GC Golf Croquet

The Tournament is an open one-day Golf Croquet B-Class Level Play Singles competition staged at Watford, as one of the tournaments in the Croquet Association fixtures calendar.

Title: One Day Golf Croquet B-Level Tournament Watford GC Open Tournament
results by year:

Handicaps: GC:3-8
Date: Monday 9 May 2016
Manager: Ian Parkinson
Secretary: Roger Nicholls
Email: Roger Nicholls   click on link to send an email
Phone: 01923 236068
Address: please ask, or log in and obtain it from the CA member's directory
Entries: Allocation: 1 March; Closing: 1 May
Those who wish to enter and pay online may do so through the CA website in same way as entering a CA Tournament.
Alternatively, postal entries should be submitted together with entry fee using the standard CA Tournament entry form.
Entry fee: £8.
Pay online (see above) or by cheque to the secretary, payable to "Watford (Cassiobury) Croquet Club".
Format: At Manager's discretion.
Flexible Swiss, no time limits.

Exceptions and additions to the standard CA tournament regulations:

  1. Tea, soft drinks and biscuits are provided free of charge but please bring your own lunch.
  2. Players must be prepared to play five or more games.
  3. Cheques should be made payable to 'Watford (Cassiobury) Croquet Club'.

Results:

Results vs.: AR BM SF AC LT GT JC RP RB PG TE KW HH DT JS JE WINS NET
HOOPS
Arthur Reed     7-5     7-4   7-1   7-4 7-4           5 +17
Brian McCausland     7-6             4-7 7-5 7-6     7-3   4 +5
Steve Fisher 5-7 6-7   7-5               7-4   7-1     3 +8
Andrew Carpenter     5-7           5-7     7-3   7-5   7-5 3 +4
Louise Taylor             7-4   3-7     5-7   7-4   7-4 3 +3
Gavin Taylor 4-7             7-5   7-5 5-7   7-4       3 +2
Jean Cobbold         4-7       7-5   7-6 3-7       7-5 3 -2
Richard Peperell 1-7         5-7       7-6     7-5   7-6   3 -4
Ross Bagni       7-5 7-3   5-7       4-7     6-7     2 0
Paul Gunn 4-7 7-4       5-7   6-7         7-4       2 0
Tony Elliott 4-7 5-7       7-5 6-7   7-4               2 -1
Kathleen Wright   6-7 4-7 3-7 7-5   7-3                   2 -2
Henry Hobbs           4-7   5-7   4-7         7-3 7-6 2 -3
Desmond Taylor     1-7 5-7 4-7       7-6           7-1   2 -4
John Skuse   3-7           6-7         3-7 1-7   7-2 1 -10
John Edwards       5-7 4-7   5-7           6-7   2-7   0 -13
Participants
Name Club H'cap
Andrew Carpenter Durham 3
Arthur Reed Watford 3
Brian McCausland Nailsea 3
Desmond Taylor Enfield 8
Gavin Taylor Merton 3
Henry Hobbs Enfield 6
Jean Cobbold Cheam 7
John Edwards Luctonians 4
John Skuse Chelmsford 4
Kathleen Wright Long Eaton Park 3
Louise Taylor Merton 3
Paul Gunn Wingrave 3
Richard Peperell Phyllis Court 4
Ross Bagni Leighton Linslade 3
Steve Fisher Harwell 4
Tony Elliott Enfield 3
 
WINNER
Arthur Reed
Click on photos for an enlargement