Date show hide Show/hide all Type Event / Opponents Venue / Result
hide JANUARY - MARCH
Wed 10 February (19:00)   Annual club dinner Blue Check Restaurant, 144-146 High St., Bushey, WD23 3DH
Mon 29 February   All courts close for maintenance  
Mon 7 March (19:30)   AGM Methodist Church Hall, New Road, Croxley Green, WD3 3EL
hide APRIL
Sat 9 April   Courts reopen for the summer season  
Thu 14 April (11:00) ACTournament AC One-Ball Tournament Winner: Robin Barry
Sun 17 April ACFriendly High Wycombe Away   LOST 2½-5½
Sat 23 April ACFriendly Oxford University Away   LOST 3-5
Wed 27 April GCLeague Wrest Park (Handicap) Away   WON 12-6
hide MAY
Sun 1 May GCNational Dulwich Away   LOST 1½-5½
Sat 7 May-Sun 8 May GCFriendly GC Tour Away
Mon 9 May (09:30) GCTournament Open GC B-Level Tournament Winner: Arthur Reed
Tue 10 May (09:30) GCTournament GC C-Class Tournament Winner: Veronica FitzGerald
Wed 11 May ACLeague Northampton Away   LOST 2-4
Mon 23 May ACLeague Enfield Home   WON 6-0
Thu 26 May GCFriendly Leighton Linslade Home
Fri 27 May GCLeague Chelmsford Away   DREW 9-9
Mon 30 May GCNational Merton Home   LOST 1-6
hide JUNE
Wed 1 June ACNational Letchworth Away   LOST 3-4
Wed 1 June (18:30) GC Private event  
Sat 4 June (09:30) ACTournament Watford Open One-Day AC Tournament Winners: David Marsh,
Carole McLoughlin
Sun 5 June (14:00) ACGC Open Day  
Thu 9 June ACFriendly Cambridge University Home   WON 8-3
Fri 10 June ACNational Colchester Away   WON 4-3
Thu 16 June GCLeague Northampton Mallets (Handicap) Home   WON 14-4
Tue 21 June ACLeague Wrest Park Away   LOST 2-4
Thu 23 June GCLeague Leighton Linslade Home   DREW 9-9
Tue 28 June GCLeague Northampton Away   LOST 5-13
Thu 30 June GCLeague Northampton Hoops (Handicap) Away   WON 10-8
hide JULY
Mon 4 July ACNational Pinchbeck Wrest Park   LOST 2-4
Wed 6 July ACLeague Letchworth Home   WON 5-1
Thu 7 July GCLeague Stony Stratford (Handicap) Home   LOST 8-10
Sat 9 July GCLeague Letchworth Away   LOST 6-12
Thu 14 July GCLeague Enfield Home   LOST 8-10
Sun 17 July ACFriendly Roehampton Away   LOST 1-7
Sun 17 July GCFriendly Meldreth Away   WON 5-3
Thu 21 July-Wed 27 July ACFriendly AC South West Tour
Away Matches:W:2, D:1, L:4
Games:W:27, L:35
Thu 28 July GCFriendly Meldreth Home   DREW 9-9
Sat 30 July ACLeague St. Albans Away   DREW 2-2
hide AUGUST
Mon 1 August (09:00)   Courts maintenance survey  
Thu 4 August GCFriendly High Wycombe Home   WON 13-3
Fri 5 August GCLeague Leighton Linslade (Handicap) Away   WON 13-5
Fri 12 August GCFriendly Leighton Linslade Away
Sun 21 August (14:00) Tournament Gymkhana Winners: Jason Carley,
Adrian Lepper
hide SEPTEMBER
Thu 8 September ACLeague Melgrave Home   DREW 3-3
Sat 10 September ACTournament AC One-Day Tournament Winner: Jonathan Lambton
Sun 11 September GCLeague GC Handicap League play-off
(Watford hosting but not playing)
Watford
Tue 20 September GCFriendly High Wycombe Away
Sun 25 September (09:30) ACTournament National Schools & Juniors Tournament  
Mon 26 September   End of summer season and courts closed  
hide OCTOBER - DECEMBER
Sun 16 October (19:00)   Quiz night Herts Bowling Club, Bellmount Wood Avenue, Watford, Herts, WD17 3BT
Thu 17 November   Court 3 re-opened for winter play  
Key to symbols:
AC Association Croquet League League match Friendly Friendly match Tournament Tournament
GC Golf Croquet League League Regional finals National National club competition    

10:00am start for matches and 9:30am start for tournaments unless otherwise indicated.