GCGolf Croquet

The Tournament is an open one-day Golf Croquet B-Class Level Play Singles competition staged at Watford, as one of the tournaments in the Croquet Association calendar.

Open GC B-Level Tournament
results by year:

Title: One Day Golf Croquet B-Level Tournament
Handicaps: G:3-7
Date: Monday 9 May 2011 2011
Manager: Ian Parkinson
Secretary: Roger Nicholls
Email: Roger Nicholls   click on link to send an email
Phone: 01923 236068
Address: please ask, or log in and obtain it from the CA member's directory
Entry fees: £8.00
Entries: Allocation: 1 Mar; Closing: 1 May
Format: Two American blocks with play-off for the block winners
Single 13-point games
Time Limit 45 minutes

Exceptions and additions to the standard CA tournament regulations:

  1. Tea, soft drinks and biscuits are provided free of charge but please bring your own lunch.
  2. Players must be prepared to play five or more games.
  3. Cheques should be made payable to 'Watford (Cassiobury) Croquet Club'.

Results:

Block A
Results vs.: JB JE IC IP JC LB JT WINS NET
POINTS
John Bee   5-4 7-6 4-7 7-3 7-3 7-2 5 +12
John Edwards 4-5   7-6 6-5 7-4 5-3 7-4 5 +9
Ian Cobbold 6-7 6-7   7-5 7-5 7-6 7-5 4 +5
Ian Parkinson 7-4 5-6 5-7   7-4 7-3 7-6 4 +8
John Cundell 3-7 4-7 5-7 4-7   4-7 7-2 1 -10
Len Buckingham 3-7 3-5 6-7 3-7 7-4   4-7 1 -11
Janet Trueman 2-7 4-7 5-7 6-7 2-7 7-4   1 -13
Block B
Results vs.: IM DB JL RJ AR EB LW WINS NET
POINTS
Ian Mantle   7-5 7-3 7-4 7-2 7-0 6-2 6 +25
David Ball 5-7   6-5 7-2 7-6 7-3 7-2 5 +14
Janet Lewis 3-7 5-6   5-7 7-1 7-2 5-4 3 +5
Richard Jenkins 4-7 2-7 7-5   7-3 4-7 5-7 2 -7
Arthur Reed 2-7 6-7 1-7 3-7   7-5 6-4 2 -12
Eve Buckingham 0-7 3-7 2-7 7-4 5-7   7-4 2 -12
Lawrence Whittaker 2-6 2-7 4-5 7-5 4-6 4-7   1 -13
FINAL WINNER
Block A
John Bee
Ian Mantle
(7-6)
Block B
Ian Mantle

Winner Ian Mantle
Participants
Name Club H'cap
John Edwards Broadwas 3
Ian Cobbold Reigate Priory 3
Ian Parkinson Watford 3
Janet Lewis Watford 3
Lawrence Whittaker Nottingham 3
John Bee Watford 4
Ian Mantle Letchworth 4
Arthur Reed Watford 4
John Cundell Leighton Linslade 5
Richard Jenkins Hamptworth 5
David Ball Leighton Linslade 6
Len Buckingham Leighton Linslade 7
Janet Trueman Hamptworth 7
Eve Buckingham Leighton Linslade 7

3rd-place play-off:

John Edwards beat David Ball 7-2