS
NET
HOOPS
Desmond Taylor   5-6
6-5
  7-3
  5-7
7-2
3 +7
Robert Cook 6-5
  7-3
5-7
  6-7
7-5
    3 +4
Henry Hobbs 5-6
3-7
7-5
  7-4
      7-4
3 +3
Peter Adams     4-7
  5-7
7-5
7-6
7-5
3 0
David Cornes 3-7
7-6
  7-5
  4-7
7-4
  3 -1
Alison Murray   5-7
  5-7
7-4
  7-3
5-7
2 +1
Hilary Bird 7-5
    6-7
4-7
3-7
  7-3
2 -2
Jane Collier 2-7
  4-7
5-7
  7-5
3-7
  1 -12
Playoffs
Block A   Block B Score
Andrew Fall vs. Desmond Taylor 3-7
Mike Bilton vs. Robert Cook 7-4
David Hill vs. Henry Hobbs 7-6
Mark Buckley vs. Peter Adams 7-4
André Machell vs. David Cornes 4-7
Jane Tewson vs. Alison Murray 7-0
Anne Dennis vs. Hilary Bird 7-5
Andrea Widdison vs. Jane Collier 7-6
Participants
Name Club H'cap
Mark Buckley Leicester 3
David Hill Enfield 3
Mike Bilton Richmond Park 3
Robert Cook Cheam 3
Henry Hobbs Enfield 3
Jane Tewson Ashby 4
Andrea Widdison [unknown] 4
Alison Murray Leicester 4
Desmond Taylor Enfield 4
Andrew Fall Enfield 5
Anne Dennis Watford 5
David Cornes Crake Valley 5
Jane Collier Colchester 5
André Machell Watford 6
Peter Adams Caversham 6
Hilary Bird Guildford & Godalming 7
 
WINNER
Desmond Taylor
Click on photo for an enlargement