GC Golf Croquet

The Tournament is an open one-day Golf Croquet B-Class Level Play Singles competition staged at Watford, as one of the tournaments in the Croquet Association fixtures calendar.

Title: One Day Golf Croquet B-Level Tournament Watford GC Open Tournament
results by year:

Handicaps: GC:3-8 (prior to any adjustment for the new GC Handicap trial in the EACF region)
Date: Monday 11 May
Manager: Ian Parkinson
Secretary: Roger Nicholls
Email: Roger Nicholls   click on link to send an email
Phone: 01923 236068
Address: please ask, or log in and obtain it from the CA member's directory
Entry fees: £8.00
Entries: Allocation: 1 Mar; Closing: 1 May
Format: At Manager's discretion.
Flexible Swiss, no time limits.

Exceptions and additions to the standard CA tournament regulations:

  1. Tea, soft drinks and biscuits are provided free of charge but please bring your own lunch.
  2. Players must be prepared to play five or more games.
  3. Cheques should be made payable to 'Watford (Cassiobury) Croquet Club'.

Results:

Results vs.: GJ DF GT JS SH AR AC DW IS TL LT TE PG RP MH AW AH WINS NET
HOOPS
Geoff Johnson   7-4   7-4   7-5 4-7           7-4   7-1     5 +14
David Frost 4-7       7-3 7-2 7-5   7-6         7-4       5 +12
Gavin Taylor         7-1   7-4   4-7     7-2 6-7     7-4   4 +13
John Smallbone 4-7         7-5   7-2 7-1 4-7         7-4     4 +10
Stephen Harbron   3-7 1-7       7-5       7-4 7-6 7-5         4 -2
Arthur Reed 5-7 2-7   5-7     7-2 7-6         7-5         3 -1
Andrew Carpenter 7-4 5-7 4-7   5-7 2-7       7-4             7-4 3 -3
David Widdison       2-7   6-7     7-5         7-3 4-7 7-3   3 +1
Ian Shore   6-7 7-4 1-7       5-7   7-6         7-6     3 -4
Tony Lee       7-4     4-7   6-7     2-7 7-2 7-6       3 0
Louise Taylor         4-7             7-6   2-7   7-4 7-6 3 -3
Tony Elliott     2-7   6-7         7-2 6-7     7-3       2 +2
Paul Gunn 4-7   7-6   5-7 5-7       2-7           7-5   2 -9
Richard Peperell   4-7           3-7   6-7 7-2 3-7         7-6 2 -6
Michael Haytack 1-7     4-7       7-4 6-7               7-4 2 -4
Andrea Widdison     4-7         3-7     4-7   5-7       7-4 1 -9
Andrea Huxley             4-7       6-7     6-7 4-7 4-7   0 -11
Participants
Name Club H'cap
Andrea Huxley Guildford & Godalming 6
Andrea Widdison Bishop Monkton 8
Andrew Carpenter Durham 3
Arthur Reed Watford 3
David Frost Enfield 3
David Widdison Bishop Monkton 4
Gavin Taylor Merton 3
Geoff Johnson Watford 2
Ian Shore High Wycombe 4
John Smallbone Watford 2
Louise Taylor Merton 5
Michael Haytack Ashby 3
Paul Gunn Wingrave 5
Richard Peperell Phyllis Court 5
Stephen Harbron Ealing 3
Tony Elliott Enfield 4
Tony Lee Norwich 4
 
WINNER
Geoff Johnson

Handicap change: David Frost 3 to 2

Click on photos for an enlargement