GC Golf Croquet

League EACF WESTERN AREA

Fixtures contact: Roger Nicholls

Watford won the East Anglian Croquet Federation League Western Area in 2012. Then in the EACF League Championship play-off Watford beat Norwich in the semi-finals but lost to Enfield in the final.

Handicaps shown below are the actual handicaps, prior to adjustment for the "effective" handicaps introduced by the CA in 2014 for bisque calculations in GC handicap games. This adjustment only affects players with an actual GC handicap of 3 and below.

Watford match results by year:

League tables by year:
All games: H Handicap
Date Opponents Venue Results (Watford names & scores first)Final place: Winner
Wed 30 Apr Wrest Park Away

WON 14-4 [hoops: 119 - 73]

(Net index points: +100)
Jason Carley (1) beat Pam Lovell (8) 7-0
Anne Dennis (7) lost to Tony Meredith (8) 6-7
Kay Lewis (8) beat Peter Lovell (11) 7-2
Ron Drew (8) beat Sue Meredith (10) 7-4
Jason Carley (1) lost to Tony Meredith (8) 6-7
Anne Dennis (7) beat Pam Lovell (8) 7-4
Kay Lewis (8) beat Sue Meredith (10) 7-5
Ron Drew (8) beat Peter Lovell (11) 5-3
Jason Carley (1) beat Sue Meredith (10) 7-2
Anne Dennis (7) beat Peter Lovell (11) 7-4
Kay Lewis (8) beat Tony Meredith (8) 7-2
Ron Drew (8) beat Pam Lovell (8) 7-5
Jason Carley (1) beat Peter Lovell (11) 7-1
Anne Dennis (7) lost to Sue Meredith (10) 6-7
Kay Lewis (8) beat Pam Lovell (8) 7-3
Ron Drew (8) beat Tony Meredith (8) 7-6
Jason Carley (1) &
Ron Drew (8)
beat Pam Lovell (8) &
Peter Lovell (11)
7-4
Anne Dennis (7) &
Kay Lewis (8)
lost to Tony Meredith (8) &
Sue Meredith (10)
5-7
Thu 12 Jun Northampton  Hoops Away

WON 13-5 [hoops: 113 - 90]

(Net index points: +60)
Jason Carley (1) lost to Steve Foster (6) 2-7
Geoff Johnson (3) beat Jayne Stevens (11) 7-4
Anne Dennis (7) beat Jill Higgins (12) 7-5
Robert Archer (8) lost to David Higgins (12) 6-7
Jason Carley (1) beat Jill Higgins (12) 7-4
Geoff Johnson (3) beat David Higgins (12) 7-4
Anne Dennis (7) lost to Steve Foster (6) 6-7
Robert Archer (8) lost to Jayne Stevens (11) 5-7
Jason Carley (1) beat Jayne Stevens (11) 7-5
Geoff Johnson (3) beat Steve Foster (6) 7-4
Anne Dennis (7) beat David Higgins (12) 7-4
Robert Archer (8) beat Jill Higgins (12) 7-6
Jason Carley (1) beat David Higgins (12) 7-4
Geoff Johnson (3) beat Jill Higgins (12) 6-4
Anne Dennis (7) beat Jayne Stevens (11) 7-4
Robert Archer (8) lost to Steve Foster (6) 4-7
Jason Carley (1) &
Robert Archer (8)
beat Steve Foster (6) &
David Higgins (12)
7-4
Geoff Johnson (3) &
Anne Dennis (7)
beat Jayne Stevens (11) &
Jill Higgins (12)
7-3
Thu 3 Jul Northampton  Mallets Home

DREW 9-9 [hoops: 98 - 98]

(Net index points: 0)
John Bee (4) lost to Les Heard (3) 5-7
Ron Drew (6) lost to Marilyn Robinson (6) 2-7
Anne Dennis (7) beat June Pendergrast (11) 7-6
Robert Archer (8) beat Vivienne Heard (11) 7-4
John Bee (4) beat Marilyn Robinson (6) 7-2
Ron Drew (6) beat Les Heard (3) 7-4
Anne Dennis (7) beat Vivienne Heard (11) 7-3
Robert Archer (8) lost to June Pendergrast (11) 6-7
John Bee (4) beat June Pendergrast (11) 7-6
Ron Drew (6) lost to Vivienne Heard (11) 4-7
Anne Dennis (7) lost to Les Heard (3) 5-7
Robert Archer (8) lost to Marilyn Robinson (6) 3-7
John Bee (4) lost to Vivienne Heard (11) 3-7
Ron Drew (6) lost to June Pendergrast (11) 2-6
Anne Dennis (7) beat Marilyn Robinson (6) 7-3
Robert Archer (8) beat Les Heard (3) 7-2
John Bee (4) &
Robert Archer (8)
beat Les Heard (3) &
Vivienne Heard (11)
7-6
Ron Drew (6) &
Anne Dennis (7)
lost to Marilyn Robinson (6) &
June Pendergrast (11)
5-7
Mon 7 Jul Leighton Linslade Away

DREW 9-9 [hoops: 104 - 102]

