GC Golf Croquet

League EACF EAST & WEST AREA

Fixtures contact: Roger Nicholls

This Level Play League within the EACF Region was contested for the first time in 2012, with Watford winning all 3 of its matches in the East & West Area, but in 2012 there was no play-off final against the North & Central Area winner.

Watford match results by year:

League tables by year:
All games: = Level Play
Date Opponents Venue Results (Watford names & scores first)Final place: Runner-up
Sat 3 May Letchworth Away

LOST 8-10 [hoops: 94 - 109]

(Net index points: -5)
Jason Carley (1) lost to Duncan Hector (1) 5-7
Nick Archer (1) lost to Nick Mounfield (-1) 6-7
Steve Dennis (2) beat David Tutt (2) 7-5
Arthur Reed (3) beat Jeremy Scott (3) 7-4
Jason Carley (1) lost to Nick Mounfield (-1) 6-7
Nick Archer (1) beat Duncan Hector (1) 7-6
Steve Dennis (2) beat Jeremy Scott (3) 7-3
Arthur Reed (3) lost to David Tutt (2) 4-7
Jason Carley (1) beat Jeremy Scott (3) 7-5
Nick Archer (1) beat David Tutt (2) 7-4
Steve Dennis (2) lost to Nick Mounfield (-1) 1-7
Arthur Reed (3) lost to Duncan Hector (1) 2-7
Jason Carley (1) beat David Tutt (2) 7-6
Nick Archer (1) lost to Jeremy Scott (3) 5-7
Steve Dennis (2) lost to Duncan Hector (1) 1-7
Arthur Reed (3) lost to Nick Mounfield (-1) 5-7
Nick Archer (1) &
Arthur Reed (3)
lost to Nick Mounfield (-1) &
Duncan Hector (1)
3-7
Jason Carley (1) &
Steve Dennis (2)
beat David Tutt (2) &
Jeremy Scott (3)
7-6
Fri 9 May Chelmsford Away

WON 15-3 [hoops: 120 - 75]

(Net index points: +8)
Jason Carley (1) beat Judith Hand (4) 7-6
Nick Archer (1) beat Paul Bridgeman (3) 7-3
Ian Parkinson (2) beat John Skuse (5) 7-4
John Walker (2) lost to Robert Jones (8) 5-7
Jason Carley (1) beat Paul Bridgeman (3) 7-5
Nick Archer (1) beat Judith Hand (4) 7-4
Ian Parkinson (2) lost to Robert Jones (8) 6-7
John Walker (2) lost to John Skuse (5) 4-7
Jason Carley (1) beat Robert Jones (8) 7-1
Nick Archer (1) beat John Skuse (5) 7-2
Ian Parkinson (2) beat Paul Bridgeman (3) 7-6
John Walker (2) beat Judith Hand (4) 7-2
Jason Carley (1) beat John Skuse (5) 7-2
Nick Archer (1) beat Robert Jones (8) 7-2
Ian Parkinson (2) beat Judith Hand (4) 7-4
John Walker (2) beat Paul Bridgeman (3) 7-3
Nick Archer (1) &
Jason Carley (1)
beat John Skuse (5) &
Paul Bridgeman (3)
7-5
Ian Parkinson (2) &
John Walker (2)
beat Judith Hand (4) &
Robert Jones (8)
7-5
Thu 29 May Leighton Linslade Home

WON 12-6 [hoops: 110 - 94]

(Net index points: -8)
Jason Carley (1) lost to David Ball (3) 6-7
Ian Parkinson (2) lost to John Thorp (3) 2-7
Steve Dennis (2) lost to John Cundell (4) 3-7
Geoff Johnson (3) beat Jean Ball (4) 7-4
Jason Carley (1) beat John Thorp (3) 7-6
Ian Parkinson (2) beat David Ball (3) 7-5
Steve Dennis (2) lost to Jean Ball (4) 6-7
Geoff Johnson (3) beat John Cundell (4) 7-1
Jason Carley (1) beat John Cundell (4) 7-6
Ian Parkinson (2) beat Jean Ball (4) 7-5
Steve Dennis (2) lost to David Ball (3) 4-7
Geoff Johnson (3) beat John Thorp (3) 7-6
Jason Carley (1) beat Jean Ball (4) 7-2
Ian Parkinson (2) beat John Cundell (4) 7-5
Steve Dennis (2) beat John Thorp (3) 7-4
Geoff Johnson (3) lost to David Ball (3) 5-7
Jason Carley (1) &
Geoff Johnson (3)
beat David Ball (3) &
Jean Ball (4)
7-2
Ian Parkinson (2) &
Steve Dennis (2)
beat John Thorp (3) &
John Cundell (4)
7-6
Thu 19 Jun Northampton Away

