GC Golf Croquet

The Tournament is an open one-day Golf Croquet B-Class Level Play Singles competition that was staged at Watford for the first time this year, as one of the tournaments in the Croquet Association calendar

The official details for the tournament were as follows:

Title: One Day Golf Croquet B-Level Tournament GC Open Tournament
results by year:

Dates: 11 May 2009
Manager: Ian C Parkinson (Phone: 01442 831580)
Secretary: Roger Nicholls
Email: Roger Nicholls   click on link to send an email
Phone: 01923 236068
Address: please ask, or log in and obtain it from the CA member's directory
Entry fees: £8
Entries: Allocation date: 1 March           Closing date: 1 May
Format: Level play singles restricted to players with GC handicaps 3 - 7.
Two American blocks of single games with a best-of-three play-off to determine the winner.
Time limit of 40 minutes per game.

Exceptions and additions to the standard CA tournament regulations:

  1. Tea, soft drinks and biscuits are provided free of charge but please bring your own lunch.
  2. Play starts at 9.30 am.
  3. Players must be prepared to play five or more games.
Click on photos for an enlargement

Results:

Block A
Results vs.: RB IP TL PDC EB CM JC WINS NET
HOOPS
Richard Brooks   7-5 7-6 5-7 7-4 6-4 7-5 5 +8
Ian Parkinson 5-7   7-2 7-6 7-1 6-4 7-5 5 +14
Tony Lee 6-7 2-7   7-3 7-5 7-5 7-4 4 +5
Patricia Duke-Cox 7-5 6-7 3-7   7-4 7-5 4-7 3 -1
Eve Buckingham 4-7 1-7 5-7 4-7   6-2 7-5 2 -8
Carole McLoughlin 4-6 4-6 5-7 5-7 2-6   6-4 1 -10
John Cundell 5-7 5-7 4-7 7-4 5-7 4-6   1 -8
Block B
Results vs.: RB RK JL JC LB JE MW WINS NET
HOOPS
Roger Barnacle   7-3 7-4 4-5 7-3 7-3 7-3 5 +18
Richard Keighley 3-7   6-5 7-6 5-4 7-5 6-4 5 +3
Janet Lewis 4-7 5-6   7-6 7-4 6-5 7-2 4 +6
Jane Collier 5-4 6-7 6-7   7-5 7-2 7-0 4 +13
Len Buckingham 3-7 4-5 4-7 5-7   7-5 3-5 1 -10
John Edwards 3-7 5-7 5-6 2-7 5-7   7-5 1 -12
Margaret Walkley 3-7 4-6 2-7 0-7 5-3 5-7   1 -18
Participants
Name Club H'cap
Richard Brooks Sussex County 3
Ian Parkinson Watford 3
Janet Lewis Watford 3
Jane Collier Colchester 3
Patricia Duke-Cox Woodhall Spa 4
Roger Barnacle Dogmersfield 5
Tony Lee Norwich 6
Richard Keighley Leighton Linslade 6
Eve Buckingham Leighton Linslade 7
Carole McLoughlin Ealing 7
John Cundell Leighton Linslade 7
Len Buckingham Leighton Linslade 7
John Edwards Broadwas 7
Margaret Walkley High Wycombe 7
 
FINAL WINNER
BEST OF 3  
Block A
Richard Brooks
Roger Barnacle
(7-4, 7-5)
Block B
Roger Barnacle

3rd place play-off: Richard Keighley beat Ian Parkinson 7-3

Click on photos for an enlargement