(Net index points: 0)
Ron Drew (6) lost to David Ball (3) 6-7
Anne Dennis (7) beat Val Jeffers (10) 7-6
Kay Lewis (7) lost to Peggy Kenny (8) 6-7
Robert Archer (8) lost to Roy Kemp (11) 4-7
Ron Drew (6) beat Peggy Kenny (8) 7-5
Anne Dennis (7) beat Roy Kemp (11) 7-4
Kay Lewis (7) beat David Ball (3) 7-4
Robert Archer (8) beat Val Jeffers (10) 7-3
Ron Drew (6) lost to Val Jeffers (10) 5-7
Anne Dennis (7) lost to David Ball (3) 4-7
Kay Lewis (7) lost to Roy Kemp (11) 1-7
Robert Archer (8) lost to Peggy Kenny (8) 6-7
Ron Drew (6) beat Roy Kemp (11) 7-4
Anne Dennis (7) beat Peggy Kenny (8) 7-4
Kay Lewis (7) beat Val Jeffers (10) 7-5
Robert Archer (8) lost to David Ball (3) 6-7
Ron Drew (6) &
Robert Archer (8)
beat David Ball (3) &
Val Jeffers (10)
7-4
Kay Lewis (7) &
Anne Dennis (7)
lost to Peggy Kenny (8) &
Roy Kemp (11)
3-7
Thu 21 Aug Stony Stratford Home

WON 10-8 [hoops: 100 - 98]

(Net index points: +20)
Jason Carley (1) beat Marian Holland (7) 7-4
John Smallbone (3) lost to Pauline Field (8) 5-6
Anne Dennis (6) lost to Alfred Sawbridge (8) 3-7
Robert Archer (9) beat John Burridge (10) 7-5
Jason Carley (1) lost to Pauline Field (8) 6-7
John Smallbone (3) beat Marian Holland (7) 7-5
Anne Dennis (6) lost to John Burridge (10) 1-7
Robert Archer (9) lost to Alfred Sawbridge (8) 3-7
Jason Carley (1) beat Alfred Sawbridge (8) 7-4
John Smallbone (3) beat John Burridge (10) 7-3
Anne Dennis (6) lost to Marian Holland (7) 3-7
Robert Archer (9) beat Pauline Field (8) 7-5
Jason Carley (1) beat John Burridge (10) 7-3
John Smallbone (3) beat Alfred Sawbridge (8) 7-6
Anne Dennis (6) beat Pauline Field (8) 7-6
Robert Archer (9) lost to Marian Holland (7) 5-7
Jason Carley (1) &
Robert Archer (9)
beat Marian Holland (7) &
John Burridge (10)
7-3
John Smallbone (3) &
Anne Dennis (6)
lost to Pauline Field (8) &
Alfred Sawbridge (8)
4-6

Statistics (Watford players)
 
Name Singles
W-L
Doubles
W-L
Total
W-L
Jason Carley9-33-012-3
Geoff Johnson4-01-05-0
Ron Drew7-52-19-6
Kay Lewis6-20-26-4
Anne Dennis12-81-413-12
John Smallbone3-10-13-2
John Bee2-21-03-2
Robert Archer6-104-010-10

Totals
49-316-455-35


Final league position in the Western Area: Winner

EACF League Championship finals

(Semi-finals and finals for Northern, Central, Eastern and Western area winners)

All games: H Handicap
Date Opponents Venue Results (Watford names & scores first)
Sat 6 Sep
Semi-final
Hunstanton Letchworth

LOST 9-10 [hoops: 102 - 106]

(Net index points: 0)
Jason Carley (1) lost to Derek Cole (3) 6-7
Anne Dennis (6) lost to Roy Donner (7) 6-7
Maureen Croft (9) lost to Ruth Cole (9) 5-7
Robert Archer (9) beat Pauline Donner (5) 7-6
Jason Carley (1) beat Pauline Donner (5) 7-6
Anne Dennis (6) lost to Ruth Cole (9) 4-7
Maureen Croft (9) lost to Roy Donner (7) 5-7
Robert Archer (9) lost to Derek Cole (3) 3-7
Jason Carley (1) beat Roy Donner (7) 7-3
Anne Dennis (6) beat Derek Cole (3) 7-5
Maureen Croft (9) beat Pauline Donner (5) 7-4
Robert Archer (9) lost to Ruth Cole (9) 2-7
Jason Carley (1) lost to Ruth Cole (9) 2-7
Anne Dennis (6) beat Pauline Donner (5) 7-3
Maureen Croft (9) beat Derek Cole (3) 7-4
Robert Archer (9) beat Roy Donner (7) 7-1
Jason Carley (1) &
Robert Archer (9)
beat Derek Cole (3) &
Pauline Donner (5)
7-4
Anne Dennis (6) &
Maureen Croft (9)
lost to Roy Donner (7) &
Ruth Cole (9)
2-7
Jason Carley (1) &
Anne Dennis (6)
lost to Roy Donner (7) &
Ruth Cole (9)
4-7
Sat 13 Sep
Final
Letchworth  

Statistics (Watford players)
 
Name Singles
W-L
Doubles
W-L
Total
W-L
Robert Archer2-21-03-2
Jason Carley2-21-13-3
Maureen Croft2-20-12-3
Anne Dennis2-20-22-4

Totals
8-81-29-10


Matches start at 10.00 am unless otherwise indicated.

See also: Directions and contact details for clubs in the East Anglian region.