WON 11-7 [hoops: 109 - 91]

(Net index points: -37)
Nick Archer (0) beat Mike Hills (1) 7-6
Jason Carley (1) beat Peter Stansfield (3) 7-4
Ian Parkinson (2) beat Norman Hicks (4) 7-5
Geoff Johnson (3) beat Richard Cain (6) 7-3
Nick Archer (0) beat Norman Hicks (4) 7-4
Jason Carley (1) beat Richard Cain (6) 7-2
Ian Parkinson (2) lost to Mike Hills (1) 5-7
Geoff Johnson (3) lost to Peter Stansfield (3) 5-7
Nick Archer (0) lost to Peter Stansfield (3) 5-7
Jason Carley (1) beat Mike Hills (1) 7-5
Ian Parkinson (2) beat Richard Cain (6) 7-2
Geoff Johnson (3) lost to Norman Hicks (4) 5-7
Nick Archer (0) beat Richard Cain (6) 7-2
Jason Carley (1) lost to Norman Hicks (4) 6-7
Ian Parkinson (2) lost to Peter Stansfield (3) 1-7
Geoff Johnson (3) lost to Mike Hills (1) 5-7
Nick Archer (0) &
Jason Carley (1)
beat Mike Hills (1) &
Richard Cain (6)
7-5
Ian Parkinson (2) &
Geoff Johnson (3)
beat Peter Stansfield (3) &
Norman Hicks (4)
7-4
Thu 14 Aug Enfield Home

WON 11-7 [hoops: 108 - 76]

(Net index points: -28)
Nick Archer (0) lost to David Frost (3) 5-7
Jason Carley (1) lost to Brian Dawes (3) 3-7
Ian Parkinson (2) lost to Tony Elliott (4) 6-7
John Walker (3) beat John Street (5) 7-3
Nick Archer (0) beat Tony Elliott (4) 7-1
Jason Carley (1) beat John Street (5) 7-2
Ian Parkinson (2) beat David Frost (3) 7-3
John Walker (3) beat Brian Dawes (3) 7-3
Nick Archer (0) beat Brian Dawes (3) 7-2
Jason Carley (1) lost to David Frost (3) 5-7
Ian Parkinson (2) beat John Street (5) 7-1
John Walker (3) lost to Tony Elliott (4) 6-7
Nick Archer (0) beat John Street (5) 7-2
Jason Carley (1) beat Tony Elliott (4) 7-5
Ian Parkinson (2) beat Brian Dawes (3) 7-3
John Walker (3) lost to David Frost (3) 1-7
Nick Archer (0) &
Jason Carley (1)
beat David Frost (3) &
John Street (5)
7-2
Ian Parkinson (2) &
John Walker (3)
lost to Brian Dawes (3) &
Tony Elliott (4)
5-7

Statistics (Watford players)
 
Name Singles
W-L
Doubles
W-L
Total
W-L
Jason Carley14-65-019-6
Nick Archer12-43-115-5
Ian Parkinson11-53-114-6
Geoff Johnson4-42-06-4
John Walker4-41-15-5
Steve Dennis3-52-05-5
Arthur Reed1-30-11-4

Totals
49-318-257-33


Final Area position: Runner-up

Area winnners: Northampton

EACF League Championship final

(Final between North & Central and East & West area winners)

All games: = Level Play
Date Opponents Venue Results (Watford names & scores first)
Sun 28 Sep
Final
(Other results) Chelmsford Ipswich beat Northampton 10-6

Matches start at 10.00 am unless otherwise indicated.

See also: Directions and contact details for clubs in the East Anglian region.